Pie AE K-MOD merge Project

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Ancient Europe' started by keldath, May 4, 2021.

  1. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    good to know! Can't test Ice in this game, I'm the Queen of Saba... in the middle of the desert ;)



    [EDIT] just got my first impression of Super Forts. Really like it!
    You need a Watchtower to buld a Fort -> makes sense, as you have to secure the building site.

    But the Fort then should not get its first ring of culture immediately. It should start with only one tile... and then we can think aboult later possibilities to expand the culture...



    [EDIT2] And I don't know if you have this on your list (we always wanted to have that):
    The defense bonus from Forts should apply to any unit standing in it... never mind if it's enemy territory or at home...
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2021
  2. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    And here is a CTD a few turns later. Tried it three times...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    Oh ctd,
    Ill debug it today,

    Ill check your s forts notes
     
  4. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    hey,

    ok, i checked the save:

    1. units with collatera; unit ai have damage of 0.
    this causes an assert and stops the unit actions....need to assign damage to all of these units.
    2. i think your xml is not updated with the latest -
    you should have this for all units with collateral:

    <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK_CITY</DefaultUnitAI>
    <!-- keldath: UNITAI_COLLATERAL doesn't execute-->
    3. the units defined as merchants are no good.
    for example: UNITCLASS_GOLDKARREN
    its missong : <Flavors>
    and <iBaseDiscover> (though im not sure it needs it.
    also missing <Special>NONE</Special>.
    again these cause the unit to fail (lots of units)
    4.UNITCLASS_SUPPLY_FOOD - uses the unit ai of reserve
    which causes an error in the ai_gaurd fn.
    the unit dont have a combat value - so that causes another fail : baseCombatStr() > 0
    if using any ai code that is used to attack, must have combat value.
    so i suggest put it to 1. or if you want the unit do do nothing : UNITAI_UNKNOWN.
    but no combat 0. you can consider using : UNITAI_MISSIONARY.
    not sure what it will actually do.
    5. the ctd you are having is due to some python call of the function jumpToNearestValidPlot
    for some archer unit that is trying to attack / move to an off map tile i think,
    its used in 2 files - pae unit and pae city.
    edit - ii think the jump is fired from the python without normal battle rules.
    these entries are null:
    m_iAttackPlotX, m_iAttackPlotY.
    so i think you must call this function in all of the parts the jump units is called for from the python :setAttackPlot (const CvPlot* pNewValue, bool bAirCombat)
    or maybe better = check the plots : !isValidDomainForLocation(*pLoopUnit) though not sure it will fit.


    i saw some more errors , but i didnt stopped on them all,
    i will investigate more from the savegame.
    in addition , some units got stuck in an infinite loop....but i guess these are the effects of some of the above issues.
    all of these and more caused the mod to crash....

    i must say that seems that allot of the python and some of the xml changes were not tested fully.
    i will try to fix some of the above and see what happens.
    assistance is required.

    brett - dont you get dll asserts on your game?
    the stuff i wrote are all from one turn end,,,
     
  5. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Great bug reseach!

    I have asserts on. Posting them in the German forum, starting here:
    https://www.civforum.de/showthread.php?112652-PAE-VI-mit-kmod-dll&p=8817678&viewfull=1#post8817678

    Strange that I seem to not have the latest xml files. Downloaded the version of 7-Jun and copied the whole Assets folder...
    But with that CTD my game is over anyway, so will download again and start a new test tonight.



    [EDIT] Short question: can I just copy the Assts folder over my existing Kmod version? That would be easier.
    Or is it better to always start with a clean PAE 6.9 version and then copy your Assets? (what I've done so far)
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2021
  6. Flunky

    Flunky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    You should be able to just copy it over your existing kmod-PAE version, at least that's what I do.
     
  7. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Starting the new test now. With this version:
    Look at the German thread for my Assert Fails. Only new ones...

    upload_2021-6-11_23-27-8.png





    First thing I see: animals fortified. Hmmm... what's the problem here. If it's working for you it has to be something on my PC.

    upload_2021-6-11_23-41-24.png


    stopping the test until this problem is solved.
    I really don't want to install everything new (Civ4, Patch 3.xx, etc.). Don't even know where the dvd is right now... (Was it a DVD? Or CD? So long ago...)
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2021
  8. Flunky

    Flunky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    I'm on it.
     
