1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Modular building question

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by toft, Sep 18, 2007.

  1. toft

    toft Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    Hey

    I've made a new technology that when researched allows me to build a building. The pedia acts as it should, and I can place the building with WB and it looks fine. BUT! When I researched the tech, and upon starting to build the building... CTD!

    I have no idea what I did wrong... anyone?
     
  2. Fierabras

    Fierabras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    I might be an empty XML sub-structure. I have experienced CTD with that before. Example:

    You have the following valid structure in Civ4BuildingInfos.xml:

    <PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
    <TechTypes>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_CURRENCY</PrereqTech>
    <PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    <PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    </TechTypes>

    and now you change it to:

    <PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
    <TechTypes>
    <PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    <PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    <PrereqTech>NONE</PrereqTech>
    </TechTypes>

    instead of:

    <PrereqTech>TECH_GUILDS</PrereqTech>
    <TechTypes/>

    then you will probably get CTD on discovering the tech which enables the building. I think the same goes for techs and units.
     
  3. toft

    toft Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I tried, but still I still get CTD. I have attached 2 images, if that might help.
     
  4. Fierabras

    Fierabras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    I only guessed at what might be the problem. I might be able to help you, but then I need the buildings xml and the technologies xml file. You can PM me if you want to.
     
  5. toft

    toft Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    PM sent :D
     
  6. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I think it might be a problem with the Icon,

    The technology is fine, The crash occurs when the game is trying to put the building in its "build list", i.e. the small round image of what the city is building.

    I've had problems with that in the past.
     
  7. Fierabras

    Fierabras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    You are right. The XML was fine, so I suggested to look at art files/definitions and Toft solved the problem himself.
    I think most CTD's are due to problems with art. I actually recently found a way to crash through XML, so hence my earlier misconception
     

Share This Page