1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Full of resources

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Sto, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I don't know. I need the logs to see if i can do something.

    If i remember well, only the max setting in rivers can add some in maze. This is due to the range of the starting river plot from civ.

    FoR cause a python exception on load !?

    Highlands is a lake map with few tiny lakes, more plains, peaks and hills.
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    As i have PM'ed you, i would appreciate a Caveman 2 Cosmos Full of Resource made also, thx.
     
  3. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    outside the city
    I don't get any, and I don't use "revolutions". It would be nice if Full of Resources was updated to the latest FFHpatch "o" , and Tholal's MNAI modmod (if any updating is necessary).
     
  4. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I don't do much for civilation IV anymore. Either you have a bug and i'd like the logs like asked in the first post so i can see what i'll do or you tell me what it's a FoR version for a specific Mod ... i won't download all mods and try to imagine what you'd like to have.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    From what AIAndy has informed me about C2C is that it does NOT put ALL the NEW terrain that we have in the mapscripts, and we have ALOT of them. Any help would be appreciated, i really like this mapscript. Is it ok also to get the FfH stuff out, for another "extra" mapscript for other mods? Just makes things confusing is all looking at all that stuff. thx . . . SO
     
  6. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I'll look at that when i'll have some time to put my noise into some code

    I haven't understood. English is not my native language.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I mean dont need stuff like this in your mapscript:

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    if is_BtS_[B][B]FFH2[/B][/B] or is_BtS_[B]FF[/B] :
                    original_GAMEOPTION_BARBARIAN_WORLD = -1
                    original_GAMEOPTION_NO_LAIRS = -1
                    original_GAMEOPTION_NO_UNIQUE_IMPROVEMENTS = -1
    
                    i_GAMEOPTION_BARBARIAN_WORLD = gc.getInfoTypeForString("GAMEOPTION_BARBARIAN_WORLD")
                    i_GAMEOPTION_[B]NO_LAIRS[/B] = gc.getInfoTypeForString("GAMEOPTION_NO_LAIRS")


    Spoiler :
    Code:
    # for [B]FFH2[/B] place unique improvements and lairs
            if is_BtS_FFH2 or is_BtS_FF :
                    try :
                            restoreFfH2Options()
                    except :
                            writeLog("", False, ["", " An error occured during restoreFfH2Options ..."])
                            writeError()
    
                    try :
                            StoAddFFH2UniqueIprovements()
                    except :
                            writeLog("", True, ["", " An error occured during StoAddFFH2UniqueIprovements implementation ..."])
                            writeError()
    
                    try :
                            StoAddFFH2Lairs()
                    except :
                            writeLog("", True, ["", " An error occured during StoAddFFH2Lairs implementation ..."])
                            writeError()


    No need for this stuff:thumbsdown:

    FfH doesNOT include this mapscipt anyways.
     
  8. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    i put what i liked to play with the map script. And i share it. I find more covenient to put all in one script rather than making dozens of different scripts for every mod i'd have played. Why i should take some time to remove stuff you don't even see if you don't play ffh !?

    first you pm me with not understandable things i should do for you and now you tell me what i have to put in my script ? i hope i misunderstood you.
     
  9. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    Umm this script IS still compatible with FFH, I'm not sure what your trying to say - its not hard to ignore them...
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Can we then JUST get it to "read" all the terrains in any mod out there then?
     
  11. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    No.
    There're a lot of maps out there (like seriously A LOT) - I'm glad that FFH is included, and will be happy if C2C gets its included but don't think pressure should be placed on Sto to do that.
    I'm not sure how FFH content being in there hurts you - it still works on base BtS, so I doubt it harms the scripts utility in any way - and it feels incredibly spiteful to be trying to cut off its usability to work for a mod becuase it doesn't work on one you like.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    So what your saying NO to is if FfH adds NEW terrain, you dont want it to read it, thats what your NO indicates, just seems wrong to me.

    I dont pressure anyone, what the heck are you talking about. I was just asking a question, DUH!:rolleyes:

    If he doesnt want to do it for C2C, then so what! No biggy to me.:p
     
  13. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    You said:
    Which to me implies a mammoth effort on Sto's part that I think is inappropriate.
    Thus, "No."
    I'm saying any mods terrain that Sto adds is awesome and I'm glad for it, but we shouldn't require him to do any work - especially for the obscure reason of cutting a feature out that has no effect if you're not playing that mod.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Now you NOT reading correctly and this conversation with YOU is over!! Its not your request and NOT your mapscript, so please dont answer for a person that is the author thx. Thats just rude, and YOU did NOT read it correctly, AGAIN!! later gator:p;)
     
  15. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    I'm finding you very rude, perhaps you're having problems expressing yourself(?) and thats definitely the impression I got of your request.

    I will withdraw from this conversation but I must say that was the impression that Sto seemed to get from your communication as well.

    I apologize to both you and Sto, if my comments have somehow offended you, I was only trying to help.
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,020
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Keep it civil here.
    The current tone is not exactly constructive, get back to a better level please.
     
  17. noza1015

    noza1015 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I have the same problem. I zipped my script for someone who solve this problem.
    Anyone who can solve this problem, please help us.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    ty for the logs. I can't see where the problem is with it unfortunately. Also i have changed my machine so i don't have anything installed to check it, but you can try this :

    Edit the script at the beginning and change that,

    Code:
    RoM_Mods = ["Rise of Mankind"]
    
    for

    Code:
    RoM_Mods = ["Rise of Mankind", "Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn"]
    
    perhaps it will work. Else i can look at it but not soon.
     
  19. noza1015

    noza1015 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I edit the script but it doesn't work. I can't play the game...
     

    Attached Files:

  20. stp52x

    stp52x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    All right...I don't understand. Has anyone else gotten this to work on Realism Invictus? I sensed a general consensus that the two were incompatible until I read this comment. But I haven't been able to get it to work.
     

Share This Page