1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MY Add a Civ Tutorial

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Charcoal, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. hardingbison74

    hardingbison74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    :( I cant get this to work! I'm getting frustrated lol can you see whatsup with my civilization?

    I appreciate it! I just want to start my Civ! and can we make these two civs play on other scenarios like a real earth map scenario? or do I need to add a map or something?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You made 2 erros in the XML:
    The first error you get is that "TECH_FARMING is incorrect". Which is true, because the name of that tech is "TECH_AGRICULTURE".

    Second error is that "LEADER_WILLIAM is incorrect". Also true, because there's no LEADER_WILLIAM in the leaderheadInfos.xml ;).


    There is another problem:
    In artDefines_leaderheads.xml, you defined your new buttons in this way:
    PHP:
    <Button>,Art/interface/LeaderHeads/Btn_William1.dds</Button>
    Remove the , at the beginning for both your new leaders, else the game will crash if you click on them (but that is probably the most often made error and one of the most confusing ones).
     
  3. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Where do I get information to insert "first contacts" in leaders who were added to some mod?

    I have looked into CIV4DiplomacyInfos.XML files, and files of diplomatic texts, seeking to add new first contacts for the leaders not present in Vanilha, Warlords and BTS.

    It seems to me not just add the tag First_Contact_Leader_Name_1 in CIV4DiplomacyInfos.XML, and go in diplomatic texts files and add the same tag and the text, as it is for leaders who appeared in some version of CIV4.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :yup: but it's quite a bunch of work.
     
  5. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Could you indicate where have a tutorial on this or teach me how to do? Thank you!
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    mmhh?
    You just have to copy and paste the whole response thing again and again and change the values there.
    But depending on the number of leaders you have that might need quite some time. It's not difficult, just time consuming.
     
  7. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    You're right! Had tried this before, but I think I changed the tags because was not working ...
     
  8. 12tn2

    12tn2 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    306
    Can someone pls upload the XML file in part 5? The links are dead, I have no example to start with :(
     
  9. Yoddha

    Yoddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    my question is, will I be able to create new civilization using this tutorial, with beyond the sword edition?
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The civ versions differ only in some details, but the general way of working is the same.
    So if you use your brain a bit, then you'll not get any problems ;).
     
  11. Yoddha

    Yoddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    So, I'm stuck. URL with GameTextInfos_YourCiv is dead, same for the other topic. Can someone provide me with this file?
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You can go without that file.
    Just take any other file from the XML\Text folder, and add your custom text there.
    (or better: copy the file, rename it, and delete the preexisting stuff)
     
  13. Yoddha

    Yoddha Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Ok. I have created new Civ, but now new problem appear. When loading mod it says that the XML files are uncached. There are no errors, but there is no text in menu, after picking something, i can see only mine leader name. I guess it's somehow related to thing that I'm using polish version of Civilization? How can I fix it?
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Uncached: That's not a bug, that's even the way it's supposed to be ;).

    You can see only your leader...that means there is ONLY your civ? No other civs at all? There's no America present, no Arabia, etc?
    -> then I guess you made a small mistake ;). The info for your new civ should be ADDED to the files, additionally to the stuff which is already in there. You don't delete the stuff which is already in the file.
     
  15. Comrade_Angel

    Comrade_Angel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hello! My first post...yay!
    Anywho, I really need some help...

    I followed all of the instructions in this tutorial to the DOT, and whenever I try to run my mod, it says there are a crapload of XML errors and lists things like "'Line 19'; 'iEspionageWeight' instead of 'RefusetoTalk'" and "'Line 130; DerivativeCiv {x-schema:CIV4CivilizationsSchema.xml)". After the mod 'loads', none of the civs or leaders are available to select.

    This has got me EXTREMELY confused and royally ticked at my own failure. I was hoping someone could tell me what I need to fix...

    Here's the 'mod', in case you need it for something. Pwease help?

    EDIT: Well, not TOTALLY to the dot, obviously. Otherwise it would work...I probably made an epicly n00bish mistake and just misunderstood something...
     

    Attached Files:

  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Exact error message might be useful, because for me it sounds like if you were trying to load a BtS mod with only the base game (which does not work).
    There are some problems in your files, e.g. you forgot the
    PHP:
    <LeaderHeadInfo>
    before your new leader (you should change LEADER_LINCOLN to something else, else that will override the normal Lincoln), but nothing of that sounds like your error message.
     
  17. Comrade_Angel

    Comrade_Angel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    *shakes head*

    I'm trying to load a BtS mod with BtS, I know that for sure. I'll go get the exact error messages and then post them here.
     
  18. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I made my civ, and the game loads with no errors. however, after selecting everything and trying to start a game with my new civ, it goes back to desktop and says "civ 4 beyon the sword has stopped working" anybody have any idea why? or how i can fix it?
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,960
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Does everything (UU, UB, leader, flag) appear correctly in the civilopedia?
     
  20. gobby400

    gobby400 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    hmm, the leader, unique unit, etc appear in the civilopedia, but the civilization itself doesnt.
     

Share This Page