1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MAPSCRIPT] Conversion of Archipelago Map Script

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Hemiptera, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. Hemiptera

    Hemiptera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    I converted the Archipelago map from civ 4 for a little variation. I haven't had much time to play test it, so a little bit of feed back would be nice.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Nice, Map Scripts are so needed. I just dled this and will let you know what I find. :goodjob:
     
  3. Thorn

    Thorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    816
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    :goodjob:
    Nice script! It's just what I was looking for. I like that it's a lot of smaller landmasses vs the one or two big ones.
     
  4. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Gave it a try and it is pretty good. Everything seems to end up looking like Snaky Islands though. Probly the fault of all the maps being so small.

    All in all good job, other then an official patch, Map Scripts are what this game needs. :goodjob:
     
  5. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    While playing on a large map with high sealevel and many small islands, none of the other AI players ever settled anywhere. There were numerous excellent, resource-rich islands, yet after 150 turns(normal speed), they still had not settled. Also, only half of the native civilizations I had specifically activated appeared on the map.

    I was playing as Portugal with the Age of Discovery 2 mod, do you think that could be the problem?
     
  6. Hemiptera

    Hemiptera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    I only play the vanilla version of Col, and I haven't seen that. But there does seem to be an AI bug for some custom maps. Maybe the mapscript generated a map that the AI can't handle, or you could be right and it's the AOD2 Mod. I'll have to look into it.
     
  7. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    It's a shame that a similar mapscript isn't included in the game itself, this game should have more than 2 lousy map scripts.
     
  8. Hemiptera

    Hemiptera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    I don't know why either, that conversion took me maybe 4 hours and most of that was learning python. So I doubt it was the effort required. That's why I brought up the AI bug.
     
  9. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    Tried out the mapscript without any mods activated, the AI still won't settle anywhere. :S
     

Share This Page