1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ok, so how do I access worldbuilder?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by DBear, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. DBear

    DBear unbeliever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    3,262
    Location:
    Prime Material
    Finally bought Gold + BtS and am trying it out. Played Gold first and am thrashing the game on Chieftain (screwed up the level, meant to play higher). But I can't figure out where the map editor or worldbuilder is so I can make custom maps. :confused:
     
  2. Wolfshanze

    Wolfshanze CFC Historian

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,689
    Location:
    Florida
    In-game... "CTRL + W"
     
  3. Jerrymander

    Jerrymander Epistemologist

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,630
    Location:
    Hallways of Always
    Press Escape.

    One of the options should be WorldBuilder. It's tedious, though.
     
  4. Wolfshanze

    Wolfshanze CFC Historian

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,689
    Location:
    Florida
    CTRL + W is quicker!
     
  5. Jerrymander

    Jerrymander Epistemologist

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,630
    Location:
    Hallways of Always
    But Esc makes me feel special. :<
     
  6. DBear

    DBear unbeliever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    3,262
    Location:
    Prime Material
    So I have to actually be in the middle of a game to use it? Is that what you're saying? I just want to make some custom maps.
     
  7. CCRunner

    CCRunner Deity

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,132
    Yes you have to be in the middle of a game. It's a design flaw I agree. Try to get as close to the map you want to make in the initial set-up to make it go faster
     
  8. Wolfshanze

    Wolfshanze CFC Historian

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    5,689
    Location:
    Florida
    Yep... for a game so popular and well established (and for a game released in the 21st century), it's incredibly idiotic you can't just start the WB on it's own and start from scratch... you can only access the WB in a game... strange but true.
     

Share This Page