1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

HOW TO: Create a Civilization

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Jecrell, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. Myth_Crazed17

    Myth_Crazed17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    About the Leaderhead, is there a way to take a leaderhead like... say... Cyrus, and simply edit his colors by converting the DDS file to a bmp like you would when editing a Black and White 2 creature?
     
  2. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    if you want a "static" image you can do that easily by edit/color in a screenshot
    or image and then converting to a dds file

    (making sure you have the right dimensions)


    however if you want an "animated" leaderhead you can do it also... but with alot more work

    it's been done... check the forums...


    hope that helps ;)
     
  3. tbarg86

    tbarg86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    WI
    I don't want to add a new nation, only a new leader. I was wondering if it's possible to just copy the XML files from that nation(lets just say america) and making a new folder for a new leader? also can I mod the faces of leaders?
    EXAMPLE(america again) could I use Cyrus and make him wear a suit and tie, and take off his hat to make him look like good old Abe L. (I can't speel :) ) Just wondering??
     
  4. tbarg86

    tbarg86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    WI
    Also, why does this have to be in the mod folder??? can I only use the Civ if I am in a mod game??? I just want the civ to be in the game as if it was a regular char.
     
  5. Jecrell

    Jecrell Ruled: Civ3 - Civ5

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    California, USA
    I wrote this guide back in 2005, and it is largely incomplete. I'm considering completing it, but of course, I don't remember much about modding Civilization IV.

    I'll get out my notes from back then, and I'll see if I can get around to completing it. Because right now the guide doesn't cover 3D leaderheads, and it doesn't even cover completing the Civilization in the guide itself, which makes me curse under my breath.

    tbarg86, I can't answer your questions right now, but maybe in a few days. Although I'm sure someone else can help you in the meantime.
     
  6. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    yes it is simple you have to add a tagline to CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml file

    for example:

    Code:
    		<CivilizationInfo>
    			<Type>CIVILIZATION_AMERICA</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_CIV_AMERICA_DESC</Description>
    			
    ...
    ...
    ...
    			<Leaders>
    				<Leader>
    					<LeaderName>LEADER_WASHINGTON</LeaderName>
    					<bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
    				</Leader>
    				<Leader>
    					<LeaderName>LEADER_FRANKLIN_ROOSEVELT</LeaderName>
    					<bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
    				</Leader>
    [COLOR="Blue"]				<Leader>
    					<LeaderName>LEADER_ABE_LINCOLN</LeaderName>
    					<bLeaderAvailability>1</bLeaderAvailability>
    				</Leader>[/COLOR]
    			</Leaders>
    			<CivilizationSelectionSound>AS3D_AMERICA_SELECT</CivilizationSelectionSound>
    			<CivilizationActionSound>AS3D_AMERICA_ORDER</CivilizationActionSound>
    		</CivilizationInfo>

    Add it like that highlighted part

    then add the tagline info to the other xml files

    add buttons/pics too..etc

    for detailed explanation go to:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=148507


    just skip the non-applicable parts and basically change the files/tagline info for that civilization you are changes


    hope that helps ;)



    yes but I dont know how :blush:


    there are tutorials for that... just look around

    if you are real lucky someone may have already created a 3d animated leaderhead :goodjob:
     
  7. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    then put your modded files in the custom assets folder
    (make sure you follow the right path for the folders and modded files :goodjob: )

    fyi: I find it easier to make my own "mod" to the mod folder if I want to play MP...therefore all the changes I put in the mod can be in one folder all my friends can d/l and load easier

    but if you are playing SP only then put it in yourcustom assets folder

    hope that helps ;)
     
  8. tbarg86

    tbarg86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    WI
    I still can't get it to work....I downloaded a mod, as a template, and I can't even load that crap, It was the hitler mod. I put it into the mod folder and tried putting it into the custom assets folder, which is completely empty by the way, so I don't know what I did wrong??
     
  9. tbarg86

    tbarg86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    WI
    when the mod is loading there's the load box, blue box that loads civ4, and it says init xml uncached??? is that a problem, and if it is how do I fix it??
     
  10. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    did you you load up the mod via the control panel or config file?

    was the mod compatible with the your version of CIV4:
    - patched verson/expansion/etc?

    some mods are not compatible with other versions

    I recommend using mods that explains exactly where to place it's files and folders



    custom assets folder is empty until you put files/folders in it

    the files/folders have to match the paths and files in your regular assets folders:

    It doesnt have to have all the files/folders that are in your assets folders - only the the files and folders you are replacing
     
  11. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    if it doesnt give you an error message I wouldnt worry about it

    I believe when the game starts up it has to uncache files... to use them...

