1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Merging Better AI with BUG 3.5

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Better AI' started by Dresden, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    As Cybah has noted, this is a very quick and easy process. But just in case anyone needs some guidance, here is what you need to do to merge Better AI with BUG (version 3.5). These instructions assume BUG is already installed and Better AI has been downloaded and unzipped.

    If you installed BUG 3.5 as a standalone Mod and want to install Better AI to the same place:
    Spoiler :
    Note: <BUG Mod folder> refers to wherever BUG was installed.
    1. Copy the two Python files AIAutoPlay.py and ChangePlayer.py from Better AI to <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/Python/Contrib/. The remaining Better AI Python files are unnecessary with BUG and can be safely ignored.
    2. Copy CvGameCoreDLL.dll from Better AI to <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/.
    3. Copy all Better AI XML files to their proper locations in <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/XML/.
    4. Create a new text file called BetterAI.xml in <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/Config/. This text file should contain the following:
      Code:
      <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
      <mod id="BetterAI" 
      	 name="BetterAI" 
      	 url="http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=245">
      	 
      	<events module="AIAutoPlay" />
      	<events module="ChangePlayer" />
      </mod>
      
    5. Backup the current <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/Config/init.xml file to someplace safe outside of <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/.
    6. Now open the <BUG Mod folder>/Assets/Config/init.xml file with a text editor such as notepad and add the following line at the end of the Mods Section:
      Code:
      	<load mod="BetterAI"/>
      That part of the file should now something look like this, with the added line highlighted in blue.
      Code:
      	<load mod="Unit Naming"/>
      	<load mod="FavoriteCivicDetector"/>
      	[COLOR="Blue"]<load mod="BetterAI"/>[/COLOR]
      	
      	
      	<!-- Options Screens -->
      
    7. You're done. Better AI has now been merged with your BUG Mod.
    When you launch a BUG Mod game, the Better AI changes will be in effect too.


    If you installed BUG 3.5 to CustomAssets and want to install Better AI in place of the standard DLL:
    Spoiler :
    1. Copy the two Python files AIAutoPlay.py and ChangePlayer.py from Better AI to CustomAssets/Python/Contrib/. The remaining Better AI Python files are unnecessary with BUG and can be safely ignored.
    2. Backup the current <BTS folder>/Assets/CvGameCoreDLL.dll file to someplace safe.
    3. Copy CvGameCoreDLL.dll from Better AI to <BTS folder>/Assets/.
    4. Copy all Better AI XML files to their proper locations in CustomAssets/XML/.
    5. Create a new text file called BetterAI.xml in CustomAssets/Config/. This text file should contain the following:
      Code:
      <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
      <mod id="BetterAI" 
      	 name="BetterAI" 
      	 url="http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=245">
      	 
      	<events module="AIAutoPlay" />
      	<events module="ChangePlayer" />
      </mod>
      
    6. Backup the current CustomAssets/Config/init.xml file to someplace safe.
    7. Now open the CustomAssets/Config/init.xml file with a text editor such as notepad and add the following line at the end of the Mods Section:
      Code:
      	<load mod="BetterAI"/>
      That part of the file should now something look like this, with the added line highlighted in blue.
      Code:
      	<load mod="Unit Naming"/>
      	<load mod="FavoriteCivicDetector"/>
      	[COLOR="Blue"]<load mod="BetterAI"/>[/COLOR]
      	
      	
      	<!-- Options Screens -->
      
    8. You're done. Better AI has now been merged with your BUG Mod.
    When you launch a standard game, the Better AI changes will be in effect too.


    If you installed BUG 3.5 to CustomAssets and want to install Better AI as a standalone Mod:
    Spoiler :
    Note: <Better AI Mod folder> refers to wherever Better AI is to be installed.
    1. Install the Better AI Mod as you normally would.
    2. Copy the two Python files AIAutoPlay.py and ChangePlayer.py from Better AI to CustomAssets/Python/Contrib/.
    3. Now move the entire Python folder from <Better AI Mod folder>/Assets/ to a backup location where it will not be accessed. A good choice is the root of Better AI Mod folder.
    4. Create a new text file called BetterAI.xml in CustomAssets/Config/. This text file should contain the following:
      Code:
      <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
      <mod id="BetterAI" 
      	 name="BetterAI" 
      	 url="http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=245">
      	 
      	<events module="AIAutoPlay" />
      	<events module="ChangePlayer" />
      </mod>
      
    5. Backup the current CustomAssets/Config/init.xml file to someplace safe.
    6. Now open the CustomAssets/Config/init.xml file with a text editor such as notepad and add the following line at the end of the Mods Section:
      Code:
      	<load mod="BetterAI"/>
      That part of the file should now something look like this, with the added line highlighted in blue.
      Code:
      	<load mod="Unit Naming"/>
      	<load mod="FavoriteCivicDetector"/>
      	[COLOR="Blue"]<load mod="BetterAI"/>[/COLOR]
      	
      	
      	<!-- Options Screens -->
      
    7. You're done. Better AI has now been merged with your BUG Mod.
    If you launch a Better AI game, you should have a fully functional BUG Mod too. If you launch a normal game, the Better AI Python is still present but won't cause any problems; just don't bring up the AutoPlay or ChangePlayer popups because they probably aren't going to work. ;)
     
  2. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Thanks Dresden, I'm sure this will help a lot of people.
     
