1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Ottoman civ

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Barak, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. alexman

    alexman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    For those experiencing this problem, please unzip this file in your Warlords\Assets\Art\Leaderheads\MehmedII folder (overwrite existing files after backing up, and undo any XML changes you made to LeaderheadInfos.xml).

    You should get Mehmed animated, hopefully without crashing. Let me know whether or not it works.
     
  2. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,920
    Location:
    STL
    Okay, thanks... but is there a simple way to overwrite the changes we made to the LeaderHead info if we edited it to substitute Sid for Mehmed?
     
  3. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Always make backup of original files...
     
  4. Shablul

    Shablul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Works like a charm. Thank you.
     
  5. CarpeDiem

    CarpeDiem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    ^^^what if i havent made a backup :)
     
  6. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Washington
    Thank goodness.... and you too.
     
  7. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,920
    Location:
    STL
    Well I didn't make the backup, but I changed the XML anyway and went ahead with it. Works perfect. Thanks so much!

    Finally I can play the Ottomans with Mehmed as the leader (as opposed to Sid being the leader)! :goodjob:
     
  8. BlackEye

    BlackEye Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Yes!!! Thanks
     
  9. Asterothe

    Asterothe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    San Diego or Istanbul


    Thank you very much, it fixed it! what did you do exactly? what
    was the problem?
     
  10. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Either beg someone to mail you original file, or do a reinstall.
     
  11. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,920
    Location:
    STL
    Well, now come on, it's really not THAT hard to merely change "Sid" back to "Mehmed" in a couple spots... If you didn't make a backup, just do the reverse of what you originally did... It's no harder than what you did the first time... ;)
     
  12. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    The fix seems to work for me. I can play a custom game as Mehmed II now. :)
     
  13. jok

    jok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Kassel - Germany
    Works great. Thanks alexman.

    Those who used "my" fix (Post #36) just delete the file Civ4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.XML (and the picture if you used it) in the Folder
    My Files/My Games/Warlords/CustomAssets/XML/Art

    Now you can play with animated Mehmed.
     
  14. TheDervish

    TheDervish Scion of the Achaemenids

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    I too get a CTD trying to play Ottoman.

    alexman's fix fixed it just fine. Thanks man! :)
     
  15. Hadrean

    Hadrean Hi, how are you?

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    He he I don't have a problem with the ottomans being in my game.
     
  16. CarpeDiem

    CarpeDiem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    i was just being needy, always do in relation to games......never want to miss out an opportunity to add to gameplay. Civ rules because of this


    Pc brought this year downstairs ran ottoman fine so i spose i could use them files anyway.....again 'needy' sometimes even if to help others and not meaningling me ;)

    but on this pc<my own around 3/4 years old ctd happened, though IM PRETTY SURE NOT ON 1st LOAD????? but how could that be?....anyway. awesome
     
  17. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Until they take over your civ, I bet. :mischief:
     
  18. lobster

    lobster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Canada
    I have Mehmed II in my current game and I don't experience the bug. I'm using ATI 9800.

    My brother is also using a newer ATI card (forgot which one), and he doesn't see that bug neither.
     
  19. Bongo-Bongo

    Bongo-Bongo The Master

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Alexman: That worked a treat, thanks so much!!!
     
  20. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Yiha ! Thanks alexman ! Works really great !!!!! Also thanks to jko again for his bugfix in the meantime !

    @lobster:

    It's an issue with the nVidia Geforce4 MX cards only.

    Imhotep
     

Share This Page