1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Just a quick (ergonomy) question

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by prettification, Feb 26, 2021.

  1. prettification

    prettification Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Hi everyone,

    Discovered this game some monthes ago and hugely enjoyed what I am very tempted to consider as civ on steroid and the series guilty pleasure (its really hard to consider that it released before civ3 and is still much more complex).
    Also, huge micromanagement binge. Maybe a bit too much.

    Something quite trifling is spoiling my fun though.

    I would like to know if it is possible to cancel the autocentering on the active unit after leaving a city screen.
    I am perusing a factions cities after infiltration but EVERY single coming out is an annoying deportation of my screen.

    I have tinkered with the options but did not find a fix (if there is any).

    Would someone be so kind as to indicate me if there is a a way to get around that?

    Thank you very much
     
  2. Agent Miles

    Agent Miles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    You can play with game settings. Click Menu, Game, and Advanced Settings. Try "Don't center on units with orders." or "Zoom-to-base doesn't re-center map." I just move all of my units first and then check out the enemy bases.
     
  3. prettification

    prettification Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Ive already tried the options.

    Yes I guess I have to resort to move them first and check second...

    The loading on boats is not very trasparent and cities don't display all the attached units after a certain number...
    This game really needs some kind of (light) overhaul.

    Anyway thanks for the reply.
     
  4. prettification

    prettification Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    I am upping this thread in order to avoid creating a new one.

    I have another quick question:
    I was setting up a probe assault based on an upgrade from foil to the cruiser chassis but the game refused to let me do it, indicating that no superior prototype existed.
    I made sure to build the lvl2 prototype before any upgrade attempt. I looked on the wiki article but did not see anything of any value.

    So I am here begging for somebody to be kind enough to enlighten me :shifty:

    Thanks
     
  5. Kryxal

    Kryxal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    First off, it's better to make that new thread with a new, applicable topic than to necro/change.

    Second, you can't upgrade between chassis types. If it's a foil before, it can only be a foil after, anything ELSE can be changed but not that.
     

Share This Page