1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Moving to Emperor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Ceoladir, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    I know it is a lot to ask, and maybe you don't have the time, but could you compile a list like the one you did for post #33 about just what to do, if there be any changes prudent. :)
     
  2. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    One small problem with Allegheny, It has my FP. :(
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You mean for 620AD? If I do not get my set tonight form the SG I can. If I get it, then I can after I play the set.
     
  4. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    In regards to what? I guess you mean when I talked about abandoning it? Well that play for for that save, now you are about a millenium later, so it probably does not apply.

    You have three towns each about one tile apart and smack in the center of the core. Those spots should not be crowded, unless there is a compelling reason. I have not run into any that matches that criteria so far, but just in case. Like maybe AWDG and I am crowded or very high level on a small island.

    Not sure I would do it then either, but it is possible. I don't have C3C right now as it crashed on me for some reason. May have been the F3 bug, but don't know I hit a key by mistake.

    So I am not able to look at the towns this minute.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I just checked on the SG and the save is posted, so I am up now. Probably will get my set done tomorrow, but it may take most all of the day. It is played on CCM mod and I am not super familiar with it having only played 2 games on my own and 1 DG SG with it.

    We are doing AWE with no armies in the game and 30 civs, so it is not a a fast set.
     
  6. M60A3TTS

    M60A3TTS Ex-treadhead

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,420
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Apparently you just made a gpt deal with the Aztecs last turn. Did you plan on being peaceful with the Aztecs all this time with 2 large stacks of MWs on the border?

    Review what you are having your workers do. In towns totally corrupt, mines are useless.

    Too many towns in the space available. Another example of ICS (Infinite City Sprawl) Ugh.
     
  7. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    I still do not understand ICS. Any threads or articles that explain it throughly yet understandably.

    I can wait, vmxa.
     
  8. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    ICS = Infinite City Sprawl. AKA CxC.

    I guess people are just telling you that you packed your cities too tightly.
     
  9. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Yes it basically means CxC spacing. It has uses mostly in vanilla/ptw. It is useful in some places in C3C as well. Normally not used when you are not cramped or in republic.
     
  10. Sparthage

    Sparthage Fighting Tyranny

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,749
    Location:
    New Lunar Republic
    ICS is very nice of you're a feudalist. ;) (Tons of towns=Massive Army Support)
     
  11. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    I would guess ICS is intended for farms in C3C? I don't really understand farming but I get the jist of it.
     
  12. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,842
    Location:
    Ohio
    ICS basically has two uses:

    1. In 100k games it proves very useful. If you have the Temple of Artemis, every city gets a temple for free (on the continent with the ToA, I think). Also, even if you don't have the ToA, you can usually whip buildings in fast enough that I would believe it would work out better to go ICS and irrigate all tiles.

    2. In cities which have a lot of corruption, you can ICS your cities, irrigate all tiles and use specialists in those cities. Usually people will use scientists. A suggested general pattern for setting up farms may go something like this:

    a. Irrigate all tiles.
    b. Let the city grow to size 6.
    c. Use as many scientists as you can *without* the city shrinking in city once the city hits size 6.

    If you have a city which sits on freshwater, you might want it to grow bigger before using specialists. Unless I've forgotten something, having effective science farms is basically as simple as steps a.-c. indicate.
     
  13. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    I would assume those cities would be building wealth or artillery of some sort? So basically, are the cities in my core are to close together and the ones in Scandinavia are to far apart?
     
  14. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,842
    Location:
    Ohio
    Wealth or artillery sounds right for a specialist farm. I don't have a computer with Civ III on it at the moment, so I don't know about your game in particular, sorry. You can probably still win with how your cities are spaced though. City spacing doesn't make or break a game necessarily.
     
  15. Elephantium

    Elephantium Elephants think that people are cute, like puppies

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,936
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    vmxa - what's the F3 bug?
     
  16. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Often hitting F3 causes C3C to crash,been doing that forever. It is not all the time, thought. I have had it on evry PC I have used and others report running into it as well. You never had that happen?

    Edit:
    Just checked and it is list as the first one on the known bug list. Says about 3 out of a 100. It said XP, but Win7 had not been out then and I have had on my Win7 as well. It is streaky for me, that is why I get caught with it.
    You go along and not have for a time and forget and bam. I tend to get it for a few days after that and then it goes away. I usually get in the grove of saving before using F3, when I start seeing it.
     
  17. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    Except maybe AI spacing on sid. :lol:

    I also have never seen the F3 bug, at least not since I started playing Civ 3 after I installed it on my laptop. I have had civ crash before, but that was a different reason.

    EDIT: While I am thinking about it, does anybody here truly understand OCN in a way that is understandable?
     
  18. M60A3TTS

    M60A3TTS Ex-treadhead

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,420
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    As Spoonwood says, ICS does have its specific uses. Personally, I think in general use it is something of a crutch. That is to say you can certainly take advantage of it, but if you want to play consistently well at emperor you can do so with cities 3-4 tiles apart. Focusing on the right worker tasks will accomplish every bit as much as flooding the landscape with towns.
     
  19. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    For a normal emperor and not on a small island no real need for ICS. You need to make a lot more settlers and that is a cost not needed, if you have plenty of land to fill.

    GamezRule I will look at the save tomorrow. Got to help out a fellow Michigander. Snow start flying way up there where you yet?
     
  20. Ceoladir

    Ceoladir Come Fly With Me

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8,461
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yep, we had snow on the ground day before and day after Thanksgiving, Friday was are first actual storm. Rained Sunday and Monday morning and took most of the snow away. Monday night about an inch, and rain ever since. I can't remember exactly when we got our first snow, but other then on roofs, it all melted when it hit the ground. And thanks! :)

    EDIT: All our snow melted with a light rain Thanksgiving morning, so we had nothing for that day.
     

Share This Page