1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Platy's Peculiar Pleasant Posh Python

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by platyping, Jun 2, 2013.

  1. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    587
    Here you go ;)






    I am not actually not sure how upgrade path for Buildings should look like and what suppose to be there, but just in case letting you know ;)
     
  2. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Does water units appear in ALL UNITS filter?
    Also, show one water unit which actually upgrade in unit info page.

    As for Buildings, just use Platypedia on its own and you should see how it looks like using BTS data.
     
  3. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    587
    Actually the ALL is also empty. Air and Land units appear fine. Immobile is empty.

    Here take a look.

     
  4. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    587
    Found another weird things

    On Upgrade chart with Techs, some of the Improvement bonuses are shown TWICE. Not all, and not always but SOME.
    They shown normally on regular Tech screen inside the game.

     
  5. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Did you enable python exceptions? There is obviously some error with the water units. Which stop the rest from loading too in ALL
     
  6. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    587
    Got it. This is for Buildings and for ALL UNITS

     
  7. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Reuploaded Ultrapack.

    1) Fixed Victory Screen with DH's
    2) Fixed duplicated improvements in Tech bars for Pedia and Tech Screen

    As for the other issues, Upgrade Tree bug is not so straight forward. That screen is a chore to look into, not written by me.

    Didn't bother to reupload Platypedia. Will bother only after all issues gone.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes it is a very clever bit of coding but they did not explain their methodology. I think I have used the same method at work to parse problem areas in n-dimentional arrays but being old I can't remember the name of the method. I think it is from graph theory, but as I said I am getting old. :lol:
     
  9. Bullist

    Bullist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Hi Platyping, i have a request for you. I'm using your "true prophet" mod component and i added more religions available in my personal mod. But, there is not yet a limitation for the number of religion in game. Consequently, you can found maybe 10 or more religions and that's ridiculous. I tried to use another mod comp called "limited religions", but after the merge, it seems that it doesn't work. After a quick check on the python code, it seems that it works with religions found by tech. Maybe that's why it doesn't work with "true prophet". The idea of the mod comp "Limited religion" was 'a civ can found only one religion". Can you do something please?
     
  10. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Nope, i will only bothered to fix bugs. No longer doing any modifications
     
  11. ChaosSlayer

    ChaosSlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    587
    Never mind this one, I got my own temp glitch ;)
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  12. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    @Chaos

    See if this fix the upgrade graph key errors.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is a minor bug in your, and many other's, version of the Civics screen. In the BtS default one the help text connects to the pedia; ie clicking on linked text brings up the correct pedia entry. In yours, and others, it does not.

    After testing I have determined that there is a bit of exe "magic" that is the cause. If a panel only contains the text (multi_line...) then the link works. If not it does not.

    If I get a chance I will see if I can fix it in a visually pleasant way. However at the moment I can't post files or images to these forums.
     
  14. Archid

    Archid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Hi Platy, I think I have found a minor bug in PlatyPediaMain. I believe that line 1480 references the incorrect range and that:
    PHP:
    iItemEra max(iItemEraself.getBonusEra(ItemInfo.getPrereqAndBonus()))
    for 
    i in xrange(gc.getNUM_UNIT_AND_TECH_PREREQS()):
        
    iItemEra max(iItemEraself.getBonusEra(ItemInfo.getPrereqOrBonuses(i)))
    should be:
    PHP:
    iItemEra max(iItemEraself.getBonusEra(ItemInfo.getPrereqAndBonus()))
    for 
    i in xrange(gc.getNUM_UNIT_PREREQ_OR_BONUSES()):
        
    iItemEra max(iItemEraself.getBonusEra(ItemInfo.getPrereqOrBonuses(i)))
    BTS 3.19 global defines have NUM_UNIT_AND_TECH_PREREQS = 3 and NUM_UNIT_PREREQ_OR_BONUSES = 4. However, none of the BTS units have more than 2 OR bonuses so the final screen will be correct unless someone has a custom unit that has 4 prereq OR bonues. For the vast majority of people it will will work fine the way it is, but I thought I would point it out anyway. I believe that I am using the latest PlatyUI code.
     
  15. Nyor

    Nyor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I just wanted to say: Thank you for all the nice scripts!
     
  16. blovdubb

    blovdubb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Charlotte,NC
    With regicide is there anyway you can make it where if a king dies its game over destroy civilizations?
     

Share This Page