1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

[1.0.3.31] UI/system freezes when selecting next unit (macOS catalina)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by footballciv, Aug 25, 2020.

Tags:
  1. emahyar

    emahyar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7
  2. Kevin Rohrer

    Kevin Rohrer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    ^^This^^
    is happening to me. I just got my new iMac up and running, but Civ VI locks-up hard around turn-26 and I have a lot of difficulty even shutting it down.

    This is my setup, which is identical to what was posted in the article referenced. Am running Big Sur with a 3.6GHz 10-core Core i9 processor, 32GB of memory, and AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16GB graphics.
     
  3. Kevin Rohrer

    Kevin Rohrer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I just submitted a ticket to Aspyr; am certain they will address the problem.
     
  4. MikeH1Arizona

    MikeH1Arizona Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I am having the same issue. New iMac 27 in Retina 5k 2020, 3.6GHz 10 core i9, 128 GB 2667 MHz DDR4, AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB running macOS Big Sur version 11.0.1. Freezes randomly. Have to crash out of the computer entirely to regain control of the computer. Happens before 100 moves. Standard game settings as set when I chose this card in the game. Run on the Mac, not on Steam. Any help appreciated.
     
  5. Kevin Rohrer

    Kevin Rohrer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I submitted an email to Aspyr w/ my game save folder as they requested. Suggest you do the same. The link to do so is above.

    I will also say that the game plays fantastically on the Windoze side.
     

Share This Page