1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Improvements don't show art assets

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Drawmeus, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. Drawmeus

    Drawmeus Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,213
    I'm doing a mod with a number of custom improvements, including a "Research Station". None of my custom improvements display art assets on the in-game map and I can't figure out why. They are functioning - my workers can build them at the appropriate tech, their yields work, etc. - but they don't display in the in-game map. Icons do display in the Strategic View.

    Code for one of them below:

    Code:
    	<Improvements>
    		<Row>
    			<Type>IMPROVEMENT_RESEARCH_STATION</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_EPOCHS_IMPROVEMENT_RESEARCH_STATION</Description>
    			<Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_EPOCHS_IMPROVEMENT_RESEARCH_STATION_TEXT</Civilopedia>
    			<ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TRADING_POST</ArtDefineTag>
    			<PillageGold>5</PillageGold>
    			<PortraitIndex>32</PortraitIndex>
    			<IconAtlas>TERRAIN_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
    		</Row>
    	</Improvements>
    
    ArtDefineTag, PortraitIndex and IconAtlas are taken directly from the Trading Post improvement. If anyone needs more information for debug, I'll provide it, or you can get the full code from my Epochs mod: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=11952750#post11952750

    Anyone have any ideas what's going wrong?
     
  2. Barathor

    Barathor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    I don't know if this'll help, but I'll just throw this out there just in case.

    I looked into the database, and in ArtDefine_Landmarks and ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes I only see:

    ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TRADING_POST1
    ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TRADING_POST2
    ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TRADING_POST3
    ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TRADING_POST4

    I assume those are the different rotations to differentiate the TP graphics. I'm not sure why the regular trading post works fine without designating a number at the end, but maybe there's something else in the code that handles that and makes it work. (And it only knows to apply this to the default trading post entry, not your research station.) <shrug>

    Also, pardon me for asking, but just to make sure, did you check "Reload Landmark System" within your project's properties? I believe that's still required as well.

    Also, maybe this thread could be of some use: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=451537

    Good Luck!
     
  3. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Note the part near the end of the linked thread where it is discovered that the art for the farm (and wheat farm) must be changed to prevent a CTD when a farm is replaced by another improvement whenever "Reload Landmark System" is checked.

    EDIT: Incan Terrace Farms and Dutch Polders are fine. Note in the ArtDefine_Landmarks table there is a FARM LayoutHandler distinct from the ANIMATED, ANIMATED_ROTATED, RANDOM, SNAPSHOT, and SPECIAL handlers used by other all other landmarks, which seems to be related to the culprit.
     
  4. Drawmeus

    Drawmeus Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,213
    Didn't need to check "Reload Landmark System" - just adding the '1' to it worked.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Yeah, I think you only need Reload if you're adding custom art.
     
  6. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Correct.
     
  7. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Denmark
    Could you elaborate this? I have a little mod creating a variant of trading posts and farms buildable only on flood plais and so far I haven't been able to use the trading posts/farms artworks as they're invisible on the map (improvement is builadable though).

    Sound very much like the same problem so if you have a solution here I would be very interested!

    \Skodkim
     
  8. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well I figured out how to make the trading post copy appear ion the map (using ART_DEF_IMPROVEMENT_TRADING_POST1) but farms aren't that "simple" it seems.

    \Skodkim
     
  9. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    If ya have RLS on Farm's will cause random crashes in your mod/game. See here from post 159 onwards.
     

Share This Page