1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MOO2 CD always spinning

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by malicious bloke, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. malicious bloke

    malicious bloke Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Welsh Wales
    Is it meant to, because it's really annoying?
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,863
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Don't recall, as I do not run from the CD. You can copy it to your HD and set the ini to that directory and it will not require the CD.
     
  3. malicious bloke

    malicious bloke Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Welsh Wales
    *beware, I have been known to do rather inane things when attempting feats like this*

    Which INI file? The only one I could see was tengame.ini, and i have no idea what that does
     
  4. malicious bloke

    malicious bloke Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Welsh Wales
    Nevermind, I found it. My task is complete lol.

    Thanks :)

    It was getting annoying when I had to wait 10 seconds to open some menus while the CD started spinning, and the chuffin thing started overheating after 8 hour sessions. Should be much better now.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,863
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Glad you found it.
     
  6. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    The CD used to always spin because the game continuously accessed the huge sound file. If the game did something else which needed CD access, like displaying those rotating 3d graphics in the tech screen, the CD head basically tried to be at two places at once. Not healthy for your drive if you keep playing for hours.

    Thankfully, you can copy all of the files to your hard disk and don't need the CD ever after. Happy playing. :)
     
  7. Rayxes

    Rayxes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    USA, Southwest Illinois
    Thank You!
    I feel like Spock before the time guardian when he said " I am a fool ".
    Why the hell didn't I see that before? :p
     
  8. jack-of-iron

    jack-of-iron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Boy I just love the sound of my spinning CD!! The ringing in my ears when I finally decide I have to go to bed at 1a.m. lulls me to sleep!! :mischief:

    However, I'm not as computer saavy as you-all; how 'bout some more detailed instructions on where to copy, best method of copy, where to find the .ini file, etc. (found "orioncd" file that seemed to map the drive, but changing that tried to work but computer would kick out and not run the program.)

    Thanks for all your tech. help!! You guys got MOO 1 running again for me too, this place is great!

    jack
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,863
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You should be able to create C:\Program Files\Microprose\Orion2 manually or even name it anything you want. Then copy the Cd to that directory. The file called orioncd.ini is the one you add the change.

    I have not done this as I actually use a virtual drive to mount my CD's and hence they do not actually spin.

    If the CD does not have 1.31 applied, copy the patch files into the folder snd let the files write over the original ones.
     
  10. Aabraxan

    Aabraxan Mid-level Micromanager

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,313
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Being something less than technologically savvy, it took me a while to figure this out, too. Here's what I did:
    1) Install MOO2 normally.
    2) Nose around in Program Files until I found where they all went.
    3) Copy everything from the CD into that same spot. Been a while now, but I think I just "selected all" on the CD and dragged and dropped the files.
    4) Find the appropriate file (I think it's "orioncd.ini.")
    5) Back up the file you're about to change.
    5) Copy and paste the "new" directory for your stuff over the "old" one.
     
  11. jack-of-iron

    jack-of-iron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    :goodjob:

    Once again you guys are spot on! ( I had previously deleted, just hours earlier, an "unused" program that actually was my media sound manager.... This caused the failure of the game to launch)

    Re-installed sound manager.

    Re-installed MOO2; select-all & drag-n-drop in the same folder the contents of the CD;
    Copy-n-paste the directory path = (C:\Program Files\Microprose\Orion2\ ) into "orioncd" file (note: file was not listed with .ini tag, only "orioncd")

    PLAYS GREAT! QUIET!!!!

    Next: get the 1.31 patch....
     
  12. MXB

    MXB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Canada
    Wow! You guys actually play the Windoze version of MOO2? I never tried it.
    As for the CD, yes it spins all the time to play the music and yes it can get real crunchy if it also accesses those graphics LBX's at the same time.
    I have the files copied to HD but also played using the CD to test if my burn was any good. (Nero I later found has a nice little scandisk util which told me that it was poor quality)
    Much nicer off HD although it does eat massive amounts of HD space on my 1997 computer. Still plenty enough though for a 1995 game.
    As for the INI file it is dead simple. It has 1 line in it which is just the directory that the files are to searched for.
    I:\MOO2 for the CD
    or
    F:\GAMES\MPS\MOO2 for the HD.
     

Share This Page