1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Full of resources

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Sto, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. Yerand

    Yerand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Paris
    I'll enjoy the creation mapscript added
     
  2. bakshi

    bakshi Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    If I load the script I just downloaded will it be full of resources or do I have to set it up?
    If I do how?
     
  3. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    i won't integer a non-released map unless the creator ask me to do so.

    you'll have about a default map script if you let all settings by default, but with a lot of improvements like starting locations and some bad happening that won't hapen with some kind of map scripts. If you want to have more resources , go to the resource tab and adjust settings by reading the tool tips.

    Tcho !
     
  4. dommain

    dommain Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Is there a chance of adding an option to modify the default dimension of the map like in smart map?
     
  5. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    the map script handle any size of map. But you have to play a mod that allow more map sizes or simply create one (only 1 xml to modify for personal use).
    I don't do it directly in the script because there is a problem with maintenance costs the map script can't modify.

    tcho !
     
  6. Krogan

    Krogan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Love this script, used it for so many games in civ 4. What I am wondering is if you are planing to release a similar script for civ 5 or if anyone else knows of one (haven't been able to find one) that already exists.
     
  7. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    i've just made some homemade improvements since it seem civV is playable now with the last patch. However i have to get a good overview of the resources distribution i want to see and options to change gameplay. Since the map generators are really better in civV compare to civIV, i don't feel like beginning full of resources for civV yet.

    Tcho !
     
  8. Krogan

    Krogan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    That's true, I guess you didn't intend for people to use the script the way I did :) I used it to remove all the "dead tiles" as I call them tundra, snow, desert while increasing rivers, goody huts, forests and things like that :) I just like playing in a true paradise.
     
  9. omnimutant

    omnimutant Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Arizona
    Wow this is great. Thanks for all your effort. I ask if it's possible to support other map types such as Oasis(allow player to start on coast) / Rain forest / Boreal etc.

    I'm really impressed with this.
     
  10. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    Thx the effort, unfortunatly the mapscript isn't working.
    Tested it under BtS and Realism Invictus mod in last versions. The game crashes all the time short after selecting the script. I put the script in the public maps...each single time in the mod pm's also the BtS pm's, even Civ4 pm's. Allways the same result.
    Is there a problem with win7 64bit or anything else known?
     
  11. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    i don't plan to add more maps for the moment. I'll see if i can do that.

    Have you tried without mod to see if this is a problem with civIV or the mod ?
     
  12. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Have that too... Mod works fine, map generator works fine but both together just crash the game when you setup your game and select the map generator.
     
  13. fighterf18

    fighterf18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    AMERICA!!!!!
    downloaded it and now i cant extract the files coz its zipped, and so i left it like that and tried to play it, but i selected it and it shut Civ down :(
     
  14. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    I use this script to play on 60x40 (about 4 times larger than huge) worlds. It runs great! Thanks again Sto. If you haven't unzipped it will not work and will CtD your game. Make sure you have it in the correct location, in the program files section or steam section not the documents and settings location of Civ IV BtS

    X:\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\PublicMaps

    Location of scripts... Also, if you use a mod

    X:\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Realism Invictus\PublicMaps

    Try thank, replace the steam stuff with program files if you don't have steam and of course if you use direct to drive, I am sorry.
     
  15. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Sto,

    Any Idea if your script works with the Pit Boss application? Or I should ask how it can be edited with pitboss application?

    I am assuming a person has to log into the PitBoss Lobby as an admin and change the settings. I am going to try this today, just didn't know if you knew of any other people that have tried it.
     
  16. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I never used PitBoss so i don't know.

    But this should work this way (all players have to get the script before starting -> transfert won't work) :

    _ The hosting player do the selection and you'll have an <out of sync>, then other players leave and reconnect at the start of the game.

    _ Or the hosting player make the selection in any multiplayer menu, save the selection and exit. then send the file "_Multiplayer_config.cfg" located in your documents/My Games/CivilizationIV Full of Resources to other players (they put it in the same folder). This way there should not be any out of sync.

    Unfurtunately it's impossible to send custom data before the generation of the map. Thi is the only way i found. With the file, at least all players can check the settings before starting by loading it.

    tell me if you encounter a problem.
     
  17. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Thank you Sto.

    I am using your Script in a mod, so if I create the _mulitplayer_config.cfg prior to and included it in the mod, as long as they place it in the correct folder everything should be ok and no oos. I will test this in the coming days and will let you know. Thank you again!
     
  18. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    the file _Multiplayer_Config.cfg is rewritten each ime your exit the screen in a multiplayer menu ->

    _ send it just before generating the map at other players after exiting the FoR screen.
     
  19. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Ahh, Ok! Thanks again.
     
  20. RJ_Civ4

    RJ_Civ4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    I love this map generator but I have an annoying problem for me that I don't know how to fix. There is that option for Ground where you set the smallest size a land mass / island can be. It's suppose to erase any lands that are below that size as I understand it. Problem is the default is 1 and I can't change it. Doesn't matter what number I put in there it reverts back to one even if I save it. If I do "Verify" like I read somewhere around here for a similar problem it just goes back to 1.

    So I get maps with alot of little islands when I just like continents mostly or small islands. Even the pangea(sp?) I'm playing now has some small islands when it's suppose to be 1 huge continent. I've looked at the files that come with the download but I can't figure out where the default setting of 1 is stored even if I do a save to my own map file.

    I was thinking if I can't change it there I could atleast edit the default number to use all the time. Hope someone still checking this site cause I love the flexibility of resource management and nice maps but that part is really annoying so I been using Smartmap which does really nice continents without alot of strips of lands.
     

Share This Page