  9. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Would be cool, if you (or keldath) can find the problem.

    You can reproduce it with my save... but if you start a new game on your engine, it works.
    What the heck can I do? (except a total new installation of Civ4 - and I don't even think that would help)


    [EDIT] Super idea I just got!
    Could you maybe start a game on XXXL with Saba, Level Prince... and post the save from turn 1... then I could try if animals work with your save.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2021
  10. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    I worry, that if even all first features in PAE doesn't work (circles, animals) all the other features of PAE (and that are tons(!) of what makes PAE as it is) may have trouble. It seems so, it could be better if you start with PAE as base and include the necessary parts of k-mod into it....
     
  11. Flunky

    Flunky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Many things work, some don't yet.

    The circles are likely a wrong setting I don't see. The whole coloredPlots function is not called at the moment. BUG introduces a whole new way to include mod components and register their functions which I don't fully understand.

    We are making animals animals again, but since in PAE animals have more rights and functions, there are all parts to change.

    Yesterday, I transferred the flight routine to dll. That had a slight bug in PAE 6.9: you check for the unit being an animal. But they are all melee. Stuff like this can be made right now.

    I guess we could have omitted a bunch of the BUG stuff, but then the merging would have taken even longer, because there are a lot of dependencies between the files. If you want specific parts to be removed, write it. For example I already removed the BUG option to switch between 3 different views for the city specialists, because I couldn't make it work and the PAE version was fine IMHO. So make yourself a copy of PAE 6.9, add the github code and have a look around.
     
  12. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Animals are walking again. With the new Version from 10-June!



    [But I got a new problem. Units are vanishing after combat sometimes... maybe has something to do with flight.]
    Forget that. Was my mistake.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2021
  13. Flunky

    Flunky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    So I was trying to find a reason, why there is no colored circle showing the city for which a hunter would hunt.

    CvGameUtils::updateColoredPlots just doesn't get called. Maybe something to do with the way BUG works? updateColoredPlots gets registered on game start, but what then? There is no CallbackDefines guard in the dll, it should happen every time.
     
  14. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    hey all,
    been a bit busy,
    dont worry im here.
    ill return to continue soon.
     
    brettschmitt likes this.
  15. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Great! We are already missing you... :D
     
  16. Flunky

    Flunky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    I found a way to reactivate the colored plots. I had to comment out a BUG line setting the default return value. Since I don't fully understand the BUG way of hooking callbacks, that's likely a bit hacky.

    Could you explain to me, how the BUG python hook system is supposed to work and/or if we could remove it altogether?
     
  17. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey keldath,
    don't want to push you anyway. But I'd have another request:

    When Units are grouped they should keep their group, as long as possble! For excample:
    I have a group of 2 Archers and 1 Hunter walking the wilderness. Then suddenly I'm facing a Lion! I click on the Hunter alone to see what his chances are against the Lion...
    Problem at the moment: after having clicked the Hunter and looking around with Mouseover on the Lion... the whole group is suspended. Even the 2 Archers are alone again.

    In PAE we had it like a group stays a group, until you really move one of them away. And even then, the rest stays a group!




    [EDIT] And when a group attacks an enemy stack, only the attacker should leave the group. The rest should stay grouped...

    I'm really hoping, you find some time soon, to help us out again. Flunky is a bit overwhemed by all the BUG Options... and how BUG handles the phyton callbacks, and stuff. And when even Flunky is, you can imagine how I don't understand anything of the dll... It's a total secret to me ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2021
  18. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    And another CTD here... (attached)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. brettschmitt

    brettschmitt Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    hi keldath,
    are you ok? Seems you totally disappeared... the project is still running, but a little slowly now without your help...

    we still don't know exactly why animals are not walking (it's somthing with the Super Forts - without Super Forts it works like normal).
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,943
    Location:
    israel
    hey guys,

    sorry for the to away time, i got a bit busy with life, its summer now, no school / pre school so less time for me...
    i took a break from civ at the moment, which happens from time to time.

    ill get back to assist sometime, but i wanna say that Flunkky and brett, you guys do help very much with this, but more working hands are needed.
    initially i thought ill be here to jump start this project and assist here and there, my resources are limited.

    anyway,
    im here, watching, be back soon.
     

Share This Page