1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

iMac graphics issues

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by flyyoufools, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. flyyoufools

    flyyoufools Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    I recent got a new 27" iMac with a Radeon Pro 570 graphics card and I loaded up Civ6. I've been playing on my PC for many months but wanted to see how it would work on the more powerful iMac with the Retina display.
    But I keep having graphical glitches. I've had issues with city tiles and goody huts not appearing. They are hidden. Possibly other issues as well. I had it working for a little while but now it's happening again.

    I've tried disabling all mods and adjusting many of the graphics options and no success.

    Has anyone else had this problem? Are there recommended graphic settings for iMacs?

    Thanks,
    FYF
     
  2. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Disabling mods may not be enough. You have to remove them to be sure. Game runs perfectly on my 2014 27" iMac at 2560X1440 with no mods.
     
  3. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,121
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    Exactly. Specifically, I had Tribal Villages and Barbarian Camps not appearing - the Barbarian units appeared, but not their camps and the audible signal that a camp/village had appeared was there, just no graphic. I found I had to remove all Mods and then, one by one, re-install them to find out what was messing up.
    In my case, it turned out that a combination of Modded Civs and Alternate Leaders was the culprit - which surprised me, because I thought for sure it would be one of the graphic Mods I was using...
     
  4. flyyoufools

    flyyoufools Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    That seems to have worked. Thanks a lot!
    Now to sort out which one was the problem.
     
  5. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,121
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    You're welcome.
    If it's any help, I found that all of Sukritect's Civilizations, Wonders, and Alternate Leaders were fine, but that most of the other Modded Civs would result in some kind of loading or graphics problem. I use several other 'new' Wonders, and none of them were a problem.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop