1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MY Add a Civ Tutorial

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Charcoal, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,138
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :confused: i really don't understand it.
    Try to take an existing an d working file and copy your text additionally to the existing one in it and try to use this file.
    Maybe this helps.
     
  2. gormegon

    gormegon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    where do we save the files after we've created everything? I did everything in Notepad++ and now i need to know where to save it.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,138
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :confused: please describe a bit more precise what you've done.
    Normaly you should first put your files in the right place, then just modify and save them.

    Edit: Welcome to CFC :).
     
  4. ambelgra

    ambelgra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    I just made an Obama civ, nothing serious, basically he's similar to Roosevelt but I put in the American flag, changed his traits and starting techs. My issue is the Leader Name. It keeps coming up as "TXT_KEY_LEADER_OBAMA" instead of "Obama". I've checked the XML file to make sure it's structured the same as all the other leaders but I can't find any discrepancies. A little help please?

    Below is the text from CIV4LeaderHeadInfos, does anything look out of place? Or is there another XML I should be looking over?

     
  5. hockeyrox38

    hockeyrox38 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    To answer your question, I have to point out a few things.
    you not only need to put Obama's name under the <LeaderHeadInfo>, you also have to tell the mod what those names mean. you need to go into Civ4GameText_Objects_BTS, found in the text folder, copy that to your mod folder and make a new part for Obama. You can paste the below text at the bottom of the file.
    <TEXT>
    <Tag>TXT_KEY_LEADER_OBAMA</Tag>
    <English>Obama</English>
    <French>
    <Text>Obama</Text>
    <Gender>Male</Gender>
    <Plural>0</Plural>
    </French>
    <German>
    <Text>Obama</Text>
    <Gender>Male</Gender>
    <Plural>0</Plural>
    </German>
    <Italian>
    <Text>Obama</Text>
    <Gender>Male</Gender>
    <Plural>0</Plural>
    </Italian>
    <Spanish>
    <Text>Obama</Text>
    <Gender>Male</Gender>
    <Plural>0</Plural>
    </Spanish>
    </TEXT>
    You don't necessarily need the parts for other languages unless the game will be played in those languages.
    Are you creating an Obama civilization, or are you adding him to the U.S. as a fourth leader?
     
  6. ambelgra

    ambelgra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    I'm actually using Vanilla, no Beyond the Sword ::cringes::, but yea, I'm adding him as a third leader with Roosevelt, Washington. I really didn't want a whole new Civ, I wanted him to be recognized by the game as American.

    But I'll get started with this code, thank u.

    EDIT: You guys are livesavers, now to fix my city names and I'm good to go.
     
  7. hockeyrox38

    hockeyrox38 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Really the main point of the TXT_KEY_ stuff is to allow for multiple languages. If you are only going to play in english you could just put in the name instead of the TXT_KEY_LEADER_OBAMA
     
  8. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    hey, is it possible to do this on a mac?
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,138
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Yes, in general it's possible.
     
  10. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    thanks, but i meant the installations need needed to run it
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,138
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Please be a bit more specific ;).

    Do you mean the programs, which are mentioned in the opening post?
    Besides DXTBmp, everything else should, as far as i can see, also be available as Mac version.
    You'll probably have to google the programs, but they should be available.

    But you also don't have to create your own buttons. You could look in our civilization 4 file database, where button packs are available and see, if some of them could fit.
     
  12. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    ya, i was talking about the DXTBmp
     
  13. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    well, i think i solved it, i downloaded a program from apple
     
  14. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    this is kinda hard to do, i cant understand direction number 5 on the intructions.:cry:
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,138
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Again, please be a bit more specific ;).

    Just download the linked file, and replace the TXT_KEY stuff with the keys from your civ and change the names ;).
     
  16. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    sorry, i meant i don't know what file he is talking about, is it one premade in the game, or the file e made on step 3?
     
  17. blasher99

    blasher99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    also, i cant get that file to download? please help me with that!
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,138
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Ups, you're right, the file seems to be non existent anymore.

    But this is not a problem.
    Copy a file out of the Text\ folder (doesn't matter which one, they are all loaded) into your Text folder, edit the title and just delete everything besides one entry out of it, and use this entry as a template ;).
     
  19. strigon33

    strigon33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I was trying to add a picture as a leader head and I got annoyed at the distortion that i kept getting from it resizing. So i did what any logical person would do. I took a ruler and I mesured im mm the size of the leaderhead picture in the civilopedia. The exact ratio was 94:112 = 47:56. Its pretty precise for the civilopedia at least.
     
  20. flyinghobo88

    flyinghobo88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    The CHARCOALS WEB ISN'T WORKING !
     

Share This Page