1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Map sizes

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by Esckey, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. Esckey

    Esckey Deity

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,321
    Location:
    Canada
    So I loaded up that America Huge map and realized that it is bigger then a normal huge map, well on mine at least. Any way I can get a random huge sized map thats actually huge?
     
  2. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    You go here:
    path to your colonization installation:
    Colonization - assets - xml - gameinfo - CIV4WorldInfo.xml

    Open this file with any editor, for instance notepad.

    You look for the following lines:
    PHP:
    <iGridWidth>38</iGridWidth>
    <
    iGridHeight>60</iGridHeight>
    and comment them out like this:
    PHP:
    <!--
    <
    iGridWidth>38</iGridWidth>
    <
    iGridHeight>60</iGridHeight>
    -->
    After that, you copy these lines and change the values, for instance like this (but you should leave the commented lines as they are):
    PHP:
    <iGridWidth>60</iGridWidth>
    <
    iGridHeight>96</iGridHeight>
    Play around a bit to find the map size which fits you the best.
     
  3. dalgo

    dalgo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,425
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    How does the larger map impact on indian villages and ancient ruins etc. Are there more of them or are they just spread out?
     
  4. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    There are more of them.

    More ruins is good, as it means more money.
    More villages is bad, as it makes the indians stronger.

    In total, it may become a bit more difficult, since the Indians tend to attack early (Conquistador-level)
     
  5. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Try my new map script, it uses a size slightly wider than the huge Americas map.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=293491
     
  6. Tavenier

    Tavenier King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Is it true that on the western hemisphere maps you always start at the tip of Brazil? I started up four of five times and all of them (as English and the Dutch) started at the same spot, on both the standard and huge size...
    I want to start in Quebec as France, and stuff like that.
     
  7. dalgo

    dalgo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,425
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I've just finished my first game on the suggested 60x96 tile map and it worked brilliantly. The map I played on had heaps of territory and I was still exploring late into the game. There were 75 indian villages to visit which is a similar number to maps in the original game. Because the indians were stronger they were more aggressive though.

    I didn't notice any major performance issues associated with the larger map size. The file change is very easy to do (even I could manage it). Thanks Bello.
     
  8. spider1

    spider1 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    569
    Change the map size for the "tiny" map to something huge. Apparently for a "tiny" map, the game will not put other European players on the board and you’ll have a huge map all to yourself. Make a couple of explorers and rake in the cash, because it’s all yours.

    I don’t know, but that felt like cheating to me, however it was interesting. I had an absolute ton of cash before long. :lol:
     

Share This Page