1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to import a map from civ5

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Gedemon, Oct 26, 2016.

  1. Eric Guimarães

    Eric Guimarães Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok guys, I'm a little dumb on this matter ,please,help me...I use the Huge Earth ADDON LUA file(which is in civ 5 convertion model,so I can't add some civ 6 resources,like cliffs and stuff) to play my games in civ 6, and I modify it according to my wishes...
    Although I know how to add rivers and etc,I wish to add the TEA resource on the map, which is impossible because the only resources that can be put in the LUA file "resource plot" are the ones that Gedemon listed above like 21 Dyes,23 Silk,40 Furs and etc.
    HOWEVER, there is a resource called JADE(number 28) which was not in Civ 5, but his number is included on the list above, and I can put it in the map using it's LUA file...
    My question is:if this event is possible to Jade, how can I put a number related to Tea so I can finally add it on the map by LUA files?
    Btw,this is the list that I'm talkng about(which is in this thread)
    local ResourceCiv5toCiv6 = {}
    for i = 0, 41 do ResourceCiv5toCiv6 = -1 end
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[4]= 40 -- ALUMINUM
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[10]= 0 -- BANANAS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[40]= 16 -- BISON to FURS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[7]= 1 -- CATTLE
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[34]= 10 -- CITRUS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[2]= 41 -- COAL
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[41]= 11 -- COCOA
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[30]= 2 -- COPPER
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[25]= 13 -- COTTON
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[32]= 3 -- CRABS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[9]= 4 -- DEER
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[17]= 14 -- DIAMONDS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[21]= 15 -- DYES
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[11]= 5 -- FISH
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[20]= 16 -- FURS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[15]= 44 -- GOLD to NITER
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[1]= 42 -- HORSES
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[27]= 18 -- INCENSE
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[0]= 43 -- IRON
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[19]= 19 -- IVORY
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[28]= 20 -- JADE
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[18]= 21 -- MARBLE
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[3]= 45 -- OIL
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[14]= 23 -- PEARLS
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[31]= 24 -- SALT
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[8]= 7 -- SHEEP
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[23]= 25 -- SILK
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[16]= 26 -- SILVER
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[22]= 27 -- SPICES
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[12]= 8 -- STONE
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[24]= 28 -- SUGAR
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[33]= 31 -- TRUFFLES
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[5]= 46 -- URANIUM
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[13]= 32 -- WHALES
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[6]= 9 -- WHEAT
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[26]= 33 -- WINE
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    Tea resource ID is 29 for civ6.
     
  3. Eric Guimarães

    Eric Guimarães Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, for answering!
    However the issue here is that the huge earth ynaemp addon has it's LUA file in civ 5 convertion format,so I can't add cliffs and stuff unique to civ 6(including the ID 29 for Tea)...BUT I can (magically?) include niter and jade (ID 15 and 28)...My concern is that I want to know if I can include the Tea resource somehow just like niter and jade(those were not included in civ 5)
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    Ho, right, it's still civ5 format, I thought it was converted to civ6.

    No you can't directly in that case.

    Jade is 20 in civ6, ID 28 was Jewelry for civ5, the line
    Code:
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[28]= 20
    is interpreted by the code to place Jade where there was Jewelry in civ5

    Similarly Niter is ID 44, replacing civ5's Gold (ID 15)

    a workaround for your usage would be to add this line in the AssignStartingPlots.lua file in the mod after all the others "ResourceCiv5toCiv6"
    Code:
    ResourceCiv5toCiv6[99]= 29

    then use 99 for resource ID in the huge earth Lua to get Tea.
     
  5. Eric Guimarães

    Eric Guimarães Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    :thanx:! That worked nicely.
    Using the same logic,can I creat an ID for more resources like Tobacco and Coffee as well?:mischief: Or is it there a restriction on id numbers and stuff?
     
  6. NobleXenon54

    NobleXenon54 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I haven't played this game in a while but this method worked when I did play early last year. I got back in with the expansion but I can't seem to get this to work now. Is this an expansion pack issue?

    Only the Vanilla stuff is loading, not any of the new expansion pack material.

    EDIT:

    :crazyeye:

    I swore I tried to change the map ruleset to RULESET_EXPANSION_1 last night and it didn't work at all.

    It is working now, lmao.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  7. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    @Gedemon..

    Since you are (still) the resident expert in map creating issues. :)

    The Australia scenario has an excellent rendering of that continental (without Tasmania though!) behemot.

    Is it possible to simply load such a map in the R&F Worldbuilder system tool & edit a few tricky elements like where Uluru & GreatBarrierReef locations are determined as NOT random. And some other stuff -- to just design our own custom "map" without any scripted elements??
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    I suppose, but I've not tried to load scenario map in the WB.
     
  9. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    There's no better way to find out than just try.. i'll make an attempt.
    I've just (re-)activated your YnAMP mod (R&F compatible) soooo, that should help a lot -- once again to get Map making tasks easier.

    PS; On your Steam page for that mod -- there is a reasonably good Map of that Australian area which even includes New Zealand. Might be enough for my needs anyway! :)
     
  10. Eric Guimarães

    Eric Guimarães Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    @Gedemon ,I have tried to use the same method to insert R&F resources on the map by it`s LUA files, but it doesn't seem to work(only with vanilla resources)...
    Do you have any idea on how to solve this issue?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    I don't have R&F, sorry.
     
  12. Eric Guimarães

    Eric Guimarães Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    @Gedemon Is it possible to add cliffs in a map using civ 5 lua code?
     

Share This Page