1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Let's talk performance

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Sic, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I get around 35% frame rate boost, with following tweaks compared to Max Settings:

    Terrain quality at medium (performanse-optimized)
    Turned off High Resolution Geometry
    Ambient Occulsion resolution at 1024x1024
    Shadow resolution at 4096x4096
    MSAA at 4x

    To improve Leader Screens fidelity, either reduce detail to Medium or MSAA to 2x.

    Tested with laptop GTX 960M (which is equivalent of desktop GTX 750Ti).
     
  2. Menzies

    Menzies Menzies

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Australia
    Frame rate is expected to drop in all games when you're going for the most graphically intense moments they have, that includes things like the Witcher. Mine goes from the 60s to the 40s as well, doesn't really stutter though. There's a lot of models loaded on the screen at once.
     
  3. smartcanuck1988

    smartcanuck1988 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    I can't complain about performance. My regular laptop doesn't run the game because it lacks dx11 graphics. So I'm using a mini PC I had in the living room which has a Celeron N3150 1.6GHz, 4GB RAM, 5400rpm harddrive, and integrated graphics of course. Everything is set to "if you have a setting below Off I would like this pls" low, and game starts in strategic view of course.

    I had to set the paging file to 9000 MB so the game now loads fairly quickly from hitting the "Continue" button to seeing the main menu (about 5 seconds max). Loading saved games takes about 5-8 mins (I'm typing this post while waiting for my saved game to load (Standard size map) in Turn 257, and it just finished loading while doing this). Turn times are fairly good too with about 40 seconds of "Please wait" so far.

    Problem is this mini PC is hooked to a 1080p TV so it's hard to read some text from far away and the upscaling option seems disabled, so what I do is I use Steam's in-home streaming to stream the game to my laptop. Looks good and no speed issues but every now and then there's a brief black screen (I'm assuming to sync the picture).

    So overall considering my convoluted setup and poor specs, I have to say I'm happy that the game runs ok! :lol:

    The background music cuts off sometimes and I have to reload the save to get it back. That's about the only issue I could name. Not sure if that's a bug in the game in general or just for my poor system.
     
  4. King_Course

    King_Course Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    465
    Turn off Anti Aliasing and everything will be smooth.
     
  5. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Ocean King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Gender:
    Male
    I only have problem with the turn times. It feels too long compared to Civ V and Civ V:BE
     
    skallben likes this.
  6. Selereth

    Selereth Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Umm nope. Still as stuttery as before, frame rate remains the same as before also.
     
  7. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Most likely graphical driver. Try monitor your GPU usage and tell me the result.
    I'm not exactly sure how much knowledage you have towards hardwares and game optimization in general.
    So I'll try to explain as many things as possible concisely.

    1070 is a pretty new card. So the first few drivers fail to bring out all its power is not unheard of.
    In fact, rather common in recent years since NVIDIA adopted a "one best driver for a few games".
    Check if you had the optimal driver for Civ6 installed, which is 375.63.

    And then, Civ series is always rather hard on the CPU, and i5 6500 suffers a little because it doesn't have HyperThreading.
    Usually it won't affect things too much, but it's clear that you just upgraded to 1070, which require a powerful CPU too.
    The 6500 could be struggling at dealing with game's processing and gives out rendering command to the GPU.

    Lastly, check your cooling and PSU. Make sure you have enough power supply for it and the GPU isn't too hot that it throttled.
    Though I really doubt that is the case here.

    EDIT: What's your native resolution? It could simply because you're running 4K with 8x MSAA. And nothing would handle that well atm.
    Actually, I wouldn't even recommend 1080P with 8x MSAA. 4x is enough for AA alone. You are better off with supersampling if you had the horsepower to spare.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2016
  8. Selereth

    Selereth Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Recommended requirements for this game call for an i5, not an i7. But since you think that it could be bottlenecking my GTX 1070 (and it sort of does in other games), I decided to go ahead and purchase an i7. Pricey yes, but hopefully it'll be worth it. As it is, I wasn't really too impressed by the i5's performance anyway.
     
  9. Lord Shadow

    Lord Shadow General

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    As far as framerates are concerned, I get 30 to 60 (at 1920x1080) on mostly high settings depending on how busy the screen is, so the later eras are slower. This is on an i7 4790 and a GeForce GTX 760.

