1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

On again, off again interface

Discussion in 'Fall from Heaven: Age of Ice' started by Cinnabar, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. Cinnabar

    Cinnabar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    CA, USA
    So I just installed the 3.19 patch (and updated the FfH, Bug and HOF mods). Now, when I load Age of Ice (and possibly other scenarios), I don't see the interface. I can save the game (using ctrl-s) and reload it (ctrl-l), and the interface reappears, so -- if this continues to work -- it's more an annoyance than a disaster, but it would be nice to see the interface every time I load the game. Does anyone else have any idea what's going on here? (Windows XP, by the way, not Vista.)

    Thanks!
     
  2. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,918
    <Alt-I> toggles the game interface. I don't know why the interface isn't there when you start the game, but maybe you can toggle it on without having to save and reload.
     
  3. Cinnabar

    Cinnabar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    CA, USA
    I tried that, but it didn't work.
     
  4. TC01

    TC01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Have you installed BUG via CustomAssets? If you have, this will cause issues since both BUG and Age of Ice modify the game interface files.

    The easiest way to solve this is to go into your FfH Age of Ice.ini file and set:

    Code:
    ; Custom Art from user folder is not loaded
    NoCustomArt = 0
    
    ; Custom XML and Python from user folder are not loaded
    NoCustomAssets = 0
    To 1. This should block content from CustomAssets being loaded.

    This may or may not be the issue, but people have had it in the past.
     
  5. Cinnabar

    Cinnabar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    CA, USA
    The .ini files were already set to 1, so that didn't work. Uninstalling and reinstalling BUG as an optional mod did. So I'm happy again.... at least for now. :mischief:
     
  6. CustodianV131

    CustodianV131 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    349
    Just wanted to state I've the same problem with BUG 4.1 - no ui in BTS content like Age of Ice, final frontier ect.

    De-installing BUG did the trick - you might also have to remove the custom assets folder form the my documents/my games/bts folder but that depends on what's installed there.

    Finally got around to giving Age of Ice a try after so long. So far its good!
     
  7. KeloGBites

    KeloGBites Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Same issue with 3.17 BTS on Mac OSX, no other mods. Saving/Reloading isn't helping either.
     
  8. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    And BUG removal?
     
  9. Tuscarora87

    Tuscarora87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Trogir, Dalmatia
    This didn't helped me, too. Although I set '0' to '1'. To bad that the only way to play BtS content is by deleting the Bug mod.
     
  10. Tuscarora87

    Tuscarora87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Trogir, Dalmatia
    Unfortunately, save-load technique doesn't help. (at least) Technology screen remains broken. :(
     
  11. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium

Share This Page