    (that's why if you want to edit the art files you have to use the pakbuild utility to access the game's vanilla graphics)

    usually if there is a problem with loading there is a gray box that appears and states there's an error (and usually gives you the location of the error) then you have to click on "ok" button to continue the loading....
     
  12. rebakan

    rebakan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Japan
    Hi, Sorry to bother you all, I am trying to add Hirohito in a mod, but doesn't matter what I do, leaderhead never appear on screen although I have hirohito.dds file in button\leaderheads folder.What am doing wrong?
    PS: attached picture to explain better.
    I do thank you in advance.
     
  13. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    make sure your taglines in the CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.xml file point to the correct folder.

    For example your changes should look like this:

    Code:
    		<LeaderheadArtInfo>
    			<Type>ART_DEF_LEADER_Hirohito</Type>
    			[COLOR="Blue"]<Button>Art/interface/LeaderHeads/Hirohito_button.dds</Button>[/COLOR]
    			<NIF>art/interface/LeaderHeads/Hirohito.dds</NIF>
    			<KFM/>
    			<NoShaderNIF/>
    			<BackgroundKFM/>
    		</LeaderheadArtInfo>
    where your .dds file goes in the art/interface/leaderheads folder of your mod

    I just used Hirohito.dds names as an example .... just replace it with the names you used



    remember this is for static images only


    Note in:

    Code:
    [COLOR="Blue"]<Button>Art/interface/LeaderHeads/Hirohito_button.dds</Button>[/COLOR]
    the tagline is shorter than the default version and that the comma is removed

    this is important to get it working right


    also did you make a button dds file as well as a portrait (large) size?

    you need 2 different dds files and make sure the taglines point to the right dds file


    make sure they are 2 different names for the dds file (see example)

    FYI:

    Code:
    <NIF>art/interface/LeaderHeads/Hirohito.dds</NIF>
    this file is for the static Large portrait

    while the other is the button tagline :p

    hope that helps ;)
     
  14. rebakan

    rebakan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Japan
    Thanks for your answer, the xml files are correct, I tthink the problem is with the .dds button, I don't know how to do it well. It's 64X64 but I think the alpha mask is not right, as I said I don't know how to make a leaderhead dds button.
    I know there is a tutorial somewhere I looked for but I couldn't find it. Thanks for answering me.
     
  15. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    usually buttons dont need an alpha channel

    only flags city specialists/great specialists

    I dont use alpha channels in any of my buttons

    if you want a free alpha channel editor use this:

    http://www.mnwright.btinternet.co.uk/programs/dxtbmp.htm

    this Civ Tutorial is more complete on how to add pics/civs/UU etc:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=148507


    here is another bmp/jpeg to dds converter:

    http://eliteforce2.filefront.com/file/DDS_Converter;29412

    be careful because this coverter doesnt handle alpha channels well


    so I'd use it for non-alpha channel images like buttons and static leaderhead pics


    hope that helps ;)
     
  16. rebakan

    rebakan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Japan
    Thanks, I don't understand: if butons don't use an alpha channel, and everything is correct in the xml files, why Hirohito doesn't show up in the screen (I mean only the small picture, on the right side of the big leader picture)
    I checked everything but yet doesn't show up.
    Thanks for your help I do appreciate.
     
  17. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere

    are you sure your pics are in the right folder?

    are you sure your tagline info is correct

    syntax errors are the most common causes of all errors

    Im still confused :confused: :confused: :confused:

    can you post the entry for the taglines in the xml file you have?
     
  18. rebakan

    rebakan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Japan
    OK, I'll try, here is a winzip folder with all my work. I do thank you for the help you are giving to me.Sorry for all this trouble!
    I'm trying to put Amra's HiroHito civ in another mod, like Jeckel taught how to put one civ from one mod to another.
     
  19. tbarg86

    tbarg86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    WI
    a gray box only pops up after I click on hitler...the leaderhead loads in the germany screen, but once I click on him then the game crashes and asks me if I'd like to send a report or not. any suggestions???........Thank you for your previous ones:)
     
  20. Officer Reene

    Officer Reene It hates you all

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    In the middle of nowhere
    what error msg is in the gray box?
     

Share This Page