1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Just want to tweak an existing civ

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Kellick_Lamorak, Jun 17, 2018.

  1. Kellick_Lamorak

    Kellick_Lamorak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    I find myself seriously overwhelmed by the level of IT knowledge it takes to make mods on civ 6.
    I am way out of my depth here.

    So I was wondering if there is a way to make things a lot simpler...

    I have a question:
    What if I don't want to create any new civ with new art, etc?
    I mean, what if I just want to use all the data already available and working for say... the chinese.
    Then, I just want to take out some of its current traits and add some from other existing civs.

    It would Mean just making a copy of the Chinese that would have a small name difference,
    And then just tweak it with already existing texts or whatever from other already existing civs.
    An altered copy available for play if you will, using already existing abilities in the game.

    Can I do that?

    I would like this Deluxe Chinese Civ to have:
    the cree scout as a special unit instead of the crouching tiger.
    And I would want to take out the great wall.
    I would also want to keep First Emperor and Dynastic cycle.

    Then, I would want to add :
    Plato's republic (Greek)
    and Legend of the five suns (Aztec).

    And then I would like to add some other traits that I would like to tweak a little if possible.
    (If it's not possible, I can take the integral version, no problem)
    These are:
    Grand Tour from the french (without the bonus to tourism)
    and Epic Quest from Sumeria (without the price reduction to levy units from city-states).

    I mean, I am looking for a quick and easy copy/paste fix here...
    Is that even possible?
    Could anyone show me how to do that?
    I would really appreciate any reply to this.
    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, is pretty possible.

    I suggest you to use XML for better understanding. For what you need to do also you dont need modbuddy, only text editing.

    You get Traits, Leaders and Civs from original game (you will need some more but you will get there trying) and choose all that you want and put in similar files, aka kellicksfirstmod_traits.xml etc.

    Now, you have to delete china parts you dont want, with <Delete ....
    And for other change to your civ name, for example _GREECE_ to _CHINA_

    Not much in detail but I hope that helps.
     
  3. thimotti

    thimotti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same doubt. I want to play with Brazil, using the traits of another civilization.
    Can I made this using only text swap?
    In Civilizations file:
    <CivilizationTraits>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_BARBARIAN" TraitType="TRAIT_BARBARIAN"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AMERICA" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_FOUNDING_FATHERS"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AMERICA" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_BUILDING_FILM_STUDIO"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_AMERICA" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_AMERICAN_P51"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_ARABIA" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_LAST_PROPHET"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_ARABIA" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_BUILDING_MADRASA"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_ARABIA" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ARABIAN_MAMLUK"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_AMAZON"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_BRAZILIAN_MINAS_GERAES"/>
    <Row CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL" TraitType="TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_STREET_CARNIVAL"/>

    I can't found Copacabana trait. Where is the "copacabana" updated information from brazilian?
    How can I made this swap(change Brazil trait with another civilization)?

    Thank you.
     
  4. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Portugal
    Copacabana was introduced in rise and fall expansion. Look for files starting with expansion1.

    Expansion files are a good example of delete and update I said above.
     
  5. Kellick_Lamorak

    Kellick_Lamorak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    thank for the reply.
    But I think I can't wrap my brain around what you're giving me...
     
  6. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Portugal
    Since you seem clueless I made a little starting point for what you need ( in attachment), hope that helps.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page