1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Polish Civilization special modmod

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Sparth, Apr 16, 2015.

  1. Kornifere

    Kornifere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Germany
    Polish Civ is in the megapack... The mod just enhances it.

    Polish Culture should be in the main game, especially since SVN 9218 adding 240 cultures to the game.
     
  2. majaczek

    majaczek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Should I choose megapack or just Polish modmod?
    it seems megapack confflicts a bit with stock c2c (3 civs from megapack are already in stock c2c, it may not work properly).

    So again I vote for fixing megapack AND adding Polish Civ to the core. Some 'Patriots' only play Polish, and adding just one civ wouldn't be too much problem? (I mean Polish language is really a problem to care).

    Full megapack may be too much to add to core :p so it would be good only adding Poland
     
  3. Kornifere

    Kornifere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, I don't edit the core game so far, let's wait for a statement of a person responsible.

    Ah, now I got it what you mean concerning the three civs. Yes, three of the megapack Civs are now in the main game. When I installed the game, I copied the megapack without these three Civs to the game, worked perfectly.

    And as I said, after installing the megapack without the three civs don't overwrite the MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml of the megapack with the one of the Poland mod.
     
  4. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    polish culture is in mod already
    even before adding 240 new cultures

    As for megapack then ill fix problem with these 3 civs.

    And as for adding polish civilization to the mod - ask DH or SO about this.
     
  5. Kornifere

    Kornifere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Germany
    And what about the warrior error in the Poland Mod?
     
  6. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Ill fix it too.
     
  7. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
  8. stachnie

    stachnie Theorist

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Not far from Krakow, Poland
    Many thanks! However, there is one problem.

    I have got perhaps the most recent SVN (yesterday), installed the "2 in 1" PL civ with Megapack and I have two error messages when loading the game, both about (IIRC) Assets\xml\entertainer_Civ4gametext.xml (as far as I understand, there is some conflict - "xml parsing SAX error" - and the file is not loaded). Apart from that, up to now (I started a new game and I am still in the early-mid Prehistoric era) there were no problems.

    S.
     
  9. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Ill look at this error. Text files errors are generally harmeless but bug is a bug. Should be fixed :)
     
  10. stachnie

    stachnie Theorist

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Not far from Krakow, Poland
    Maybe a part of the message will help: unable to open primary document entity "[...]/Beyond the Sword/Mods/Xml/Schema/Civ4GameText.xsd" at line 0. I have noticed a lack of the "Caveman2Cosmos" in the path.

    And I forgot about one glitch. I play as Poland and all barbarian animal units and Neanderthals (I do not know about the regular barbarians) have a Polish flag over them. I play with the options that Barbarians do not fight with each other, so possibly this may be the reason.

    S.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,742
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I get this bug without any modmods. I don't know who or when it was introduced but I was waiting to see if anyone else noticed it.
     
  12. stachnie

    stachnie Theorist

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Not far from Krakow, Poland
    O.K. I know what may the problem. I looked to the file Entertainer_CIV4GameText.xml .

    Full path to the file: "D:\PROG\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Text\Entertainer_CIV4GameText.xml

    and I have found something like this:

    xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.firaxis.com ../../../../Xml/Schema/Civ4Gametext.xsd">

    The problem is that such file does not exist. I have found such a file but its path is

    D:\PROG\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Schema\Civ4GameText.xsd

    so perhaps there are too many "../"'s. I will try to manually edit this.

    Edit: I have replaced "../../../../Xml/Schema/Civ4Gametext.xsd" with "../../Xml/Schema/Civ4Gametext.xsd" and it works. I guess "../Schema/Civ4Gametext.xsd" also would be correct. Edit 2: yes, it works.


    By the way: It turned out the flag glitch a bit different, because when barbarian cities appeared, animals etc. around them got a grey (Barbarian?) flag.


    S.
     
  13. majaczek

    majaczek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,742
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Can you upload that to something that doesn't require a new account like mediafire or something?
     
  15. majaczek

    majaczek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    It doesn't require account, or they changed it? Just don't click the add but download button...

    There is in CivMegaPack a problem, named Leonidas - it have much more than two positive traits...
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,742
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You were right that it's downloadable without registering. They don't make this all that visible.
     
  17. majaczek

    majaczek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Changed my fix. Sparta is no more playable (because of Leonidas who has 4 possitive traits). Leonidas is also no more playable of course ...
     

Share This Page