  3. GatlingGun

    GatlingGun Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Northwest USA
    I think I need some help...

    I tried merging BUG 3.5 (installed as a mod) and BetterAI 0.37; however, I'm not getting a score display... in fact, the BUG mod keys aren't working either... I'm not sure what is wrong...

    I'm attaching a zip archive of my BUG mod 3.5 folder that I merged with BetterAI and a save game that I'm having the problem with.

    FYI, I've got Vista Home Premium... Thanks in advance for any assistance...

    EDIT:
    I found the problem... this was a bug in BUG mod 3.5... the solution was in this post:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=7373877&postcount=1079
     
  4. Ktulu

    Ktulu Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Ok, I tried this and I end up with no units being displayed (they are still there and I can move them, found cities etc.) and the city information(name, food/build progress) is also not displayed.

    Any ideas on what I may have done wrong? Pretty sure I followed the directions properly.

    Edit: Uggg, I've removed both mods completely and still have this problem in new games and saved games
     
  5. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    Make sure you have all the logging options turned on (=1) in your Civilization IV.ini file. Then start/load a game where you see this problem. In your My Games/Beyond the Sword directory there should be a Logs folder. Inside that, there should be a file called PythonErr.log which you can post here either inside a spoiler tag or as an attachment (might need to rename it or zip it to attach.)
     
  6. GatlingGun

    GatlingGun Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Northwest USA
    That sounds a lot like the problem I saw before the patch to Bug MOD 3.5 (see link above), although I couldn't explain why you are still having problems after removing BUG mod.
     
  7. Ktulu

    Ktulu Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I can't get the game to start properly with logging turned on. The "splash screen" stops right after "initializing python" and nothing happens even if I leave it for an hour (There is also no cpu use by civ). There is nothing in the python error log.

    When I start the game without the logging on I get this PythonErr2.log file:
    Spoiler :
    sys.path = ['..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\email', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\encodings', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\build', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\py', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\tools', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib\\colourchooser', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib\\editor', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib\\floatcanvas', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib\\masked', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib\\mixins', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\lib\\ogl', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\af', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\ca', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\cs', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\da', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\de', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\el', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\es', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\eu', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\fi', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\fr', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\hi', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\hu', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\id', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\it', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\ja', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\lv', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\nb', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\nl', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\pl', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\pt_BR', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\ru', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\sl', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\sv', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\tr', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\uk', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\zh_CN', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\zh_TW', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\af\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\ca\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\cs\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\da\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\de\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\el\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\es\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\eu\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\fi\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\fr\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\hi\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\hu\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\id\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\it\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\ja\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\lv\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\nb\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\nl\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\pl\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\pt_BR\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\ru\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\sl\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\sv\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\tr\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\uk\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\zh_CN\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\locale\\zh_TW\\LC_MESSAGES', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\py\\tests', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\tools\\XRCed', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM\\wx\\tools\\XRCed\\src-images', '..\\WARLORDS\\ASSETS\\PYTHON\\SYSTEM']

    sys.modules = {'zipimport': <module 'zipimport' (built-in)>, 'signal': <module 'signal' (built-in)>, '__builtin__': <module '__builtin__' (built-in)>, 'sys': <module 'sys' (built-in)>, '__main__': <module '__main__' (built-in)>, 'exceptions': <module 'exceptions' (built-in)>, 'CvPythonExtensions': <module 'CvPythonExtensions' (built-in)>}

