1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

No "Load Game" in in-game menu

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by llamapower, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    CiVUP (Gods and Kings version .25 for my G&K enabled game) seems to take away the option to load games from the in game menu. Meaning if I want to go back to a previous save, I need to exit the game to the main menu, load all the mods again and load the save from there.

    How do I get it back? This is a huge pain but I hate playing without CiVUp

    I'm also running Light Touch v6 Infoaddict v19 and City Limits v3, but they aren't causing it because its there when only those mods are loaded
     
  2. mitsho

    mitsho Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7,656
    Location:
    Europe, more or less
    This is intended to work that way. Loading from ingame screws up some inner workings of the mods and can lead to some bugs that affect the game. It's easier - even if it's a pain in the ass, I agree with you there - to just load from the modmenu all the time.

    Sorry ;)

    PS: I guess if you don't care, there's a way to turn it back on in the options, but I wouldn't advise it ;)
     
  3. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Ha well....damn. Thanks for clearing that up tho!
     
  4. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Even if mods do allow the ingame load button, it's best to still go to the main menu. It's a very obscure but problematic issue many modders are likely unaware of. :)
     
  5. Zaldron

    Zaldron King

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    If you find yourself loading a lot consider simply decreasing the difficulty by a level or two so that you don't need to reload. I thoroughly enjoy the game knowing that redoing choices isn't an option and it means that the lack of an in-game load option is no longer an issue.
     
  6. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I used to reload often in Civ 4, but don't anymore in Civ 5, and agree it's more fun. There's two big reasons for my change: 1) units typically take several battles to kill 2) great generals are not combat units. It wasn't fun to lose a superhero unit to 1% bad luck in Civ 1-4. I think that's one of the best parts of Civ 5.
     

Share This Page