1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MTDG3 Warmup Game 2 (w/Double Turn mod)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Caledorn, May 31, 2012.

  1. Caledorn

    Caledorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    Lol! That wouldn't be much of a test run :lol:





    Yeah, it looks very good! You've done a great job with this mod based on what I can see so far. :goodjob:

    Just FYI though, if I press F5 to refresh the page, it turns into all spanish. Are you using a session variable to control the shown language?

    Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
     
  2. HitAnyKey

    HitAnyKey Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I don't know the good & bad of the various Leader/Civ combos to know whether I even have a good one or not....or who might be crying. So....who's the one who might be crying? It's not me, is it? At first glance, I think I'm happy enough with what I got. :crazyeye:
     
  3. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    I'm getting a CTD after it contacts the host.
     
  4. HitAnyKey

    HitAnyKey Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    You do have the mod loaded, right? ;)
     
  5. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Yes, as far as I can tell

     
  6. Kloreep

    Kloreep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    I was getting a CTD after putting my password in and realized it was because the mod was allowing other custom assets through. (I have BUG and Blue Marble installed in my custom assets folder rather than as a partitioned-off mod.) I changed "NoCustomAssets = 0" to 1 in WebMod1_0.ini (in the mod's root folder) and it works now. (Though I don't get Blue Marble terrain. :( I had forgotten how... erm... stylized the original art was. :lol: )
     
  7. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Grr, it shows a mod loaded even if it doesn't find what it expects in the mod's folder. :wallbash:
    On the plus side, I'm logged in and formulating a strategy. :)
     
  8. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Kloreep, what civ did you get? The web portal doesn't give an accurate answer on that.
     
  9. Kloreep

    Kloreep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    I'm Washington of Khmer
     
  10. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    What civ/leader did we get, Dave? :)
     
  11. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hang on. The admin sees the Civstats-style info, which other players can't? Isn't this a problem for the MTDG, if the host (Caledorn) is an admin but also a member of a team?

    What other information does the admin see that others cannot? This seems to be a serious issue.
     
  12. inky13112

    inky13112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Connected and played my turn with no trouble once we figured out the problem. Before that was getting the connection failed messages.

    So no troubles on my end, ready to start when y'all are. :p
     
  13. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Charlemagne of Celtia. Odd combination...
     
  14. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    For this warmup, we have both the mod and civstats running. That handles the lack of information aspect.

    Can the admin for the game in the website be different than the host? If yes, then we can address part of the admin concern via having the game admin handle the website part.

    There are fundamental risks anytime the host is playing. I won't go into any detail here, but it goes almost without saying that the host must be universally trusted.
     
  15. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    :lol: One of the worst possible combinations in the game. Oh well, should be fun.
     
  16. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Maybe with the RNG starting off cruel, some better numbers will come my way later.
    I hope anyway. :please:
     
  17. Caledorn

    Caledorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    I am able to add time to the turn timer (I just tested it). I typed in 1 and then click the "Change Turn Time" button. It appears to have added 2 hours though, but I may have clicked twice. The timer went from 62:xx:xx to 63:xx:xx .. and then to 64:xx:xx a minute after that again.

    But I can't figure out how to subtract time from the timer. I wanted to remove 50 hours from the timer, as I've adjusted the turn timer of the PB client to 11 hours - and wanted the current turn also to be adjusted down to 11 hours. However, when I typed in -50 (and -1, and 1-) I was told it was an invalid number..
     
  18. Caledorn

    Caledorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    As the host I do not need to be the admin of the aptmod.com webinterface. I just need to tell the admin the information he needs, and that's it.

    The trust issue is of course a concern. I have offered to be left out of the game if that is necessary - but I sincerely hope the community will give me the chance to be trusted to not tarnish my own or CFC's reputation by abusing the role as host. :) :please:
     
  19. Caledorn

    Caledorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    r_rolo should be the admin on the aptmod-side.

    For information though, I see less info on the aptmod page than I see on the civstats page:

    [pre]
    TurnLeaderAccess dateIn or Out
    1Filon06/17/12 08:43 AMEnd turn
    1Filon06/17/12 08:43 AMOffline
    1Filon06/17/12 08:42 AMOffline
    1Azza06/17/12 08:36 AMOffline
    1Azza06/17/12 08:36 AMEnd turn
    1Azza06/17/12 08:34 AMOnline[/pre]
     
  20. Caledorn

    Caledorn Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    In regards to what the admin can or cannot see: Could someone please send a test private chat message to another player in the game, and also a public chat message?

    The auditing panel is still partially in spanish, so I am not entirely sure what the first tab there is (It says "messages"). If it shows private chat messages, then the admin panel is definitely off limits for a participating player.

    Edit: State here that a private ingame message has been sent please, and also what was written in the message for good measure so I can compare with the information I can see. And for some bizarre reason I just had a major deja vú when I typed this... :dubious:
     

Share This Page