1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] MaxRigaMod - video+1901-1941-1961-2001 scenar.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by MaxRiga, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. HahnHolio

    HahnHolio Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    hm...could any1 help me out, i am not getting any buttons to showup in game ...

    they are all there, in the 'buttons' folder, but in game, i only get the strategic icons ...
    shouldnt there be a artdefines.xml or something?
    i guess im missing that, but no clue y ...

    running BtS version 3.19 ...

    thx in advance

    EDIT: ok, i guess i found the error, all ',' at the start of the artdefines lines in the xml ... im changing them now, hope it helps!!!
    EDIT2: hm...there are several references to missing files ... damn, anyone got that fixed already?
     
  2. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    how do I install and play this??
     
  3. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    this are recomendations for max
     
  4. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    oh, sorry, I read too fast...:(
     
  5. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
  6. hammerstringz

    hammerstringz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    This is crazy. I really want to play this mod but there are no real clear instructions on where to install what and downloads of the mods/scenarios are somewhat scattered. I have vanilla 1.74 bts 3.19 and Warlords.

    1. Where is the complete Maxiraga mod? I got the Maxriga5.3 but it never pulls up the scenarios, so where do I put the scenarios? Or, am I putting the mod in the wrong place? I've tried in both vanilla and bts. The mod doesn't use the world builder maps connecting it with this mod. It'll play in BTS as BTS but not as the mod.

    Someone please help with clear detailed instructions? Thanks.
     
  7. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    hammerstringz
    hi, there are all downloads you need -

    http://maxriga.civfanatics.ru

    you have to download scenarios for vanilla separately or just download MaxRigaMod-BTS3 all scenarios are included ( for civ4-bts )
     
  8. Hotgamer65

    Hotgamer65 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Germany
    ****

    Hallo Max
    you wrote:

    ************
    Installation of MaxRigaMod
    ************

    1. Unzip the file to your Sid Meier's Civilization IV\BtS\Mods\ directory.
    ( full directory should be - Civilization IV\BtS\Mods\MaxRigaModBTS3 )
    2. Start up BtS.
    3. Go to Advanced-Load Mod.
    4. Load the "MaxRigaModBTS3" mod.
    5. Play any of MaxRigaModBTS3 scenarios


    WARNING

    you have to move CvGameCoreDLL.dll to assets folder in MaxRigaModBTS
    to play 34 civs scenario.
    remove CvGameCoreDLL.dll file from assets folder if u want to play other scenarios.
    *****

    Where do I copy exactly the CvGameCoreDLL.dl. (34 Civs)
    /BTS/Mods/MaxRigaMod/Assets/???/???

    For my understanding: In what Max Riga Senarios can I get this 34 CiVS ? I play only WW1 and WW2 !! So, than 34 Civs in 1941, Jeelen and so on ?

    I"am pretty new within this Mod. So thanks for any information about this theme. :confused:

    Thanks. :crazyeye:
     
  9. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Max,

    You are planning a new version?
     
  10. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    Canabrava
    no, but I'm ok if some1 will create his own Mod based on this mod or include my mof to other mods. I've uninstalled civ4 2 more then year ago.

    Hotgamer65

     
  11. Crimson Phantom

    Crimson Phantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Coolsylvania
    I'm sorry to have to post this, but I still have absolutely no idea what I'm supposed to download or where I'm supposed to install it. You're giving us links to a dozen different downloads, but there are no directories given. I downloaded the mod for BTS, but when I load it up there are absolutely no scenarios available to play. Do I have to download them from somewhere else? if so, where do I put them?
     
  12. Ddude97

    Ddude97 King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    @MaxRiga: I apologize if I'm being a dolt, but I tried putting the dll in that folder and am still not able to get a working game.
     
  13. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    I'm trying to incorporate the V2 into my mod reskinnned as a scud missile. It must include some sort of coding i'm unaware and prob don't know how to do if it is not xml because it hovers and doesn't attack like a missile should.
     
  14. Narn

    Narn Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    hi i would like to try your scenario but cant get it to work, which CvGameCoreDLL.dl do i use to get it to work?
     
  15. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    forget it. wait for civ.5 of max riga
    it going to be spectacular
     
  16. civ editor11

    civ editor11 Ruler

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    U.S.
    I didn't know he was still working on it. What is going to be in the next version?
     
  17. Ddude97

    Ddude97 King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Civ 5 isn't out yet, so I don't think he's working on it...
     
  18. civ editor11

    civ editor11 Ruler

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    U.S.
    Never mind I had misunderstood what it said
     
  19. WeasleX

    WeasleX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Okay, probably the noobish question known to man kind, but I'm having a hard time trying to get this mod to work, where or how do I put the mod?
     
  20. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    go to BTS folder, open mod folder and put maxriga mod there

    like:

    C:\Weaslex_games\Civilization 4\BTS\Mods
     

Share This Page