1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modding Tools located

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Eurothunder, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Eurothunder

    Eurothunder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Where are the modding tools located?
     
  2. Eurothunder

    Eurothunder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
  3. Nightravn

    Nightravn Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Bueller?
     
  4. Dr. Yoshi

    Dr. Yoshi Emperor of the Universe

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Hermosa Beach, California
  5. antaine

    antaine King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    In Civ IV you could do some low-level modding with xml and python, even if you didn't have the files from the sdk. One could make new maps and scenarios and even new civs this way. Is this the same for Civ V, or will all modding need to be done through the yet-to-be-released sdk?
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,631
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to the main forum.

    Only finished files/tutorials belong to the subforums, questions go to the main forum.
     
  7. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    There's also the external world builder for maps. I believe it's in the post-release package.
     
  8. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,055
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    click on tools in steam you should see the sdk there. its NOT located in the steam games library
     
  9. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    For real? They included the sdk?
     
  10. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,055
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  11. TheLopez

    TheLopez Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Oregon
    I don't see a link... help

    lol
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,041
    The SDK is not released yet. :)

    It WILL be in the Tools section of your Steam library (Ekmek is right, just we have special access at this point :p).

    BTW, just to clarify the name: SDK (Software Development Kit)
    Firaxis have changed what the actual name "SDK" means for Civ5. They have actually named it correctly. In Civ4 the DLL code was incorrectly called the SDK. The Civ5 SDK includes ALL of the modding tools. You can't do any modding till the SDK is released, as one part of the SDK is ModBuddy (the tool that creates the underlying mod architecture).

    Hope that answers some questions. :)
     
  13. CrazyAce

    CrazyAce Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    I'm here, soon to be there.
    ooo, it sure got me excited to see what it includes, I hope a proper 3dsmax im/exporter, preferably for max 9 or 10.
     
  14. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,041
    You would be looking for Nexus (Civ5 image importer). That's in the SDK. ;)
     
  15. TheLopez

    TheLopez Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Oregon
    Oh good, I'm not going crazy... yet
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,041
    Yeah there's a couple release day bugs to get out the way first (such as the category overflow and no scroll bars in the browser).
     
  17. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Looks like you're right. I don't even see the world builder.

    They should be out in a day or two located in the tools tab in steam.
     
  18. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    I hope you are right! I need to make me some maps! Funny, I just went into the mod menu and I already got the achievement for playing a mod. :lol:
     
  19. EdCase

    EdCase Defender of the Faithless

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    A world of my own creation
    Please tell me part of the tools will allow somebody (me if I must) to change the horrendous river graphics.
    Yes DX11
    Yes max everything.
     
  20. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,041
    Make your own in a graphics program, import via Nexus, create a mod via ModBuddy and add your Nexus exported graphic, run. :)
     

Share This Page