1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] June 2019 Patch notes discussion

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Ozymandias9891, Jun 18, 2019.

  1. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Ziad, I was using the Civ 6 Huge-Continent map to make some additions. Only changes made was additional resources. The map already had several flood plains. I tried twice to create map using Civ 6 maps and noticed the flooding does not occur on the edited map.
     
    Ziad likes this.
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,723
    Location:
    France
    You can set coastal lowland for WB maps, but not "floodable flood plains", ATM the game can't assign rivers ID on WB maps and that's required for the flooding mechanism.

    YnAMP is using custom map script instead of WB format, which allows my mod to assign rivers ID "manually" for the flooding mechanism (with still an issue of a few rivers with two names on different sections in very specific cases, in my "to fix" list)
     
    Meluhhan and Ziad like this.
  3. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Hope the Developers are aware of this shortfall / error when using WorldBuilder and make the river names and flooding workable.
     
    Ziad likes this.
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,723
    Location:
    France
    I've seen it reported a few times, yes.
     
  5. Thibaulthc

    Thibaulthc Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brussels
    I played only one game, yet not finished, since the june update, so it's too early to be sure about the flaws I noticed, but I'd like to know if other players came across the same things :

    I was playing one difficulty below usual, (immortal instead of deity / demi-God),
    but it seemed like the first time in 1500 hours that I'm leading in science from the very beginning. Is AI slower / less prone to build campuses? Maybe it's because I was playing against non-science civs? (England, India, Mali, Spain, Rome) or maybe because I'm used to play on Large maps?

    The second bad thing I noticed is that the AI was much slower to build walls. There still was almost none around t200! (epic speed) which seems really late compared to my previous games. Too bad I was playing as Canada and didn't want to go to war.

    The new diplomatic system is better, but it's really lacking of options to see / influence / guess what the AI will vote.


    Totally unrelated, but Im really struggling to use mods, even the updated ones. I often can't load anymore my games, 3 files are always missing when I verify the integrity on steam, my logs report Text/localization problems, and when I disable all mods, delete cache, mods.sql, etc,.. and I still can't load the game :(
    Only solution I found is to delete every files on the 3 data folders, disable the two expansions, re-verify,... Anyone coming in those kind of issues?
     
  6. Kurnn

    Kurnn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Post your list of mods.
    Some mods needs to be removed, even if they are deactived.

    What does your logs say btw?
    Startup.log
    Moddding.log
    Gamecore.log
    Database.log
     
  7. RealHuhn

    RealHuhn Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    Germany
    Please fix emergencies. The AI builds nothing but aid projects for the entire time in all cities, severely limiting their science and culture progression. Deity AIs can compete even less with a human player now. While at the same time it ruins diplo victories because you need an absurd amount of gold in order to win those emergencies. It's overall just bad for the game.
    Other than that, I really like the patch.
     
    Meluhhan likes this.
  8. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,706
    And also please fix trading.
    I want to buy coal. Australia has 211 units. I'm offered 1 unit for 19 gold. I'm also offered 5 units for 468 gold. Or I can go through the rigmarole of buying 1 coal at a time, five times in a row in the same turn and trading session, paying 19 gold every time, for the grand total of 95 gold for 5 coal. What, in the name of Hermes and/or Mercury, is so essentially different between parting five times with one unit of resource at a time and five units of resource at once, that it warrants the difference of 373 gold?
     
    Thibaulthc likes this.
  9. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,426
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have yet to finish a post patch game. I'm trying to make peace with Victoria, she was unwilling. So I take her capital. She's willing to cede her capital, but I don't actually want it. So when I right click her capital cede, it comes up on my side to return along with giving her gold and some great works. Which obviously is out of the question. Why is this happening? Very annoying. I don't want her city, I only took it to force peace. I simply won't give her the city and gold and great works.
     
  10. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,706
    Those great works are, apparently, in London, so you return them with the city as a package, so to speak. It now shows what resources you're transferring with the city, including luxuries and strategic. Gold? What gold, gpt, lump sum? Try to remove it?
     
    Meluhhan and DWilson like this.
  11. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,452
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I had Genghis Khan absolutely refuse to make peace last night, even after I'd captured all his cities except his capital and had that under siege, offering to return all the cities and even pay him. There were no circumstances under which he'd accept peace. Annoyed with the situation, I took his capital and had to deal with the grievances of everyone else for wiping him out. Is this refusal to make peace even when threatened with extinction new with the June patch?
     
  12. Troy Bruckner

    Troy Bruckner Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    433
    Gender:
    Male
    Just made peace then gift it back to her the following turn.
     
  13. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,426
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah only after I had accepted the cede did I realize it had great works in it. That makes sense those would be returned with the city. I am pretty sure there was gold involved too, but can't remember exactly what. I ended up accepting the cede.

    I tried to trade it back to her, but it didn't want to go into the trade column (my own cities were tradeable). I thought it would loyalty flip, but for some reason I seemed to have really good loyalty on it which was also strange. Yeah it wasn't far from my lands, but it was in between 2 of her older cities.
     
  14. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,574
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Yeah, civ original capitals can never be traded. Conquered or loyalty are the only ways they can change ownership. I suppose Firetuner would work also. :scan:
     

Share This Page