1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multi F-15 Animations and Sounds

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Multi-Figure Units' started by sprnv8, Jan 27, 2003.

  1. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Try going here
    This is the the best explaination that I found.
    It is the one from which I got the hang of the program.:) :) :) ;)

    It is post #80 if you don't see it. I have my settings set on showing 20 posts per page.
     
  2. horsematrix

    horsematrix HE WHO SPEAKS TO HORSES

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Cincinnati Ohio (U.S.A.)
    Hey thanks a lot I got the thread saved on my computer now maybe after some reading I can get the hang of all this.Thanks for being so cool sprnv8 I appreciate all the help and by the way I found one native american unit so far Yay...lol anyways hopefully I can find more.
     
  3. Jurimax

    Jurimax Duke of Flanders

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Oostrozebeke, Belgium
    Thanks for the thread Supernova, I followed the instructions by Zulu, and here's how it went:

    I wanted to create a Multi Settler unit,
    I started with the run animation.
    I exported as storyboard pcx
    loaded it in SBB.
    This is where trouble begins, I wanted to put 3 Settlers in a unit, but when I check out the preview, none of my units are completely visible. I tried to shrink them, but the problem still remains.

    Oh great Supernova, could you please enlighten the unworthy Jurimax? ;)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. Jurimax

    Jurimax Duke of Flanders

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Oostrozebeke, Belgium
    It would be nice Supernova if you could make a MUnit Settler for me, I gave it a try, solved the size thing, but I went wrong with the palette or something, result, my Settler Run animation is all wrong, and I didn't backup my original file:o :o

    Thanks in advance Super
     
  5. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    When you entered the Settler Run did you put in the correct Number of frames?

    Down on the left side about in the middle you should see "Nb" this is where you enter the frames.

    The Pallette: When you export the Flc through Flicster it creates a Palette for that unit one is regular and the other is Alpha.
    I open the Regular Palette and apply that the my units.
    If you still can't get it to work then I shall make one for you.


    Horsematrix: If you found one can you e=mail it to me? My e-mail is webmaster@sprnv8.com or jkays@fuse.net if one doesn't work.
     
  6. Jurimax

    Jurimax Duke of Flanders

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Oostrozebeke, Belgium
    How do you open a palette?
    On the topic of graphical stuff, I'm a complete newbie.
    My current settRun.FLC is f****d up. Can I fix it? If yes, how, please step by step.

    I have Flicster, SBB and PSP.

    Thanx in advance Super.
     
  7. horsematrix

    horsematrix HE WHO SPEAKS TO HORSES

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Cincinnati Ohio (U.S.A.)
    Hey I e mailed you the indian warrior I hope i did it right but I tried to make my own multi unit after I went to that thread you provided earlier and yet no luck I get it all down until it says to open it in the paint shop then save as a pcx which mine won't let me save as pcx on 256 bmp and a bunch of other worthless junk.......lol..........anyways that whole thing just confused me i've read it like a million times and even did it while i had the instructions in front of me yet it still messes up any suggestions any help?PLEASE :crazyeye: :confused:
     
  8. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Don't give up now, your so close to a finished multi-Unit:)

    "How do you open a Palette?" When you have PSP open, theer is a TAB (at the top of screen) called Colors.

    Open that and go to LOAD PALETTE.

    Open that and search your computer for that unit.

    Open the unit folder and you should see a Flicster Folder.

    Open that and you should see two files. (you should only see two because the search is looking for PAL files only)

    One file will be the Unit Original Palette
    The other file will be an Alpha Palette.

    Open the original Palette (should be the first one)

    Yes you should be able to fix the file if Flicster created a file called Flicster. (should be in the unit file.

    you also are really close to a finished Multi-Unit.

    After you have converted the BMP into 256 colors just go to the File TAB (at the top of the screen)

    Open that and go to where it reads Save As and click on it.

