1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

My computer reboots at random times

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by letsiki, May 29, 2003.

  1. letsiki

    letsiki Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I've been playing RON for a week and I think its a great game. Unfortunately I've noticed that my computer restarts pretty often at random times while I'm playing the game. I've tried with both patched and unpatched version and the problem insists. Do u guys get that too or is it only me?

    Thanx
     
  2. Rohag

    Rohag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    I haven't had that problem but others have. Patch 2 has been released to Microsoft for testing and may be available in about a week. In the meantime I'd recommend you visit some of the main RoN fan sites for technical troubleshooting information. I'm fairly certain this issue has been raised either at RoN Heaven or Apolyton Civ Site.
     
  3. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Need more info!! I don;t have a problem with the stability of RoN. What OS are you using? How long ago was this OS loaded?
     
  4. Paalikles

    Paalikles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,536
    I have had RoN rebooting my machine 2 or 3 times since first install
    using XP home edition, I have found that to happen in some games from time to time (quite annoying on the occational LAN multiplayer)
    other games that also have rebooted are civ3, freelancer and AoE2
    did some windows update sessions and some reinstalling of RoN - and have yet to reboot this week - though it is only Tuesday today
     
  5. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    These are all signs of RAM being bad. Please run Memtest86 to know for sure. Why it happens during games? Becasue games needs most of RAM.

    http://www.memtest86.com/
     
  6. MaDmAn_71

    MaDmAn_71 Communist

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Also a possibility - System overheating. I had this problem with Warcraft 3, and adding a few fans and enhancing the cooling solved the problem. You should try this if the problem persists.
     

Share This Page