1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How To: Make Leaderheads! Ekmek's Guide

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Ekmek, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. moopoo

    moopoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Nifskope won't affect Blender. they're seperate programs. you probably have a newer version of Blender
     
  2. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    I appreciate the bump
    my Blender version is 2.43 (that's why there's a picture)
    tutorial uses version 2.43
     
  3. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California

    LastOne36 had the same problem thats why included this in the first post:

    I also need to fix the separting part based on Ananor's input. I can release a 1.01 with corrections but I'm working on a better guide that will walk you through making a model.

    PM me if you have questions, I respond fast on weekdays :)
     
  4. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    Spoiler :
    File -> Import -> NIF -> ... what no NIF ?
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  6. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    painful.
    what's cancel ?

    Nevermind. Got it.
     
  7. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    I made a leaderhead, changed the heads and now I'm stuck at assigning the parts to the skelton...
     
  8. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    is this normal ?
     
  9. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  10. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    mabey I should update windows.
    no I've not specified installed python.
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  12. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    no everytime I've launched Blender, that window displays on the desktop behind the aplication. My PC and I have our differences. It has to get repaired. That sort of thing cannot be fixed in a forum.
     
  13. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    that window displays on mine...but not with all those lines in it. does the application work at all?
     
  14. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    This window is the console and it's absolutely normal you get it !
    What's wrong is the message you get :
    "Checking for installed python ... got it" is the message you must see instead of that mess.
    There's a process to follow closely to get it right.
    Installing Blender application first
    Installing Python application then
    Installing the PyFFI script
    Installing the NifSript
    ...
    Good luck !

    edit : added a link to get you started
     
  15. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    the ap opens. yes
    But I'm not able to advance past page 4 in your tut.
    File -> Import -> NIF -> Cancel.
    File -> Export -> NIF -> Cancel.
    yes
    but the scriptconfig window still has a problem.
    "i don't have the other 3 square thing's like you have in picture 1 and when i click the 1 square i have, i don't see the "NetImmerse/GameBryo" option." using theLastOne's words..
    I'm making windows updates ..
    my mission is clear..
     
  16. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    Python application. where/what is that ?
     
  17. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
  18. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W
    right on ! thanks
     
  19. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W

    let the games begin
     
  20. mourndraken

    mourndraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    54°30′59″N, 128°35'59"W

Share This Page