1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] MaxRigaMod - video+1901-1941-1961-2001 scenar.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by MaxRiga, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    can you plz describe what is it file for and how it must be launched.
    I will add link to this file from the first page of the thread after you describe it a little.
     
  2. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    is a scenario for your 35 civ map
     
  3. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    can you plz describe what is it file for and how it must be launched.
    I will add link to this file from the first page of the thread after you describe it a little.
    1- does it need additional dll or the file that MRM-BTS3 has?
    2- is it new scenario or the original scenario but adopted to new dll?
    3- any new/changes features of the scenario?
    4- if it has additional/new dll where it can be downloaded?
    5-any other information?
     
  4. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Why is the terrorist unit simply a worker? What gives?
     
  5. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
  6. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    I'm not working on the mod any more
    and I don't undesrtand what all ur scenarios are about

    please, explane how to use it
     
  7. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    we trying to make biger 1961 map
    with your exelent units
     
  8. matt k

    matt k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    inn your closet
    Does this mod work with BTS 3.19?

    Whenever I go into the "Load a Mod" page it's not listed in there, and I know I installed it correctly as it's in the right place. Does anybody have any idea what's wrong?
     
  9. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Is there a solution to make the units larger? What file do I need to edit?
     
  10. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    this mod works good with 3.19 except 35 civs scenario
     
  11. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    if you put dll for 40 civ in asset
    your 35 civ works to
     
  12. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    I don't understand you

    Please, give me link on 40civ dll that works ok with my 35 civs scenario

    Please, read readme file in MaxRigaMod folder
     
  13. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
  14. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    ok, now I see
    yes, it works all good, thank you !!!

    --------------------------------

    to all

    k, i will release small patch for this mod very soon with some fixes for the mod. Patch will include new scenarios and bug fixes, so, please inform, what do u want to be fixed and send me ur scenarios if you want it to be included into upcoming patch!
     
  15. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    the best news i have in a long time
    when m270,katusha moves it is a purple shadow
    i want a biger map 1960 with west and east berlin
    iraq,iran,afganistan and israel
    View attachment CvGameCoreDLL.rar
    here is the 50 civs dll
    also can you use the silo for broken star (if you can not make hold nukes is ok just for eye candy)
    1 more if you can make us bases in other countrys like in civ 3
    maybe using real borders (no ocean tiles) or zone control units (make squere with your culture)
    it is call "fixed borders for rom"
    don't forget to put 10 expirence points to units on scenarios or AI will deleted them

    so US can use suez canal with a fort

    please use better AI
     
  16. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
  17. HahnHolio

    HahnHolio Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks for the Patch, MaxRiga !!

    That was really needed ^^
     
  18. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    Hello MaxRiga. I dicovered the mod just a few weeks ago and i love playing it. Especially the 1981 scenario with 34 civs. The only thing missing was upgrading the air units. I hope the patch solves it. The only thing i don't like is that whenever a superpower starts a war it nukes the enemy to oblivion so you have to start all over again with building your empire. Maybe in the future you have an answer to that.
    And thank you Pablod for making the scenario playabale with bts 3.19
     
  19. MrSpadge

    MrSpadge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Air units can be upgraded if you have the factory building (Mig, Boing etc.) in your city and the tech for a better one.

    MrS
     
  20. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294

Share This Page