1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Kotaku - preview of civ5

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by V. Soma, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hungary
  2. NinjaCool

    NinjaCool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Denmark
    Thats like 3 preview today so fare :goodjob:
     
  3. Thormodr

    Thormodr Servant of Civ

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Cities have health bars now. That's the only new thing I saw in the article. Good find though. :D
     
  4. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    "The current minimum spec Firaxis is hoping to accommodate are 256 MB video cards and dual core processors. That target might change."

    Arghh. I do not have a dual core. Hopefully they can lower the specs.
     
  5. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hungary
    info gathered:

    On system specs:
    As good as those graphics looked, the game is supposed to be able to run on the widest range of PC hardware specifications supported by the series yet, from laptops Civ fans use on planes to high-end PCs.
    The current minimum spec Firaxis is hoping to accommodate are 256 MB video cards and dual core processors. That target might change.

    Cities:
    And cities, which now have health bars, [and] can fire back.

    Victory options:
    as a tease, the developers said there will be surprises as to how non-military ways of winning the game, the standard cultural and technological victories, for example, will be designed.

    On Mac version:
    No Mac version is planned for launch, but the producer noted that all Civ games have eventually come out for Apple computers.
     
  6. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hungary


    I second you in this hope, very much :(
     
  7. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Afloat
    Those specs are already very low.
     
  8. Tamed

    Tamed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    277

    Huh? A Dual core processor is only literally $20. o_o

    Even a mobo to support one is like $30!

    Any PC that can run a modern game of Civ 4 even on low settings should be able to hit minimum on Civ 5 provided they have even the dinkiest of dual cores. If people are still using a single core, which means they are probably using an AGP motherboard, you can still get a mobo+proc combo to support the dual for $50. Meaning, if you can afford Civ 5, you can afford to get your PC up to date to play it, unless you're honestly planning on buying ZERO new games or other expenses this year aside from Civ 5. =P
     
  9. Pakhawaj

    Pakhawaj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Man, I don't want to upgrade my computer again. I just did it and it was a right hassle. :(
    I don't think I'll be getting this game for a few years yet, hopefully I can avoid places claiming Civ V is the best Civilization game ever.
     
  10. Mef

    Mef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Germany

    You just 'upgraded' your PC with a single-core CPU? :eek:
     
  11. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,915
    Location:
    STL
    Exactly, how does someone recently upgrade their computer and still have a single-core CPU? For probably at least five years now, all computers have come with dual-cores, and some with quad-cores.
     
  12. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    willowmound is right that is low, you can buy a PC today, not even getting a good deal, at Best Buy, that exceeds those requirements, for less than $500. You could probably spend around 150-$200 and do a mega upgrade to your processors or gfx card if you don't wanna buy a whole new pc.
     
  13. thwump

    thwump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Boston
    kotaku just added a new post about roads. They said they were told that roads were being reworked to avoid "road spaghetti" but they don't seem to have all the details of how things will work now.

    I never understood the complaint about the roads apart from the visuals. Each square represents so much land area that it seems natural you would have roads everywhere. All those farm goods and hammers need to get to town somehow.
     
  14. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,227
    Location:
    Afloat
  15. Akka

    Akka Moody old mage.

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    11,197
    Location:
    Facing my computer.
    I hope that roads will still be quite relevant :x
    I like to see them stretches to the four corners of my empire !
     
  16. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    You're assuming he has a desktop. If he's running a laptop like me that means buying an entirely new computer, as the laptop I'm using now has a single core processors with 128 MB shared video memory. From the specs they listed they will be eliminating anyone with a laptop that's designed to be portable from playing Civ V, including me. My current computer can run Civ IV perfectly fine, but if these specs hold out I won't be able to run Civ V.
     
  17. Hypernova

    Hypernova Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    But Civ is an abstraction, and the large scale is precisely why you shouldn't see and build every little country road. What matters to the empire is the major arteries, not the tracks and trails. In war when playing Civ you can't can't usually cut off cities from an empire except for very early in the game precisely because there is no discrete road you can sever, but in real life there would be, there would be main roads vital to an empire which the spaghetti which is all the minor roads could not instantly replace like it does in Civ IV.
     
  18. vsipinen

    vsipinen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Would I then be able to upgrade my processor to a Dual Core processor, when my current processor is (looking directly from the order of my old computer) INTEL P-4 3000 MHz 478 800FSB Prescott, without need to buy a new motherboard ?
     
  19. Thormodr

    Thormodr Servant of Civ

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Maybe you should be able to upgrade one road connection between cities into a superhighway. It will appear much more prominent than the other roads.

    Maybe Roman roads with construction and Superhighways with Mass production or something like that.

    So you'd have a Roman Road connecting cities and roads that look like dirt tracks for the others. Superhighways would look much more bigger than the other roads that are either gravel or paved and much more subdued.

    Likewise with railways, you could discover Mag Lev railroads and have it connect major cities to each other.
     
  20. Oda Nobunaga

    Oda Nobunaga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,434
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    "Anyone with a laptop that's designed to be portable"? Uh?

    I mean, even my old 2006-vintage Thinkpad has a dual core and 256MB shared video memory. Granted, that was a fairly high-end laptop back when I bought it, but it's still four years old - positively antique in computer terms!

    My new laptop, which was a lightweight, cheap-end Acer I bought a year ago, has a dual core and even more shared video memory.

    I mean, netbooks probably won't be able to play it, but netbook kind of aren't meant to play games...
     

Share This Page