How do i build an Academy?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by jimothy, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. jimothy

    jimothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Hi all,

    a quick intro - my name's Jim and I'm now playing my third game of Civ4 ever, so bear with me.:blush:

    I muddled through the first two games pretty much by instinct, and with no real strategy at all. But this time round, after reading SISIUTIL's excellent guide, I'm trying to manage my cities a bit better, especially in terms of city specialisation, resource use and strategic use of wonders, etc.

    Anyway, to the point - my science city's just pumped out it's first great scientist, and I wanted to build an academy to boost it's output, but i can't find the option to do so in the Unit or City menus - am I going about this the wrong way, or is there a prerequisite I've missed (can't see one mentioned in the Civilopedia)

    Thanks in advance for any help.
    Jim
     
  2. Kallikrates

    Kallikrates Prince

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    VRBS ANSEATICA
    The option is given when you highlight/look at the scientist while he is in a city. You get the options to "lightbulb" a tech, to start a Golden Age (with a second GP), to join the city as super specialist (scientist with star) and to build the academy. Make sure that you build it in a city that already produces a lot of trade and will keep doing so.
     
  3. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup Agent of Chaos

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    I haven't played Vanilla since forever but it sounds like you're doing it right.
    The build Academy button is supposed to appear in the unit's menu.

    Is your great scientist already stationned in your science city? It needs to be there.

    Great job getting GPs on your 3rd game ever ! Pay attention to civics as well. They're a bit confusing at first but they offer unique possibilities in the game.
     
  4. jimothy

    jimothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    I swear it wasn't there when i did just that - had all the other options, just not Academy - even tried moving him out of the city and back in again. Will have to tripple check when i get home (at work ATM).

    Thanks, actually I got GPs in all my games so far (although admittedly completely by accident). First game was settler difficulty and I won by domination, second was chieftain and I won by space race. I'm playing on chieftain again this time (didn't want to run before i could walk, especially whilst still getting to grips with city management) but in general, I'm finding the game to be really easy at these levels, - the AI just doesn't seem to be very aggressive. Presumably this will change at the higher difficulties?

    Anyway, thanks both for taking the time to respond - i know it must be annoying to have to deal with newbies all the time.
     
  5. jimothy

    jimothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Right, just to (hopefully) prove I'm not going mad or making this up:



    what gives?
     
  6. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,016
    Has an academy already been built? Is it a captured city for example? If there is one, you should see it in the building list in the city screen.
     
  7. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,671
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    It's not captured, @Pangaea, that's a Mongolian city name.

    @jimothy, you've not had an event give you an academy and it not stuck in your mind, perhaps? Show us a screen grab of the city menu if you can, please.
     
  8. jimothy

    jimothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Oh god, how embarassing - you're both right - there already is an Academy in the damn city!

    I know that I haven't built one, ever, but the city did change hands a couple of times earlier in the game, so is it possible that the enemy built one and I inherited it? I assumed buildings were always destroyed when you captured a city militarily, but is that not the case?

    Whatever the reason, sorry for wasting everyone's time by not checking that - feeling stupid now.:blush:
     
  9. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,016
    Many buildings get destroyed, but don't think great wonders can be destroyed, and probably not academies either. So the former holder must have built one.
     
  10. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,671
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    No worries, tbh if I recaptured a city I'd not be expecting my enemies to have spent a GP on such a major upgrade! Certainly looks like a good city, when that jungle's cleared and the population's worked up cottages on riverside grassland you'll see amazing output.

    A captured Academy loses its production but not its multiplier. (The same applies to Wonders, too.) Mundane -producing buildings all get burned down.

    As an aside, if the 'regular' form of a building produces no , then capturing the city can leave it intact and then turned into your civ's -producing UB. Most notoriously, the Greeks can capture a city with a Colosseum, and then it becomes their +3 Odeon! (You won't see more examples of this outside of mods.)
     
  11. jimothy

    jimothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Thanks both of you for the continued input - i've still got a heck of a lot to learn...
     
  12. Pendle Witch

    Pendle Witch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Sabden, England
    Remember Jim - learning can be fun :)
     
  13. Um the Muse

    Um the Muse King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    surrounded in the USA
    Incans can do this too (granaries turn into terraces, which give you +2:culture:). I think French salons would too, but I can't remember for sure. *checks* Yep, observatories don't give you culture, salons give you a free artist.

    This is a nice trick when you're taking over cities (especially the Incan version, since granaries are/ should be very common). Makes all three of these UB's more useful than they'd at first appear to be.
     
  14. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,671
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    Ah yes, I forgot about the Terrace. Ta for the catch, @Um_The_Muse!
     
  15. jimothy

    jimothy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Am I right in thinking that all these UB considerations only apply in Warlords and BTS? I haven't tried these expansions yet as I'm just getting used to the core game first, but at least I'll be aware of it when I do start playing them.
     
  16. gps

    gps King

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    Exactly.
     
  17. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,671
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    If you're interested in Warlords and BTS, I'd recommend jumping straight in. If you're learning the game, you may as well learn the version you'll end up playing, and not have to unlearn stuff about the combat system etc that's changed things around.
     

Share This Page