1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Fall from Heaven II

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Kael, May 18, 2006.

  1. darkonion

    darkonion "där-kōn-ė-uhn"

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Shaw AFB, SC
    ha.... newbs.... mine takes at most 30 secs.... but thats casue i gots me a 2 gigs of ram.... :goodjob:
     
  2. retro V

    retro V Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Location: Location
    Whatever, onion boy.
     
  3. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Hi

    Ok after 24 minutes I think it's safe to assume it's not going to work. Well, so it's not something obvious then... I have run the mod before an earlier version of Fall from Heaven II with no problems but recently had to format my HDD due to NORTONS. There is a new graphic card in but Civ IV works, just not this mod...

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+
    Nvidia 7600 graphics card.

    Thanks


    Hully
     
  4. Chip56

    Chip56 King

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Location:
    Austria
    I love it when people think that a faster PC equals skill.
     
  5. Teg_Navanis

    Teg_Navanis King

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    737
    (Nearly) no CPU usage is normal during the waiting period before the game actually starts. What's more important than your graphics card is the free space on your harddisk (and its speed) and potentially your amount of RAM.
     
  6. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would check what Teg recommended and make sure you have at least 500 Meg of free space on your hard drive.
     
  7. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    i installed this mod yesterady - you've made beautiful job thx :)
    you've made civ4 once again interesting and playable :)
     
  8. Hully

    Hully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Hi

    Ok HDD info:

    Disk Type : Hard Disk
    Peripheral Type : ATA
    Model : WDC WD1600YD-01NVB1 (160Gb)
    Free Space : 83%

    Memory:

    Physical Memory : 1024 MB

    I have had an earlier version running but not since the new HDD and graphics card and a reinstall of OS.

    I dont think we are going to solve this, as I said in my original post someone had the identical problem solved by updating to latest patch of Civ IV. Can someone please check my original post page 134 and check the info on my version am I upto date?

    The patch says it's already installed, game says its version 1.00 Is this correct?

    Sorry to go on!!!

    Thanks


    Hully
     
  9. Good Sauce

    Good Sauce (TM)

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Athens, GA
    current version of civ 1.61 (or .6-something, dont recall) anyway, if your civ version isn't up to date that's most likely what it is. I think there's a link to the patch on the main page of civfanatics.
     
  10. didolover

    didolover Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    new orleans, mexico, ghana
    yeah my comp is creditably fast (not like onions and cheese up there (just teasing)) but it takes about 8 to 10 mins and thats loading directly to the mod - its worth the wait but it does raise the question - once this is a full fledged - hyperspace-ready game - will it be possible to mitigate the load times (i dont even know if i can put 2 gigs in my laptop ...)
     
  11. Ranbir

    Ranbir Civ junkie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Herts
    It was answered before. It'd probably be longer once complete. A shame, so much things happening in FFH, it'd be nice if they can streamline certain parts which take most resources!
     
  12. AncientSion

    AncientSion Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Im using a E6600, 2 GB of Ram and i have a Speed Raid Array of 2x 250 GB. The Mod takes about 40 seconds to load.
    Anyways..i still love this mod. My wish for the next release would be to add more flavour to the civs, there are still some who miss uniqueness, unlike the Calabim who are awesome with all their Vampire-flair.
     
  13. gandalf51

    gandalf51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    France
    If you want faster load install FFH2 in My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\MODS (same with patch). One minute with E6300 and 768Mo of Ram.
     
  14. Ranbir

    Ranbir Civ junkie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Herts
    I think all heroes should start with loyalty.

    It was possible to steal away a hero with dragon's roar. Doesn't make them very heroic if they just up and run!
     
  15. guspav

    guspav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Mexico
    make sure you don't have civ 4 installed twice I did that by mistake and kept thinking I still had v.1.0 when I did have both version 1.0 and 1.61 :D
     
  16. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Well, then the loyalty spell is less useful. If it is important, invest in a law node. Also, watch those cult of Dragon cities, avoid producing your best units there if you can!
     
  17. Lucius Sulla

    Lucius Sulla Gens Cornelia

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Gandia, home of the Borgia
    But they don't run away... they go to join their true master ;).
     
  18. naf4ever

    naf4ever Dread Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Southeast Washington State
    Hey is there something im not seeing about the Pyre Zombie? It has the same cost and even the same resource requirements as an axeman which seems to be superior in every way to the zombie because of the bonus against melee and the upgradeability. Is there something planned for the future for it?
     
  19. SchpailsMan

    SchpailsMan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    I think Pyre Zombies explode when they die. I don't know what the explosion does though :D (collateral damage I guess, but to your stack or their ?).
     
  20. Nimbus

    Nimbus Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    368
    damage to units in any adjacent stacks
     

Share This Page