Is there a way to guarantee inclusion of a Civ in a random game?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Padmewan, May 11, 2006.

  1. Padmewan

    Padmewan King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Planet
    In our mod there a NPC (Non-Player Civ :) ) that emerges towards the middle-end of the game. (Those of you who played SMAC will know who I'm talking about). Thanks to the "Barbarian Settler" mod I know we can kill and then resurrect this civ through Python... however, I do not know how we guarantee inclusion of this civ among those within the game.

    I've looked carefully at a lot of Python code but saw nothing there -- is this something in Python or will we need SDK work?

    Thanks.
     
  2. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    I don't think you can do it with python. Probably SDK.
     
  3. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Damn, we need to blackmail an SDK person for our mod. ;)
     
  4. Shqype

    Shqype Shqyptar

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,468
    Location:
    New York + Shqypni
    Wow, really TGA? I thought someone has done something like this before ...

    How random do you want this to be, Padmewan? I thought it was possible after x number of turns to "create" a new civ in a game? You might want to ask Rhye if he has a solution.
     
  5. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    The trouble is that the Civilization has to be in from the start of the game, even if it doesn't have any units/buidings, and I don't think you can force a Civilization to be in the game in python.
     
  6. Padmewan

    Padmewan King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Planet
    OK, not insurmountable. We either need to draft a SDK modder or get my hands on a copy of Visual Studio...
     

Share This Page