    It could probably be optimised some, but what I do feel is abnormally low is the leader screen performance. I haven't measured the FPS there, but it feels like low teens at times.
     
  10. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,037
    For reference, I get 30-60 fps almost everywhere with most settings on medium-high and some of the extra flare enabled. My PC is about 9 years old, with a graphics card that's a little bit newer than that: Core i7-860 @ 2.8GHz, 8GB DDR3 memory, GTX 570, spinning platter disks. So, the game runs pretty damn well, even on older hardware. I don't understand the complaining in this thread.
     
  11. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    no probs here 4ghz and gtx 980 ti 16gb ram

    max settings except for leader animations turned off (they are annoying) running at 2k 165hz win10 64x
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
  12. miaasma

    miaasma Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    587
    the game runs surprisingly well on my mediocre computer, slightly stuttery late game but actually better than civ 5 runs
     
  13. alaric1112

    alaric1112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    PA U.S.A.
    I am running this better than 5. Way smoother.
     
  14. Cao Cao Mengde

    Cao Cao Mengde Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    I'm doing alright with my laptop, but I have a desktop I'm thinking of upgrading. Just one question though- would going full hardcore high specs on my desktop increase turn times?
     
  15. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Both your cpu and gpu are below recommended.

    You need a 4th generation core series and gtx 770 or better .

    You need to turn down the settings to medium at best.

    As for graphical fidelity. I have over 1k hours
    Into Civ5 and Civ6 looks leaps better. no comparison.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  16. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    NEVER trust the recommended CPU for strategy games. The absent of async computation in DX11 and lower has been hurting CPU since always.

    And the case here is not about i5 or i7 either. More about HyperThreading and sustained clock. A mobile i7 with lower clock and no HT can lose massively to an i5 with HT and higher clock in strategy game, yet all the while having identical performance in typical FristPerson or TP AAA games.

    Now, unless you have cooling or power supply issues, your i5 6500 will always run at turbo clock which is 3.6GHz. It would be about just enough for Civ6 if you have a less powerful GPU that matches i5 6500 better, like 780ti or 970. Other game genre usually don't rely on CPU much so you would be fine too.
    But in reality here you actually have a much more powerful GPU than your CPU's matching tier of GPUs (Pascal IS a rather big jump after all). This creates a situation where your GPU always finished up its work to render and constantly calls to CPU before CPU finish its work to process game mechanics like AI, unit pathfinding, etc.
    The GPU is always waiting CPU to give out command, which results in a seemingly GPU bottleneck. I'm talking about the FPS drop when you zoom out, thus only changing the amount for GPU to render but not the amount of mechanics for CPU to process.

    This is why I recommand you to monitor your GPU usage, because end result itself can only tell this much.
    It could well be that even NVIDIA's recommanded driver failed. I wouldn't be too surprised tbh.
    If that's the case your new i7 wouldn't help too well to fight the zooming FPS drop either.

    And btw what model of i7 did you purchase? I'm guess something like i7 6700(K)?
     
  17. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    I'm pleasantly surprised by how well the game is performing.

    Max settings, large maps, no issues or overheating and less than 20 seconds per turn (end-game). Amazing. :thumbsup:

    Spoiler Specs :
    i5 4670k
    GTX 970
    16 GB Ram 1833 MHz
    SSD
     
  18. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    That's a beefy card and the CPU is on the mark. So of course :)
     
  19. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    The thing is, all things equal, Civ V had considerably longer turn loading times (in my experience).
     
  20. Sascha77

    Sascha77 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Yup.

    I was kinda concerned when I first read the minimum/recommended specs, but it turns out I didn't have to worry.

    i5 4670k (slightly OCed)
    8 GB DDR3
    GF GTX 660 (Gigabyte, so mildly OCed out of the box)
    Game installed on my SSD
    Win 10

    I'm using custom settings which translate roughly to "high/high" presets-wise and I have no problem running the game.

    I checked my FPS with an external program and, so far, they never dipped below 30. The built-in benchmark also looks good, usually giving me high 30s to mid 60s.

    It *seems* that high res geometry and terrain detail on "high" give me the biggest performance hits. With my current settings, the only time I'm getting slightly noticeable slowdowns is - weirdly enough - in some leader-screens. Monty with all his feathers seems to be the main culprit in this regard. I have those scenes set to "medium" and while the slowdown isn't bad or anything, it is definitely noticeable when he pops onto my screen.

    S.
     

Share This Page