1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New release: R.E.D. v.41->44 !

Discussion in 'R.E.D. World War II Edition' started by Gedemon, May 30, 2015.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    I can't reproduce it (no crash on capture, tried with both mechanized infantries), can someone else try it ?

    I'm sorry, I can't help you with older versions (and I have no idea of what could be the issue here)
     
  2. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    No crash here.

    I just noticed that the zone arround the city is German, shouldnt it be Finland?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    maybe someone who had the "fall of..." crash then ?
     
  4. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    I had the "fall of..." crash.
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    Can you try to edit one lua file ?

    if yes, open RedFunctions.lua in "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\R.E.D. WWII Edition (v 44)\Lua" with any text editor (like notepad), find this code:

    Code:
    	if city:GetResistanceTurns() > 0 then
    		city:ChangeResistanceTurns(-Round(city:GetResistanceTurns()*0.75)) -- lower the number of resistance turns by 75%
    	end
    
    and add this just before

    Code:
    	city = cityPlot:GetPlotCity()
    final code should be:
    Code:
    	city = cityPlot:GetPlotCity()
    	if city:GetResistanceTurns() > 0 then
    		city:ChangeResistanceTurns(-Round(city:GetResistanceTurns()*0.75)) -- lower the number of resistance turns by 75%
    	end
     
  6. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    On next turn (110) the culture return to Finnish instead of German.
     
  7. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Gedemon no crash anymore.
    I only need to do "city = cityPlot:GetPlotCity()"
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    the city (intended) or just the tile (like the Poland bug in v.40) ?

    thanks, I'll include that fix in next version.
     
  9. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Just the tile, i tought it was worth of mention!
     
  10. kogre

    kogre Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Some other random notes / observations.

    In my current game I am playing the Italians, and ... Germany is just friggen stupid. I mean running around with its hair on fire ignorant.

    I dont know if im suddenly noticing this or if something changed with the AI after the last version change that took out Germany's early access to the mobile AT weapons. In those games as the French it was all i could do even with the Magionet line to stay afloat.

    This game, it is Italy who took out France at the middle of May 1941, just in time to rush over and hold the line in eastern europe and stall the russians from northern europe, however i dont have the units yet to hold the line in the balkens, thats going to get ugly.

    Britan still stands, and i cant do anything about that just yet either, however i have taken all of northern africa and all of the middle east.

    After watching germany just sit there and be ignorant, and not even try to move east to engage the russians, i was a bit flustered and saved the game. With the very limited unit choice the itialians get i honestly dont know if i can stop the russians alone, or even mount anything against Britan, and the greeks are still alive and kicking too but with mother russia right on my doorstep i dont know what i can do there.

    Im finally getting the research for the assault gun, so perhaps a visit to england is in order, the assault guns will make short work of their cities. Ill keep folks posted as this progresses but it might as well be just me vs the world, with germany around for comic relief and for griefing me out of tile placements and the wrong time... again... as usual.
     
  11. gertjantommel

    gertjantommel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    I noticed the same thing. I am playing Italians as well at the moment. Northern Africa/Middle East is a piece of cake.

    Then moving in a straight line to Paris (taken around end of 1940) and then after operation Seelöwe has been lauched moving in on England (taken Norwich and this turn London, July 10th 1941).

    This is going well on the western front I would say. However, now the eastern front is opening up and the German remain sitting on their arses around Strasbourg, Cologne. I only have five or six units in the Balkan and forced to move my North African troops into Greece to make a chance in the east.

    The German AI definitely needs some tweaking I would say. They need to be more agressively against the Russians. Especially during the early phase of Operation Barbarrossa. Maybe it is wise to have such a project for the Germans?
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    thanks for the reports, and yes we need to understand why the AI is keeping those reserves on one front only.

    could everyone test the savegame here:
    forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=13861720#post13861720

    I'd like logs from those crashing and those that don't.

    and just a small progress report, I'm struggling a bit with the pathfinder code to make embarked units able to move through naval enemy units (seems to work fine for ships already)

    once that done, I'll move on the "opportunity fire" code.

    but I may add the new resources in the DB first so I can request your help to complete the map :)
     
  13. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    No crash.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      45.7 KB
      Views:
      78
  14. Midnight Reich

    Midnight Reich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I unable to play the mod,When i click custom game,It go in,i choose the edition and then it said wrong game version and downer it said error with mininal build and building...I have complete edition by the way
     
  15. Midnight Reich

    Midnight Reich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I downloaded the mod,As i started it,I clicked custom game,choose the edition but when i came in,It said wrong game edition and two error called,Minimal building and building,I have complete edition by the way
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    mac ?
     
  17. gertjantommel

    gertjantommel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    No crash here. Please find log attached
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.rar
      File size:
      37 KB
      Views:
      82
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    thanks both of you !

    no need for more log with no crash, but does anyone else got a crash here ?
     
  19. ZeroZeroSix

    ZeroZeroSix Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Work real fine, navy battle are more fluid as it should be. Also the recon/swipe area is very usefull.
     
  20. Midnight Reich

    Midnight Reich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Nooo,I Use PC...By the way,I redownload it and it still happening... :cry:
     

Share This Page