1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] MaxRigaMod - video+1901-1941-1961-2001 scenar.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by MaxRiga, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    i dont mean to be apain in the ass but where is assets? when i open up the mod there are no sub folders.....
     
  2. casey1966

    casey1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Open up
    maxrigamod_v2_1 : MaxRigaMod : Assets : replace the python folder with the zip file.

    It's right there.
     
  3. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    seriously man there are no sub folders, i downloaded it unzipped it and there is are just hundreds of files not in sub directories, when i load the save up all that is on the map is the western usa, has no-one else seen this?
     
  4. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    you MUST have 1.52 patch installed on your civ4 game to play it. Other way, ( i strongly recomend you to do it ) just wait a couple more days and new 1941 and 1961 scenario will be out with all new features and bugs fixes!
     
  5. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    dont mean to pressure u but any luck with 1.61 as yet? im just eager to try before the weekend ends and work recommences.
     
  6. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
  7. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    MaxRigaMod3 and new 1941 and 1961 scenarious are available for downloading from the first page of this post or from my website

    enjoy your game!
     
  8. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    I dont want to appear ungratful but those saves just let you enhabit empty lands, i thought going by the trailers countries etc were established? or am i being very stupid?
     
  9. manuchan

    manuchan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Japan
    I'll start by a compliment, good job for all the units and technologies, the former look great.
    your mod + scenarios have some potential, but, no offense MaxRiga, geographically this is disastrous,
    I will not repeat the comments of others about Germany occupying spain etc...
    but in Asia, you have japanese cities (I mean with japanese names) in the philippines and new guinea, Australia full of barbarians (should be british) india independant (should be british as well) the french are not even there.
    To make this interesting, you should have at least france at some level, in 1941 there was the free france (De Gaulle) which roughly controlled north africa, the french antilles (west-indies), west and central africa and to some extent indochina. And the Vichy-France should be at least in control of south of france and french middle east (the equivalent of Syria-Lebanon now).
    Additionally, I think for all people out there making scenarios based on historical facts, it would be better to try to correlate the size of the cities based on the populations at that time.
     
  10. jlocke

    jlocke Cold Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    University of Chicago
    it takes a longass time to edit each city individually, and given the amount of research that it would take to, as you say Manuchan, "correlate the size of the cities based on the populations at that time", would be immense.
    I think its amazing that MaxRiga made a scenario with such fast turn times. I've been unable to do that, but maybe i keep making too big maps. My only complaint is that he deleted several civs, and it ruined a worldbuildersave that I had been working on for about 50 hours.

    it would be impossible to approach historical accuracy on a map of that size with that number of civs,
    we should applaud MaxRiga.
    Good Job. But we can keep working to improve it.
     
  11. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    i just wish it would work, all i get is an empty map with missing cities but completed farms,mines, roads etc..
     
  12. casey1966

    casey1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Hey, Max just replace the file with the one above,it works with your new version also. Great Work.
     
  13. jlocke

    jlocke Cold Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    University of Chicago
    yes, it made my worldbuildersave file show up with just terrain and improvements and none of the cities that I know are in the text of the file...
    then it says "you have been defeated" no matter what nation I play as.
     
  14. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    im not convinced the mod works cause sometimes when it loads up it says 'maxrigamod not a valid mod file' when i look at the file it is not divided into sub folders like xml and assets etc. It does still load though but does the above only .
     
  15. casey1966

    casey1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Max...Scientific Method in the Technology Advisor screen has an error that says TXT_KEY_TECH_OBSOLETES_NO_LINK Its supposed to say "Obsoletes Monastery"....for the life of me I can't figure it out.:lol:

    [COLOR_BUILDING_TEXT]Monasteries[COLOR_REVERT] obsolete. Any opinions?

    I'm trying to help fix the text errors for ya....HELP!

    Anyways I don't know why everyone has problems....:p
     
  16. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    to manuchan
    thank you for ur notes but jlocke is right, it's very hard to make pretty historical scenario on such a small map ( it's standard ). Usually i play HOI2 when want to have real world situation, but civ4 is game for fun .. same as u can't start play by america in 2000bc ;) unfortunately there is no scripts of civilization starting year, so, india is independent country in 1941 scenario since UK would be too powerful on this map if british owns it :(

    to Zalcron
    man, i'm really sorry but i really HAVE NO IDEA what's wrong with u . try to play other mods and see, do u have same problems or not. sorry for inconvenience.

    to casey1966
    thank you very much, going to make bug list on the first page with all notes of gamers.

    to all
    so, please, inform me if you see any bugs
     
  17. Zalcron

    Zalcron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    should the scenario folder be divided into sub catogries? ie assets etc, if so then maybe i can organise it.
     
  18. casey1966

    casey1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    152

    Here's a cleaned up text.Fixed & found the problem. http://members.cox.net/cas70/text.zip

    Add & replace to MaxRigaMod/assets/xml/text

    Jorge Rafael Videla is that the Argentine leader you don't have text for?Also who the heck is the pic for the Ayatollah Khomeini....
     
  19. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    oh man, cool, thx
    well, may be you can make my mod looks niceir? ;) i have no infos for new units and leaders since i have no idea how to insert the text. can you make this mod ? ;)

    Argentine leader you don't have text for - same as for almost all of the leaders ....

    Ayatollah Khomeini ???? who's that?
     
  20. jlocke

    jlocke Cold Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    University of Chicago
    The Ayatollah is one of the leaders of several civilizations whom who removed from the civinfo.xml and now his image is some really crazy thing... Two people sitting in their living room I believe.

    You made it so that its unplayable as Israel, Palestine, Yugoslavia and others are NOT able to be used with your mod. If you would like an updated version that includes the Civs that you cut out that were in the XX Century mod, I could provide you with that xml.
     

Share This Page