1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modern Infantry Multi-Figure Unit!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Multi-Figure Units' started by Civanator, Jan 22, 2003.

  1. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Click on Battle in my sig (last link)
     
  2. warmwaffles

    warmwaffles Programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Texas
    VERY NICE the problem with the single unit being made into a multi unit is the way Balou made it....the pallettes get all screwy but GLAD to see you made it thanks a million.
     
  3. Slave of CIV

    Slave of CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Austria, Tyrol
    I guess no one is interested in MMunits any more
     
  4. warmwaffles

    warmwaffles Programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Texas
    Ohh well you really haven't been around for a while cuz I am just waiting for a few new unit ideas to pop into my head.........but they have to be from the early WWI to modern times..

    If you want to see my work look in my sig
     
  5. Slave of CIV

    Slave of CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Austria, Tyrol
    hey, youre units are awesome. On the attached images the movements look a little bit static. But ingame its always different, i guess. Must try it myself. Well, you have a lot units for industrial and modern times already... you know, i wonder how asian tanks look. There is a good one.. a chemicalgasthrower, from WWI. It would be genius, if the unit could poison the ground for a while. A little bit to much work, i know. :lol: Whats about an Arabian rifleman, for WWI/II?
     
  6. warmwaffles

    warmwaffles Programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Texas
  7. Slave of CIV

    Slave of CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Austria, Tyrol
    A link to what?
     
  8. Jonis Angelus

    Jonis Angelus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I have two questions.I know their both newbie questions but still I want this Patch.So my first question is:

    Where do you put the file once its unzipped????

    AND:

    Will it work with the Conquests Expansion?
     
  9. Slave of CIV

    Slave of CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Austria, Tyrol
    Put it in youre "Unit"-Folder. You know how to bring new units to the game..? I dont know if it works with Conquests, i play it on PTW. Greets
     
  10. Jonis Angelus

    Jonis Angelus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I don't know how to bring new untis into te game,in fact I don't know how do do anything.
     
  11. Jonis Angelus

    Jonis Angelus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    So can someone tell me how to bring new units into the game????and how do you find matches on Play the World?
     
  12. Slave of CIV

    Slave of CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Austria, Tyrol

Share This Page