1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

More music

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by Zeta Nexus, Apr 3, 2014.

  1. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    @Sogroon, I downloaded V1.5 it installed over v1.4 flawlessly. thank you.
    A question, What language WinRAR are you using? I am guessing Polish?? I must have pushed the right button as it loaded ok.
     
  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Hungarian. Sorry, I didn't care to look after this :blush:
    Creating self extracting package is very new to me (though it is pretty simple). I will fix that a bit later.
     
  3. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Good work!
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    thx oldnoob :)

    uploading v1.5b with the language changed to English...
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    v1.5b
    -changed packed archives language to English
     
  6. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    @Sogroon you have mail.
     
  7. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    @Sogroon: In "Assets/modules/" there are always two files:
    - CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml, which seems to define the xml structure of the second file
    - MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml, which handle if the module from the tag <Directory> will be loaded from the said subfolder.
    Both are commented by "WoC".

    I wonder if you can use that structure for your mods, so the installation would be reduced to:
    - Unpack the mod into modules/
    - Set MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml to 1 to load the according folder
    - While loading, the game will check the modules on 1 and automagically handle what need to be done.

    It will allow not to overwrite any main mod file AND to be simple to use.

    The problem encountered is that WoC installer need java, and i don't want to make it a dependency for the mod. I think it's possible that you use the converter to tranform your mod into a WoC format, then the launcher just enable/disable the mod from the xml file.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    As I have learned every xml is modular, except for the ones responsible for audiofiles. AFAIK that's why WoC was created, to copy the audio lines from the module folders to the main mod's appropriate file. So I think what you suggest does not work. Not without auto running Wocinstaller.
     
  9. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    Do you think you'll have time to check what lines & files are modified after you install MoreMusic with WoC ?
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I don't use WoC for MoreMusic at the moment.
    WoC is used for Mega Civ Pack to include its sounds to the main mod by copying lines from [customciv]Audio2DScripts.xml to main Audio2DScripts.xml and [customciv]AudioDefines.xm. to main AudioDefines.xml.
     
  11. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    Ok. I'll check that once I'll have time. Thank you.
     
  12. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Hi Sogroon! The solution was right there all of the time! All I had to do was enable it in the in game options menu. At Last! Ahhhhhh...
     
  13. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    That's an option too, though this way the game will play only MM tracks and all eras mixed if you select only the folder "new".
     
  14. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Well at least it now "works" for me. It's better than not having it . Besides what other folder could I choose?
     
  15. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    In the Ancient era choose New/Ancient.
    You can also copy any other music files to the specific folder of your choice - including original game music files if you will.
    But this way you have to switch era music manually.
     
  16. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    @Sogroon , would you please look at the files in this folder and verify that they are correct and contain all of the proper xml information?
    I have downloaded and reinstalled the mod mod a half dozen times in the last month and I "know" something is missing and I am sure that you will immediately discover the opening music is not correct and that is why I am asking for your help. I fear that something in the installer might be missing or that something in my civ4/bts installation might be preventing your mod from installing correctly.
    Note; the music files are ok and I have been enabling them with the options page ingame. But that just gives a random music mix and that has been better than nothing but now I would like to be able to have this issue corrected if possible.
     
  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    They are all correct.
    An idea: Do you have Formations enabled on install? Try that.
     
  18. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    where do I find it to check?
     
  19. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,299
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    You can enable it with and checker, for example.

    However I am planning a new version soon and hope that will solve all and any problems.
     
  20. oldnooob

    oldnooob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Thanks Sogroon, I will wait for the new version as I do not use the checker.
     

Share This Page