    It will open a window where it shows BMP pic only.

    in that window there is a bottom Text Box (it should say BMP)

    click on the arrow and go to PCX

    you should see file you are working with ATTACK, DEFAULT, FORTIFY etc....click on the right file and click Save. (DO NOT RENAME THE FILE)

    It will ask to overwrite the file, click yes.
    Then go back into flicster

    open the units story board you just made EXAMPLE: "SettlerRun storyboard"

    Then export the file into your new Multi-Units folder.

    Hope this helps.:) :) :) ;)
     
  9. Jurimax

    Jurimax Duke of Flanders

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    636
    Location:
    Oostrozebeke, Belgium
    Thanx for the great advice, my first Multi-Unit is being in game tested as I type this.

    BTW perhaps you should create a tutorial to creation of Multi-Units. Now there's a bit of info here, a bit there ...
    A lot of people would be gratefull.

    Anyway, thank you very much for your support.

    PS: Horsematrix, don't give up, once you know how it works, it's the best.

    Greets Jurimax
     
  10. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    I'm glad you figured it out:) Now as you go along you will learn that you can delay timing, make the unit move, move in different directions, and make different size units.(Which I haven't figured that out yet.) Maybe you can.

    Great Job!!! Jurimax
     
  11. horsematrix

    horsematrix HE WHO SPEAKS TO HORSES

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Cincinnati Ohio (U.S.A.)
    Thanks supernova8 I'm going to try that out and i'll let you know how it goes by the way did you get the indian warrior i emailed you?If not check the units library it's in there and I found it on accident:lol: anyways i'll let you know how it goes and to jurimax i'm not giving up that word isn't in my vocabulary I will get it just getting the time to get it all worked out and I just have to be patient I'll let you both know how it goes.
     
  12. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Yes I got the Unit. It looks great.
    Right now I'm working on a Dark Knight Unit should be finished in a few.
    After that I will work on the Indian Warrior.
    Thanks for the unit:) :) :) ;)

    Are you getting closer with Flicster?
     
  13. horsematrix

    horsematrix HE WHO SPEAKS TO HORSES

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Cincinnati Ohio (U.S.A.)
    I'm going to work on it when I can but I think I'm getting there as Kryten showed me it's going to take a lot of time and patience to learn this and no problem for giving you the indian warrior I'm still looking for more native american units and I hope i can get the sbb down to make some multi native american units but only time will tell.
     
  14. tctatheel7

    tctatheel7 Running Silent, and Deep

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    NC, USA
    when ever i try to load it, it says that the .amb file for this unit is missing. I used your unit as a replacement for the original F-15, maybe that is part of the problem. what is a .amb file anyway?
     
  15. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    The amb file is another sound file.

    I will check it out and get back with it.!!!!!

    Thanks for the Error report:) :) :) ;)
     
  16. sprnv8

    sprnv8 King

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Kentucky, United States of America
    Send me the INI file at webmaster@sprnv8.com or
    Post it here and I will try to fix it.

    I think the problem is when you replaced the original F-15,
    the unit was not replaced only you put the Multi F-15 files into the F-15 and the game is still reading the original files instead of the multi F-15 files. (I THINK)

    EDIT: I didn't configure the unit to replace the original unit but to make a new unit for an upgrade or a unique unit.

    If you wanted it to replace the unit then you have to rename all the files that came with multi F-15 to the name of the files in the F-15 file.

    EXAMPLE: MultiF-15Attack.wav (Multi F-15 attack sound file) rename this file to:

    F-15Attack.amb (original attack sound file)

    Leave the INI file alone (INI file is the file in the Units file that looks like a Word Document with a gold star at the bottom of it.
    It tell the game where and what Animations and Sounds to play)

    Leave the Units name in the Editor the Default F-15

    When you build the unit you will see one F-15 in the city build screen.
    When you view the Civilopedia you will see one F-15 unit
    When you play the unit in the game you will see Three F-15s.:) :) :) ;)
     

Share This Page