1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How do you play maps made with Worldbuilder?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Thorburne, Mar 31, 2017.

  1. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    So I created a map in the Worldbuilder. But how do I play it? Is their something that I have to set either in the Worldbuilder or in an xml file or something?
     
  2. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    816
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    I'm about to try this. I suspect that you need to use the map you made and create a Scenario with it.
     
  3. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,290
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    1. See the attached mod.
    2. unzip and drag/copy/paste the mod into your game's \Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods folder
    3. Drop your map into the mod. Delete my original map from the mod.
    4. Change the filename needed within the mod's TrajanHugeMap.modinfo file everywhere you see TrajanHugeMap.Civ6Map to match to the filename of the map you created and added to the mod. This TrajanHugeMap.modinfo file is actually just a text file that can be edited with Notepad or Notepad++ or whatever.
    5. Save all your changes you made in the TrajanHugeMap.modinfo file
    6. Start the game and make sure the mod is enabled in the Additional Content menu (it should be enabled at this point by default)
    7. Go into the normal Single Player Create Game menu to create a new game and then go into the Advanced Set-Up menu from the normal game-creation menu (the button for Advanced Set-Up menu is directly above the Start Game button)
    8. Once in the Advanced Set-Up menu, under Map Options you should see Ruleset with a little drop-down arrow off to the side and Standard Rules as the current selection.
      1. Click on the little drop-down arrow and you should see a second choice for TrajanHugeMap.
      2. Select this.
      3. The designation for Map (directly under the slider for number of city-state to be used) should now be showing Trajan Huge Map.
      4. This is proper because no changes were made in the mod to tell it to use a different description than the one I had made for my map. But the game will still be using your map and not my original one.
    9. With custom maps like these the game defaults back to a designation of Map Size = Small. Just change this in the drop-down for Map Size before you start the game.
    10. But if you specify a map-size that wants to place more players than your map has pre-determined starting positions for, the game will use its normal behavior for determining start positions for these extra players.
    11. I don't alter anything when using a custom map for settings of Resources or Start Position.
    12. Use the Start Game button at the bottom of the Advanced Set-up Menu to start your game. Do not go back to the usual Create Game Menu.
    13. You don't actually need this bit in the TrajanHugeMap_Config.xml:
      Code:
      <Parameters>
      	<Row Key1="Ruleset" Key2="RULESET_TRAJAN_HUGEMAP" ParameterId="NoBarbarians" Name="LOC_GAME_NO_BARBARIANS" Description="LOC_GAME_NO_BARBARIANS" Domain="bool" DefaultValue="1" Visible="true" ConfigurationGroup="Game" ConfigurationId="GAME_NO_BARBARIANS" GroupId="AdvancedOptions" SortIndex="2010"/>
      </Parameters>
      It allows you to select whether to play with no Barbs on the custom map, but you can also just leave the option unchecked and you will get barbs
    Other people seem to use other methods but this is the one I use and it has never not worked for me.

    Note that if you don't designate player starting locations on your pre-created map, the game will use its normal determination methods for figuring good starting locations, and on custom pre-made maps this can result in some pretty bizarre starting-player "huddles" just as it could in civ5.

    ----------------------------------------------

    I created this mod within a week of the game's original release and have been using it on and off ever since. And I have used it since the latest patch was released. Everything still works correctly. But I have not as yet tried to duplicate the settings needed from within ModBuddy so am not sure exactly what the settings would need to be to create such a mod within Modbuddy.
     

    Attached Files:

    purringcat and Palavos like this.
  4. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    I'll try that when I get a chance... Maybe later today. Does anybody know of any other methods?
     
  5. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    816
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Thanks, LeeS! Works great for single player. I tried it for multiplayer hotseat but it did not work. I added the line "<SupportsMultiplayer>1</SupportsMultiplayer>" to the .modinfo file and it shows up correctly but the player starting positions are all wrong.
     
  6. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,290
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    I never tried anything for multiplayer so have no idea what would need to be done differently, altho my guess is the problem is related to how "Local Player" is treated differently in Single Player and MultiPlayer.
     
  7. Rafaelpz

    Rafaelpz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hola alguien ha inhentado con la expancion rise and fall ya que no he podido jugarlo haci solo cambiandole el nombre como dicen pero solo me ejecuta con la anterior actualizacion

    AYUDA POR FAVOR!!!:cry::cry:
     
  8. pdc112

    pdc112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    So, I have world builder, made a map in it, but it just won't come up as an option when I try to play it for quite some time but I can never seem to find the map in the create game step. In any event, I downloaded the TrajenHugeMap.zip and it's in the worldbuilder (I can play around with it), but it isn't showing up when I try to create a game in step 8 above, which has been my problem with my created map. I'm missing a step somewhere but cant figure it out and am getting quite frustrating.

    any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  9. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,290
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    That method is two years old. Quite a bit has changed since then.

    I haven't tried the method I described for at least a year so have no idea whether it still works.
     
