1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to get Civ4:BTS working on OS X Yosemite

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by Xyth, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Ctrl-Click on the CivilizationIV app and select 'Show Package Contents', and follow the instructions from there. Creating an alias is also done via Ctrl-Clicking, and the alias can then be dragged somewhere more useful, like the dock or the desktop.

    I seriously wouldn't bother with Vanilla Civ IV though. Just run BTS instead, much better game, avoids all the hassle.
     
  2. Innings

    Innings Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    My problem is that neither clicking on the Apple icon nor opening Finder nor any other root than I can discover offers a menu with /library as an option. Pl could you explain where else I need to look?
     
  3. Innings

    Innings Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    'ON STEP 3 make sure you're going Mac HD>System>Library as opposed to just Mac HD>Library.'
    That assumes you can find the menu Mac HD>. I certainly cannot find anything with that name, nor any other route to /System/library. Any suggestions, please?
     
  4. kobachi

    kobachi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    (Deleting, I misunderstood the guide.)
     
  5. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    In the Finder's Go menu, select 'Computer'. This will open a Finder window showing your computer's network and drives. Your computer's hard drive will be listed here, named 'Macintosh HD' unless someone has renamed it at some point. Double click on that to open it, and this will then display the root directory of your drive. Here is where you will find the System and Library folders described in the instructions.
     
  6. Innings

    Innings Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Zyth, I/ve done exactly all of that. The end result is a different error message! I think I'm reduced to finding someone to re-config my PC with the previous version of the OS and remove Yosemite, which is pretty stinky anyway. Frankly, Apple should not have released this half-ready OS in its present form, and it's proved to add nothing but time delay and error messages to the whole experience of being an Apple user.
     
  7. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,780
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    Innings:
    If You have had Time Machine running, you can restore your computer to the way it was just before you installed Yosemite. This will return you to your previous OSX operating system version. However, it will also return everything to the way it was on that date, so be sure to copy any files that are new or changed, that you want to keep, since that save date to an external hard drive, DVD-ROM, CD-ROM, or flash drive. You can then copy them back onto your main hard drive after restoring the older OSX.

    FWIW, I still run Snow Leopard because I feel that each OSX since then has been worse than its predecessor. I actually think Tiger was the best one but since it won't run on an Intel CPU, I have settled for Snow Leopard.
     
  8. Innings

    Innings Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    And eventually, with help from a great guy from Apple support, I got Yosemite kicked into the long grass, reloaded the previous OS and all works wonderfully. Yosemite now just a distant memory of an unpleasant itch that I scratched away! Civ works, everything else works, and I thank Zyth in particular who tried very hard to help me sort it out by less dramatic methods.
     
  9. Shangalar

    Shangalar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Xyth and ancestral

    Awesome work guys. We haven't made the move yet to CIV V so don't want to lose Warlords or Beyond the Sword yet.

    I followed ancestral's solution with a slight change

    I first changed the name of the existing folder 2.3 to "old 2.3"

    Then I copied the 2.3 folder from an old mac book with OS X Mountain Lion to the versions folder on my OS X Yosemite laptop.

    Done. No re start required and I still have the Yosemite version of the 2.3 folder if I need it.

    Warlords and BTS both work now

    Easy.

    Thanks again.

    Shane
     
  10. UK_Brad

    UK_Brad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Annapolis
    Thank you so much for sharing the fix. I would have been miserable if I couldn't play Civ on my Mac anymore. :lol:
     
  11. ladshofowitz

    ladshofowitz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you for the tip.
    I installed my Civ 4 with Steam.
    Can you please detail how you
    "made an alias of the Civilisation IV script"
    and
    "bypasses the incompatible application list"
     
  12. d1miami

    d1miami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7

    Hi, I tried following these steps but at the BTS Yosemite Python Fix folder I don't see where to get 2.3 and 2.5. There's no "framework' folder that I can see. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  13. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    They're in the package you download. Have you unzipped it? If so, what is in it?
     
  14. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Just given this a try, having just bought a new Retina 5K iMac, and it works perfectly. I migrated all my old data over from my old Mac and I found I could skip Stage 2; but Stage 3 was necessary.

    Graphics look nice on the 5K, and the game runs much faster. Yosemite as an OS is a bit of a PITA, however.

    Many thanks, Xyth, you're a star.
     
  15. Banana88x

    Banana88x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Holy S*** :lol:
    It works!

    Thank you so much :)
     
  16. d1miami

    d1miami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    there are folders there with names like "assets" "custom assets" "replays" "patch" "MODS" and others but no folder with Frameworks.
     
  17. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Sounds like you've downloaded some sort of Civ4 patch or mod, not the Yosemite python fix. Download it again, from here.
     
  18. d1miami

    d1miami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    I downloaded straight from the link you supplied and got the same thing. Guess I just either am screwing something up or I just can't do it. What sucks is that I just got the game as a gift from my nephew the very same day I downloaded yosemite. How's that for a joke?

    oh well, thanks for trying. much appreciated
     
  19. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    The link should give you a file called 'BTS Yosemite Python Fix.7z'. It has to be unarchived, which will then give you a folder called 'BTS Yosemite Python Fix'. What application are you using to unarchive it?
     
  20. mans0011

    mans0011 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Has anyone else encountered a problem with BTS and the trees glutting out? They are not completely illustrated and seem to move. It's very disconcerting...
     

Share This Page