1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

iMac graphics issues

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by flyyoufools, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. flyyoufools

    flyyoufools Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    I recent got a new 27" iMac with a Radeon Pro 570 graphics card and I loaded up Civ6. I've been playing on my PC for many months but wanted to see how it would work on the more powerful iMac with the Retina display.
    But I keep having graphical glitches. I've had issues with city tiles and goody huts not appearing. They are hidden. Possibly other issues as well. I had it working for a little while but now it's happening again.

    I've tried disabling all mods and adjusting many of the graphics options and no success.

    Has anyone else had this problem? Are there recommended graphic settings for iMacs?

    Thanks,
    FYF
     
  2. gfeier

    gfeier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    In front of my Mac
    Disabling mods may not be enough. You have to remove them to be sure. Game runs perfectly on my 2014 27" iMac at 2560X1440 with no mods.
     
  3. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,234
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    Exactly. Specifically, I had Tribal Villages and Barbarian Camps not appearing - the Barbarian units appeared, but not their camps and the audible signal that a camp/village had appeared was there, just no graphic. I found I had to remove all Mods and then, one by one, re-install them to find out what was messing up.
    In my case, it turned out that a combination of Modded Civs and Alternate Leaders was the culprit - which surprised me, because I thought for sure it would be one of the graphic Mods I was using...
     
  4. flyyoufools

    flyyoufools Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    That seems to have worked. Thanks a lot!
    Now to sort out which one was the problem.
     
  5. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,234
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    You're welcome.
    If it's any help, I found that all of Sukritect's Civilizations, Wonders, and Alternate Leaders were fine, but that most of the other Modded Civs would result in some kind of loading or graphics problem. I use several other 'new' Wonders, and none of them were a problem.
     

Share This Page