1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Full of resources

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Sto, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    The map script does not change the generation of plots except with some other settings. This setting is meant to remove the little islands after generation and not define the landmass before generation.

    the defaults limits for this setting is between 1 and 7 (1 does nothing, since any landmass has at least an area of 1 tile). i've been able to change this setting without problems in this range.

    If you want to change these limits you can edit the script in "def initValueLimits():" around line 15446 :

    Code:
            limitTerrain["island"] = {
                    "description" : getSMenuText("TXT_TERRAIN_ISLAND") ,
                    "porder" : 9 ,
                    "nbtilesminisland" : {
                            "porder"    : 0 ,
                            "parent"    : "" ,
                            "limit"     : [1,7] ,
                            "drawfunc"  : "Value" ,
                            "txttag"    : "TXT_TERRAIN_NBTILESMIN" ,
                            "cbfunc"    : "Sto_DummyCallback" ,
                            "tooltip"   : ["TXT_TERRAIN_TIP_NBTILESMIN", ""] ,
                            "listitem"  : None ,
                            "listcomp"  : None ,
                            "nbperline" : None
                            }
                    }
    
    Tcho !
     
  2. RJ_Civ4

    RJ_Civ4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Great, didn't think you'd still be around checking. Thx for quick reply. Didn't know about the limit.. I was always doing atleast 10. Gonna check it now.. See how it works.

    Worked good.. thx.. Perfect map generator.
     
  3. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Any news about compatibility with Realism Invictus? Would be very nice to be able to use your map script with this mod. (Best mod ever imo)
     
  4. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    i'll get a try after chrismass. do you have the log of the crash (in the for folder) please?
     
  5. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Would be very kind of you!
    Which file do you need exactly?
     
  6. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I found a bug that prevented the screen to show up. However it crashed on the game initialization. Sorry but the problem seems to be complex with some module of realism invictus. I tried to remove some components of the script without success and i have no log to help.
     
  7. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Is there any way to force both pole axis to be crossable. I have generated maze map many time and the poles are almost never crossable.
     
  8. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    i've just generated it with the toroïdal option and the pole is crossable !?
     
  9. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187

    Attached Files:

  10. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    ty for the log. you have 2 wrap options selected with maze -> when there is multiple selections with an option the script choose at random.

    you should try with only toroidal to check if there is a problem. (i got none)
     
  11. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    First of all, thanks so much for all your efforts putting this together!

    I been playing with it for a little over a week, exactly what I need!

    BTS is one of my all time favorites, now a question:

    I see how to add extra starting advances, BUT, how do I add say 5 settlers, 5 Fast Workers to start with?

    In advances a new drop down is available, but with extra units, I dont see how to add more than one type of unit?

    Im sure it is pretty easy, Im 52 years old and a hack wanna be scenario maker.

    I love making games for me alone, single player since Im disabled, can play my length be it 30 turns or 300 turns.

    Thanks so much for any feedback!

    Gramps
     
  12. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    One other issue, starting gold, it wouldnt take?

    Any suggestions?

    In WB you can only MAX out 5000

    I see in your program ifin you put on Random, you can pick 1 to 10000

    What is the most starting gold possible?

    Thanks

    Gramps
     
  13. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    All the dropdowns in one "line" are made to select easily a unit by combat type. But whatever you choose, you select only one unit type. By default there is nothing selected there.
    there is an editbox where you can enter the number of this unit you want. A check box is you want it for humanplayers, ai or both.
    You can also force the type of the unit if you'd like : let say you have selected fast worker. By default the script will adapt the unit to worker if you don't force the unit to be placed for all civilizations.

    then use the second pack for a second unit and so on. the dropdown automatically added is blank and add no other unit.

    I've put the limit in the script to 10000. It's just an arbitrary value. Initialy this option is made to support the cost of additionnal units at the start of the game. Especially for AI when you add some units, animals, barbarian cities.
     
  14. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA

    Ok, I must have missed something, did a complete reinstall of BTS

    Now I reinstall your script:goodjob::king::goodjob::king::goodjob:

    I missed what I was trying first go around

    I added 4 fast workers and then below
    added 4 settlers and then a couple Great Artists:cool::blush:

    This is what I been looking for all along, will be playing the heck ut of this map script!

    Grandpa Troll
     
  15. anl93

    anl93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Turkiye
    im using with rise of a mankind a new dawn mod but it only generates grassland and lotsa tundras.Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  16. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Is there a way to enable more rivers in the maze map? Seems you only get any using the balance options for only starting place. :)
     
  17. majaczek

    majaczek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    could you support c2c ?
    there are new features not existent if using FoR in newest version
     
  18. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    outside the city
    I just have to tell you this mapscript works AWESOME for Fall From Heaven 2 mod, STILL. ESPECIALLY with the ongoing Tholal's Naval AI modmod for FFH2!
     
  19. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
  20. Qgqqqqq

    Qgqqqqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,073
    Does this script deal with highlands?
    I can't find it.
     

Share This Page