1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Load Saved Game error

Discussion in 'Civ4 - MOO2Civ' started by getsu01, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. getsu01

    getsu01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Whenever I load a saved game the following happens:

    1) I get all of the help messages telling me that this is nebula, that's a blackhole, etc
    2) all the star systems now have NO PLANETS

    This makes the game unplayable. Re-loading the game does not fix the problem.

    Are there any suggestions on fixing this?
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,052
    Location:
    In orbit
    Are you playing the Enclosed Space mapscript? Cos I noticed that issue with Windows 7, which I now have. (Also you don´t mention which mod version you´re experiencing this with...)
     
  3. getsu01

    getsu01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry for not providing useful information :(

    I'm using the 5.1 mod version. I have this problem on my Windows Vista machine. I have been able to reproduce the error mentioned before with the Enclosed map. Also copying the saved game to an Windows XP machine does not help.

    I thought there was another map I was having the problem with but so far I haven't been able to reproduce it. I will post further information as I get it.

    Thank you for this awesome mod.
     
  4. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I don't understand how EnclosedSpace can be causing the problem but nothing else. The only thing I can possibly think of is that I'm creating the barbarian city incorrectly... unless this also happens with "Purple" Wormholes on a Wormholes Spiral Galaxy or Wormholes map.

    I'll look into this.
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,052
    Location:
    In orbit
    Thx TC. (And I only noticed this particular issue with the Enclosed Space mapscript; everything else works fine.)

    :lol: Don´t take it serious: if you hadn´t mentioned it, I might have overlooked mentioning it myself. And - also on behalf of all the contributors so far - thx for your praise. ;)
     
  6. getsu01

    getsu01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Some more info:

    The full game is not installed in the default location. I hate installing games in the Program Files directory, but install them in a Games directory, located in the root of a disk-space. I noticed my path is different than the install path of the mod. I correct it when installing, but I thought I would mention this. The full path for the MOO2 mod is:

    C:\Games\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\MOO2Civ 5.1

    When I load a saved game of the Enclosed map, it also displays a message: "Could not find file Sounds/Soundtrack/FinalFrontier".
     
  7. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I'm not entirely sure, but I think that just adding a city in the mapscript doesn't do everything- the solar system on the city plot isn't being initialized properly.

    But I'm not sure why...

    The actual error is in pickle, when pickle is loading the script data per plot. I assume it is occuring when loading my barbarian city system (Antares).

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvAppInterface", line 56, in onLoad
    
      File "CvEventInterface", line 19, in onEvent
    
      File "CvEventManager", line 187, in handleEvent
    
      File "CvFinalFrontierEvents", line 1838, in onLoadGame
    
      File "CvFinalFrontierEvents", line 1886, in loadSystemsFromPlots
    
      File "e:/main/civilization4/warlords/assets/python/system\pickle.py", line 1394, in loads
    
      File "e:/main/civilization4/warlords/assets/python/system\pickle.py", line 872, in load
    
    KeyError: 'E'
    ERR: Python function onLoad failed, module CvAppInterface
    
     

Share This Page