    sys.builtin_module_names = ('CvPythonExtensions', '__builtin__', '__main__', '_bisect', '_codecs', '_codecs_cn', '_codecs_hk', '_codecs_iso2022', '_codecs_jp', '_codecs_kr', '_codecs_tw', '_csv', '_heapq', '_hotshot', '_locale', '_multibytecodec', '_random', '_sre', '_subprocess', '_symtable', '_weakref', '_winreg', 'array', 'audioop', 'binascii', 'cPickle', 'cStringIO', 'cmath', 'collections', 'datetime', 'errno', 'exceptions', 'gc', 'imageop', 'imp', 'itertools', 'marshal', 'math', 'md5', 'mmap', 'msvcrt', 'nt', 'operator', 'parser', 'regex', 'rgbimg', 'sha', 'signal', 'strop', 'struct', 'sys', 'thread', 'time', 'xxsubtype', 'zipimport')
    load_module CvEventInterface
    load_module CvUtil
    load_module traceback
    load_module CvEventManager
    load_module CvScreensInterface
    load_module CvMainInterface
    load_module ScreenInput
    load_module CvScreenEnums
    load_module time
    load_module CvDomesticAdvisor
    load_module CvTechChooser
    load_module CvForeignAdvisor
    load_module math
    load_module CvExoticForeignAdvisor
    load_module IconGrid
    load_module DomPyHelpers
    load_module PyHelpers
    load_module TechTree
    load_module re
    load_module CvMilitaryAdvisor
    load_module CvFinanceAdvisor
    load_module CvReligionScreen
    load_module CvCorporationScreen
    load_module CvCivicsScreen
    load_module string
    load_module CvVictoryScreen
    load_module CvEspionageAdvisor
    load_module CvOptionsScreen
    load_module CvReplayScreen
    load_module CvHallOfFameScreen
    load_module CvDanQuayle
    load_module CvGameUtils
    load_module CvUnVictoryScreen
    load_module CvDawnOfMan
    load_module CvTechSplashScreen
    load_module CvTopCivs
    load_module random
    load_module CvInfoScreen
    load_module CvIntroMovieScreen
    load_module CvVictoryMovieScreen
    load_module CvWonderMovieScreen
    load_module CvEraMovieScreen
    load_module CvSpaceShipScreen
    load_module CvPediaMain
    load_module CvPediaScreen
    load_module CvScreen
    load_module CvPediaTech
    load_module CvPediaUnit
    load_module CvPediaBuilding
    load_module CvPediaPromotion
    load_module CvPediaUnitChart
    load_module CvPediaBonus
    load_module CvPediaTerrain
    load_module CvPediaFeature
    load_module CvPediaImprovement
    load_module CvPediaCivic
    load_module CvPediaCivilization
    load_module CvPediaLeader
    load_module CvPediaSpecialist
    load_module CvPediaHistory
    load_module CvPediaProject
    load_module CvPediaReligion
    load_module CvPediaCorporation
    load_module CvWorldBuilderScreen
    load_module Popup
    load_module CvWorldBuilderDiplomacyScreen
    load_module CvDebugTools
    load_module CvDebugInfoScreen
    load_module CvMapGeneratorUtil
    load_module CvGFCScreen
    load_module CvPopupInterface
    load_module CvScreenUtilsInterface
    load_module CvScreenUtils
    init-ing world builder screen
    load_module CvWBPopups
    load_module CvCameraControls
    load_module CvAdvisorUtils
    PY:OnInit
    load_module CvAppInterface


    Here's a screenshot of the problem:

     
  8. Ktulu

    Ktulu Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    OK, while digging around in the install folder I found the following in the themeparselog.txt

    Spoiler :
    [Nov 12, 2008 - 14:08:05] Messages while processing 'Resource/Civ4.thm'

    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:401, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_Italic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:402, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_BoldItalic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:408, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Window.thm', Ln:3048, Col:9) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Syntax - ('Civ4Theme_HUD.thm', Ln:887, Col:13) Unexpected '.' in the identifier assignment statement
    Error : Syntax - ('Civ4Theme_HUD.thm', Ln:927, Col:13) Unexpected '.' in the identifier assignment statement

    Any chance these are related to my problem?
     
  9. Ktulu

    Ktulu Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I've now tried deleting the entire beyond the sword folder in "my games" and still have the same problem. Looks like I'm going to have to resort to re-installing the game.
     
  10. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    themeparselog would be unrelated since neither BUG nor BetterAI touch the theme files. Very odd that you still have problems after removing the My Games BTS folder. In that case, it does sound like something in the main game directory is causing the problem so a reinstall is probably wise.
     
  11. Ktulu

    Ktulu Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Re-Installing fixed the issue. Thanks
     
  12. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Can you explain to me how that is possible? I thought that when you load a mod, everything in the customAssets folder is ignored :confused:
     
  13. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    A mod can choose to either use custom assets or ignore them based on a setting in its INI file; the default is to allow them which has actually caused me problems with the built-in BTS mods when having BUG active in my CustomAssets. The Mod's files have higher precedence, though, which is why in the instructions some of the Better AI Python files are essentially disabled by being moved to a backup location.
     
  14. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Perfectly clear, thanks a lot :)

    I am still dreaming of a world where I could play RFC with BUG, but there are so many files in conflict... Oh well, I will continue the current way :p
     
  15. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Dresden,

    Is it pretty much the same process for the BAT mod?

    It's probably a dumb question...
     
  16. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    It shouldn't be much different for BAT since BAT only changes graphics and the BUG version it includes is exactly the same as the standalone. Although, to be honest, I've never actually tried BAT myself. :p
     
  17. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Well I tried following the same procedure and it appeared to work, and is working so far. So it probably was a dumb question.
     
  18. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Oops. Seems I spoke to soon. I get a crash pretty much every time after I start a game and create the first city.
     
  19. Dresden

    Dresden Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    Anything in the error log? Also which of the installation methods did you use?
     
  20. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Actually I think I fixed it. I was copying the text at the in your post above without looking at it properly. It has version 0.40 in it, yet I'm using better AI v0.41. I changed that and it looks ok for now. I'll get back to you if there are any problems.

    A quick question though. Is there a way to disable the new terrain from BAT? I like all the other features but my poor eyes can't distinguish between plains and grassland properly.

    Thanks

    EDIT. I just saw a new version has been posted so I'll try it with 0.45 now.
     

Share This Page