1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Less Hostile AI

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by mousep, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. mousep

    mousep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Hi all,

    In the holiday I dig out my copy of ToT and decided to play it again. I found that there is a less hostile version of MGE, but no ToT version, so I try to do my own hack. After some memory hacking I seems to locate the code that cause the AI to be hostile.

    After a quick hack, it seems to work for me, but I didn't do a thorough test so there may be some side effects? Anyway I attach the hacked executable so any one interested can try. If there is any problem to attach executable (like copyright problem), please tell me. Maybe I'll write a simple program to do the patch instead (I'm lazy now :), so just post the executable).
     

    Attached Files:

    • civ2.7z
      File size:
      535.3 KB
      Views:
      302
  2. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Which executable? I think the best place to start would be the one from Timbatron's site, which is ToT version 1.1 with a CPU usage fix (essential) and a no-CD crack. If it works, your hack just made the classic and FW versions of Civ2 redundant. From my point of view, the AI diplomacy model is the only thing that makes them worth playing. Some FW scenarios which use alliances may now actually work correctly when converted to ToT. Thanks for posting.
    I doubt anyone'll be too fussed 12 years later. Others have posted hacked executables here without incident. You still need the full game for it to be of any use.
     
  3. mousep

    mousep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    ToT 1.1 with win7 64 fix.
    My anti-virus just report that the file there contains a trojan!!:eek:
     
  4. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
  5. VoidStalker

    VoidStalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Ah ha! I see you catfish! Long time lurker in the civ unlimited thread. Glad to see you two talking about some improvements. Unlike many civ2 players, I just have classic civ2. No MGE, no ToT, nor FW.

    I see that there is a dl to convert my classic to MGE (If I have that right), and that would allow me to then use the civ unlimited dl? Is this indeed correct or have I misunderstood?
     
  6. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Only talking, in my case. I haven't actually done anything. ;)
    Correct. You can 'upgrade' classic or FW to MGE using Cedric Greene's patch. Civ2 Unlimited only works with MGE and ToT.
     
  7. VoidStalker

    VoidStalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    I think my evil empire is going to bite the dust, so that I can try building without unit limits!:goodjob:

    I must remember to keep a backup, just in case I mess things up terribly.
     

Share This Page