  10. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    So you're aware, when the patch releases with the WorldBuilder updates, you'll also see that we made improvements in a number of areas, especially on the front-end. Aside from the "Basic Mode" introduction (simple map creation), the front-end will have multiple updates, including:
    • Updated front-end interface for new map setting to remove all the unnecessary information, and tailor it specifically for WorldBuilder.
    • Auto-reading and auto-enabling of maps in the Mod directory so you don't have to restart the game each time you want to try a newly-created map. Maps are saved to the correct spot, so you no longer need to manually move files around.
    • Proper tagging of maps to expansions so that the correct maps show up depending on which expansion is enabled (base game maps show for all, expansion rule maps only show up for specific expansion rule-sets).
    • Automatically populate the map list when creating a new game.
    • Automatically set the map size if you've selected a WorldBuilder map.
    The bulk of our work in the imminent patch has been polishing and readying the front-end and Basic Mode. Our current focus moving forward is doing the same for "Advanced Mode", which is still very much an unsupported developer tool, with bugs that need squashed, consistency added, and polish applied. Stay tuned!
     
    Laurana Kanan, Gedemon and Cole98 like this.
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,671
    Location:
    France
    Hi Dennis,

    Thanks a lot for directly posting here, it's much appreciated, thanks in the name of all the folks that have asked this very question (how to make a working map ?) and thanks for building a game that is made with a great potential for modding from the very foundations.

    Now, first, about "foundation", well, it's solid and already allows us to do a lot of things (more than we've showed as a community IMO), which include compensating the "beta" state of the initial WB with our own tools for example, or by including a brush size tool with a small bit of modding...

    Don't get me wrong, it's great to have an official solution, which will be a lot more users-friendly. No, my point is about planning, I'm very happy to know that there is more to come, in the form of what I suppose are some sort of scenario building tools. But... we've lost time on our side (modders) making what is now going to be a redundant/obsolete tool, because we didn't know that an update for the WB was coming. I won't go into the history of my posts here, but this is something that first add stopping me to work on such tools at the time the game's was released (I mean I could do maps then, you surely know about YnAMP, and it's users, yes, the guys bothering the support team when using bigger maps than what's officially supported...), thinking that an update of the WB would surely come with some patches soon after launch, then surely soon™ after the first expansion, then... well, you get the idea, until we finally decide to do it ourselves. And fate being what it is, not long before an official update of course :)

    So, as I happen to be working on some scenario in the background AND have some of my own ideas and code in progress for scenario tools, I'm wondering if you could give us an idea of what's to be expected of the "advanced mode" (edit: ho, it's included, forget that one, just go for the other ->). Or more generally, what's Firaxis general plan for civ6' modding.

    Which brings me to my second point, still about planning and "potential": there are some very nice addition to modding in civ6 (for example the new possibilities of the artdefs, even if I miss SQL a lot for updating them...) and the game effects mechanism is a fantastic framework for us (and I can't imagine how much works goes into that in the background), but that framework (or the exposition of the behavior tree) can't replace the advanced tool that is the access to the gameplay DLL. First because the source code itself is the best things when it comes to document everything that we could do with the actual tools and methods open to us, especially for AI behavior, second because the current framework don't allow many things required for total conversions, like diplomacy or combat overhaul for example.

    Because of that civ6 is still leagues away from civ5 and civ4 when it comes to modding, despite, IMO, a much bigger potential from the foundations. I mean, we can change the WB ourselves, but making similar tools to Skyrim's "SKSE" or GTA's DLL script hooks ourselves, that's something else entirely...

    Yet, we're still waiting to hear any news about the possibility of the release of the gameplay DLL source. And as time pass, I'm afraid that, if it's still a possibility, it will come too late in civ6 lifetime to allow great TCs as those that were available for civ4.

    Those kind of mods are not made in days, week or even months, but years, and who would like to work on such projects after the end of civ6 development life, when everyone in the civ community will just be focused on civ7 release date ?

    Anyway, thanks for reading, because, even if we may complain a little bit from time to time (well, ok, maybe a bit more than a little bit) about the lack of communication, we also know and appreciate that you guys listen to our global feedback, and shows it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2019
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,671
    Location:
    France
    ho, I forgot one: thanks for the update to the Development Assets.
     
  13. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    Gedemon, believe me when I saw "we hear you". While I cannot say anything official about the possibility of future releases, I can continue to state that our intention is to land in a place similar to Civ V.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,671
    Location:
    France
    Thank you (and the team) very much.
     
  15. Hologram

    Hologram Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    So for anyone still wondering how to play a Worldbuilder map, the step missing from all the instructions here, and on the Firaxis video (), is that your map will appear as a Mod in Additional Content, only once you enable that mod will you see the map available when starting a new game.
     
  16. Dureeko

    Dureeko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I'm unable to play my own map. I made sure the map via Mod is enabled and it says I can load that map (I named it 'First' and it is loadable). However when I load into the game, it's not my map. It's just another random seed map. What am I doing wrong or how can I get around it to play muh map? Thanks.
    I tried the old way of loading a custom map via some other guide but that didn't seem to work any more.
     

Share This Page