1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

My mod :- problems

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by thomson_2001, Aug 6, 2002.

  1. thomson_2001

    thomson_2001 The Hero of Sween

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok Im working on a mod which has 5 new civs (Maya,Scots,Spain,Arabia and The Vikings). Each civ have a UU and each cultural group has unique units also (i.e Pikeman for European/Mediterranean, Eastern style pikeman for mid east/Aisian). I have added 6 new nat resourses (coffee, tobbacco, sheep, fruit , Oasis and camels). Also added a new tech, Aggriculture (cattle appear on map - requires Monarchy) and 2 new buildings:- Inn (reduces war weariness and +1 happy) and Farm (+1 productivity - works like a lesser factory). Also added new Government:- Tribal (similar to despotism but with hints of monarchy) whih is availible in between despotism and republic.

    OK, PROBLEMS!

    I tried to play the scenario and i got the message you can see below! So I looked into the PediaIcons file and added my civs in as the originals had. I also added in the natural resourses, governemnt,buildings and tech. But it still gives me the same message!

    Any ideas of help u could give me as I has spent ages on the mod, Id really liek to play it or it would be a waste of time :(

    If any1 who has added new Civs and units into a mod could send me their PediaIcons txt file so I can have a look Id be very grateful.

    THanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Smoking mirror

    Smoking mirror Ships Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    On mars already, waiting!
    I'm not sure but I think it has something todo with techs- the end of a tech era or something, I think there was a thread round here somewhere which had the same problems- Pediaicons--->icons doesn't seem to refer to any icon in specific.

    Try looking through the forum to find "problems with tech tree crashing game". I think thats where the problem may be.
     
  3. agustindc

    agustindc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    When I ran into a similar (perhaps the same) error, I checked the city improvements tab and found out that I had forgotten to add a civlopedia entry to the new improvements I had added. I gave them an existing entry and the MOD worked, perhaps your problem is similar...
    Hope this helps
     
  4. thomson_2001

    thomson_2001 The Hero of Sween

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Scotland
    thanks. So i must give all buildings Civlopedia entries even though i dont want to write loads of backgorund info on it. Is the same true for Governments and units? I havent created anything in the "pediaIcons" txt or "civlopedia" txt for my new units. Do I have to add them into these files? Ill give it a go after my driving lesson, Thanks guys :)
     
  5. thomson_2001

    thomson_2001 The Hero of Sween

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Scotland
    I did as you said agustindc and it works now, thanks a million! The mod runs beautifully! The Ancient and Middle age techs take longerto research now so those eras arent just russhed through now. Im away to play as the Scottish now after I add in the last of the leaderheads! :)
     
  6. Civanator

    Civanator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    Gone
    it is true. but when i mod my game i am too lasy to create civilopedia texts. i just use others. but when you a new unit/improvement the game will crash if you view it in the civilopedia or anything for that mater unless EVERYTHING has a large and small pedia icon. Hope that helps :)
     
  7. sween32

    sween32 The Worthless

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    The Scots? So, does this mean you're making a kilted highlander?

    I guess I should hurry up with my Robert the Bruce leaderhead then, huh?
     
  8. thomson_2001

    thomson_2001 The Hero of Sween

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Scotland
    At the moment im using a unit called a "tribal warrior" as a "clansman - its basically a warrior weilding a sword and carrying a round shield (found it in the Units library here). If i have time ill draw tartan onto the lower clothing to make it look more like a kilt! Cant wait for the Rob leaderhead, looks great. I might release the mod on this site after tweaking it some more.

    Its basically the same civ 3 but just better as there is more individuality to each civ ("cultural unique units" such as eastern pikeman, knights etc.... and then European pikeman,knights.....and S American units such as Eagle warriors and priests.)
    There is only 1 new Tech (aggriculture) at the moment. Might add Biological Warfare as a late tech. Two new buildings are the Inn and Farm. Took out the Tribal Govt till i can tweak it more. New resourses such as camels ,coffee etc) also add more depth.

    SEE FIRTS POST FOR MORE INFO ON THE ABOVE

    The only problem i can see with the mod is that because the Ancient and Middle techs take longer to research more money can be made.Thus the techs can actually be bought from the other civs quicker than it would take to research them normally, actually speeding up the gainage of techs but I will have to play test to see if my hypothesis (Big word) comes true.
     
  9. thomson_2001

    thomson_2001 The Hero of Sween

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Scotland
    yeah civanator i noticed that annoying crash thing! Im gonna leave the civlopedia alone for a while when playing! Ill have to create all the new files i suppose :(
     
  10. hzm

    hzm Ecco the Dolphin

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    western united states
    For units if you didn't want to make a ton of new entries you could just make a sheet that says the statistics and special abilities of each new unit and use that for every new unit.
     
  11. thomson_2001

    thomson_2001 The Hero of Sween

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Scotland
    heres a screen of the new desert style resourses and Arabian Civ. Its from the CivEdit and not the ingame so the units are a bit small etc....
     

Share This Page