1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Imperialism II PBEM

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario League' started by McMonkey, May 26, 2017.

  1. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    Yes, I am up next, but, as I said earlier, I think my computer is dying and may need to be replaced soon. It had a very bizarre crash last night whose manifestation I have never seen the likes of before. I'm not sure how long the (not-so-old) beast will last. I'll try to have my turn up by tonight, though.
     
  2. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    I seem to be losing a significantly unusual number of cavalry and artillery attacking Barbarians under (what in a standard Civ2) would be close to ideal conditions to attack under, but you guys seem to be cutting huge swaths through these Barbarians, except at event trigger points (like the Native American massacres of American frontier towns and the Peking Uprisng, which have thus far been reported). What am I doing wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    Cardiff
    In the case of Russia we have a large starting number of Cavalry and Cannon and a lot of the Barbarians have been fairly easily defeated. I did notice that conquering Peking seemed a lot tougher. I can't remember what units were defending that city, but it might be worth checking the defence stats of Chinese type units. In Central Asia I have mostly been attacking Cavalry type units, which I presume have lower defence stats. I'm not in the game right now to check any of this out, but it seems logical.
     
  4. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    I hate to do this, given this has been your task of late.

    @voltar, you're next.

    :p
     
  5. voltar

    voltar Drunken Russian

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    995
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Oops! Didn't get an e-mail or whatnot, good thing I randomly checked the forum today :) Sorry!
    As for combat performance, the USA Cavalry unit is amazing at the early stage, he has no problem killing fortified militia

    USA

    Panama has been captured! Commerce may proceed!

    Furthermore I used cheatmode to complete an agreed upon financial transaction. All I did is deduct and add money so hopefully nothing got screwey. Only difference I saw was that when I reloaded into hotseat I got that message like I'm starting a new game with the techs I got and whatnot.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    Whose next?
     
  7. voltar

    voltar Drunken Russian

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    995
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  8. Northerner

    Northerner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Boy did this get out of hand. My supervisor at University gave me the chewout of a lifetime about two weeks ago. All my energy since has gone into just trying to stay afloat! I hope to play tomorrow.
     
  9. Northerner

    Northerner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    @voltar, you forgot to use Ctrl + J to rejoin the other civs after using cheat mode! I had to go through all of the AI turns and your full building cue before I could reload and rejoin all!

    @Patine, I lose an average of one cannon per siege. According to the defense minister list I have lost thirteen cannon, and if I recall correctly I have taken 7 or 8 cities. I should note I have used the Highlander unit whenever I could (twice, that is), since the Scots ignore city walls! I believe they are my only currently available unit to do so.

    All the cities I have laid siege to had only a single unit defending, unless I count the event scripted rebellion in Egypt. I believe a veteran cannon unit should be ablo to break most defenders without loss. I haven't gotten a chance to try it out, though.

    ...

    I have nothing much to report from this turn.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Ontario
    No News from the French Empire.

    @McMonkey is next.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. voltar

    voltar Drunken Russian

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    995
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    LOL! Oops, didn't know anything about that TBH! Does this impact anyone ?
     
  12. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    Cardiff
  13. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    I've been a tad busy the last couple days. I will try to play tomorrow, though.
     
  14. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    I want to apologize, but my turn may be delayed a bit longer. I think my computer has malware of the sort my anti-virus can't find. I may have to do a full restore to factory settings.
     
  15. voltar

    voltar Drunken Russian

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    995
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  16. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    Yes, and it's been a hectic two weeks. My computer I was on is verifiably dead. I've reverted to an older back-up computer. I just have to get ToT, the ToTPP, and all the scenarios and goodies of my own and from the web assembled, and make sure I remember how to run it on Windows 10. Ideally, it should only be a few more days (knock on my fake wood desk).
     
  17. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    Alright, having some of the same problems of running ToT on Window 10 that I had fixed on the computer that just died but need to be addressed on this backup computer. I'm going to look over the tech advice on this and the Tech Supports sub-forums and get the game back and running as soon. Just giving a heads so everyone knows I haven't forgotten.
     
  18. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,876
    Location:
    Cardiff
  19. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    I'm having trouble re-enabling Direct Play on Windows 10. It seems they've changed how it works in Windows itself, probably with an update. When I go to "Apps and Programs," and enter in the search "Turn on and off Windows Programs," the procedure in the thread in the Civ2 Tech Support Sub-Forum is stated as giving a menu that includes the "Legacy Programs" that you need to click on, and I recall that being the case earlier, but now it just outright opens by hard-drive menu in the same format as if I were browsing it in File Explorer normally.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  20. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,003
    Okay, this is ridiculous! I have re-enabled Direct Play, installed the ToTPP as instructed, and the file mentioned as not being found in the error message when I try to open ToT, "MSVCR100.dll" I have both repaired and reinstalled directly from Microsoft.com. All to no avail! I give up! I don't what to do now!
     

Share This Page