1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How To: Upgrade regular units to UU's!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by Civanator, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. Civanator

    Civanator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    Gone
    Thought this might be helpful for aspiring scenario/mod creators or anyone for that matter.

    Well, I had been implementing my own personal Civilization, but I ran into the problem of upgrading a regular unit to my UU. So I did a little logic work and found how Civ knows what a unit upgrades to.

    What Civ does is work in a Yes/No fashion (or so I've found) when finding the right unit to upgrade to. I'm going to use the Horseman->Knight example.

    When you upgrade a Horseman to Knight, you get a Knight. When you have a UU that replaces the Knight, you get that unit. This is the path for upgrading a Horseman:

    Horseman->Mounted Warrior->(Three-Man Chariot)->Knight->(Keshik)->(Ansar Warrior)->Rider->Samurai->War Elephant->Cavalry.

    For this example, I'll say I'm playing as the Chinese and have a Horseman to upgrade. I click the Upgrade button, and Civ then checks to see if I get the Knight, if 'NO' then it goes to Keshik, and so forth.

    Now I want to add a UU replacement for my Civ. Let's say I want a Lancer. Now, I have to go to War Elephant and change it's upgrade path to Lancer. Then I have to make Lancer upgrade to Cavalry, like this:

    Horseman->Mounted Warrior->(Three-Man Chariot)->Knight->(Keshik)->(Ansar Warrior)->Rider->Samurai->War Elephant->Lancer->Cavalry.

    Actually, Lancer can go anywhere after Knight and before Cavalry, as long as you don't break the chain.

    ---

    Now, if you add a unit that replaces the Horseman, You can either set it to upgrade to the Horseman, or put it after the Mounted Warrior (Three-Man Chariot in C3C) and have it upgrade to Knight.

    I hope that helps anyone who may need it. If anyone needs a pic or two just ask and I can get one for you.


    Note: Parenthesis enclose units in C3C or PTW.
     
  2. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Excellent. I'm going to add a link to this in my add units tutorial.
     
  3. Barret

    Barret Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Very good indeed. I've been modding this game for 3 years now, but still I learn new tricks. Thank you very much. :)
     
  4. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    This would have been great to know right before I made this very mistake a few months ago... haha I must have spent HOURS "fixing" the line DOH!

    Definitely important
     
  5. GeneralMatt

    GeneralMatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, but it would take more money right? Great find!
     

Share This Page