1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MY Add a Civ Tutorial

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Charcoal, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Ah, that's a point to begin :).
    If you click at the leader, what is displayed at the point where the flag should be? And what happens when you click into that area where the flag should be?
     
  2. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Nothing is shown where the flag should be. and nothing happens when I click that area.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    That sounds like if the leader was not assigned to a civ (civ4 will not complain when that happens).
    But you said that the game crashes when you try to play with your civ, so I'm not sure how this is possible, because this means that something has to come up in the civ selection screen. Or the better question: What did you actually select as a civ when you tried to play?
     
  4. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I selected the civ i made. it had the leader assigned to it when i selected it. it just crashed after the loading screen.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    mmhh...
    could you please attach your LeaderheadInfos and CivilizationInfos.xml?
     
  6. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Can't see a direct error.
    Could you maybe also attach the related ArtDefines files, so that I could try to load it?
     
  8. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Sure that these are the right files?
    Because there's no ART_DEF_CIVILIZATION_HOUSE_BARATHEON in the ArtDefines_Civilizations.xml.

    Another error:
    In the ArtDefines_leaderheads.xml you have
    PHP:
    <Button>,Art/interface/LeaderHeads/Robert1Button.dds</Button>
    Remove the comma at the beginning. It will lead to crashes when you click at it.
    Only use a comma in front of a button if you define 2 buttons (one normal button, one in an atlas file), like in the rest of the entries.
    If you define only a single button, then don't put a comma there.
    Yes, that's confusing. But that's also an error which every modder encounters at the beginning :D. So congrats, you're now a novice :D.
     
  10. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks. Its Finally Playable. I Must have forgotten to add it to artdefines_civilizations, added that and removed the comma and it all works :)
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Nice to hear :thumbsup: :).
     
  12. Mau da Cic

    Mau da Cic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    i got a pink area where my leader image should be, my image is 512 x 512 dds dx3 and alpha is white.
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Then please first check the definitions in the XML files.
    Because something pink is normally always a hint that the game cannot find the right files.
     
  14. Darkshadows9776

    Darkshadows9776 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Okay I'm a tad confused, I can't get Derpy to say her dialogue, she normally just ends up with what Gandhi normally says since that's what I based her off of. Any help I could get with figuring out what's wrong would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Darkshadows9776

    Darkshadows9776 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Oh I forgot to say the mod was for Beyond the Sword, that's probably an important detail
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Which leader says which text (besides generic texts) is defined in the GameInfo\DiplomacyInfos.xml. So you have to edit that file to let your specific text appear (and I can't find LEADER_DERPY in that file).
     
  17. Darkshadows9776

    Darkshadows9776 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Thank you for your help, it's all fixed and now I know what I did wrong for future reference!
     
  18. SargontheGreat2

    SargontheGreat2 Modder

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    How do you use borders with the buttons? It seems so obvious, but I don't know.
     

Share This Page